2017 gsport Awards Nominations

2017 gsport Awards Nominations

The following nominations were received from the public, gsport and the 2017 gsport Awards Elite Panel of Judges:

Athlete Nominees:
Alyssa Conley

Bhekani Bright Ndebele

Bongiwe Msomi

Carina Horn

Carina Marx

Caster Semenya

Charlene du Preez

Dané van Niekerk

Dominique Scott-Erfurd

Dumisani Chauke

Hanneké Dannhauser

Janine van Wyk

Justine Asher

JvW Football Team

Karla Mostert

Laura Wolvaardt

Mapaseka Makhanya

Marizanne Kapp

Maryke Kennard

Sanesha Naicker

Suné Luus

Sunette Viljoen

Susie MC Pather

Tshina Mdau

Zanele Situ

Rikenette Steenkamp

Athlete with Disability Nominees:

Justine Asher

Kgothatso Montjane

Zanele Situ

Louzanne Coetzee

Ilse Hayes

Anruné Liebenberg

Emerging Athlete Nominees:

Anja Els

Asive Gilifile

Ayabonga Kakha

Carina Marx

Heidi Dalton

Jasmine Ziegelmeier

Jenna Challennor

Kajal Mistry

Khanyisa Chawane

Kathryn Winstanley

Kesa Molotsane

Kyeta Purchase

Lelona Daweti

Linda Motlhalo

Simonay Weitsz

Sinalo Jafta

Tasneem Mohamed

School Sports Star Nominees:

Amber Petoors

Christie MacKenzie

Janine van Wyk

Kajal Mistry

Laura Wolvaardt

Lelona Daweti

Nicole Louw

Nokwanda Hlongwane

Shania Lee Swart

Tasneem Mohamed

Tegan Gore

Tonet Tallie

Team Nominees:

Athletics South Africa

Bloem Celtic Women’s Football Team

Border Women’s Rugby Senior Team

Gauteng Jaguars Netball Team

Western Province Women’s Cricket Team

Tuks Rugby Team

SA Women’s Hockey Team

JvW Football Team (Changed from Athlete)

Coach Nominees:

Dumisani Chauke

Elsie Jordaan

Ernie Gruhn

Geraldine Pillay

Sedibu Mohlaba

Tebogo Mokae

Jenny van Dyk

Karin le Roux

Dr Susan Ferreira

Hilton Moreeng

Maude Khumalo

Border Women’s Rugby Coach

Woman Nominees:

Alyssa Conley

Bongiwe Msomi

Carina Marx

Dumisani Chauke

Elana Meyer

Faith Sibeko

Jenny van Dyk

Kimberley Lugube

Lauren Duncan

Maria “Riana” Bezuidenhout

Michelle Joubert

Moonira Ramathula

Mpho Makhoba

Ms van Eyk

Rikenette Steenkamp (Changed to Athlete)

Sue Destombes

Susie MC Pather

Thembi Kgatlana

Mapaseka Makanya (Moved from Athlete of the Year)

Woman in Social Media Nominees:

Angela Qedusizi Kubheka

Chantel Nienaber

Haanim Galvaan

Mmane Boikanyo

Mosibudi Rachel Makhura

Natalie le Clue

Tamzin Pamplin (Changed from Print)

Cheryl Roberts

Phephelaphi JR

Woman in Print Nominees:

Busisiwe Mokwena

Monique Petersen

Natalie le Clue

Rosse Marrai-Ricco

Tamzyn Pamplin

Vuyokazi Nkanjeni

Woman in Radio Nominees:

Beverly Maphangwa

Cato Louw

Lerato Gumbi

Lethabo Kganyago

Mosibudi Rachel Makhura

Mpho Maboi

Natalie le Clue

Natalie Germanos

Nthabiseng Mamabolo

Tholakele Mnganga

Woman in Television Nominees:

Amanda Dlamini

Amy Laura Samuels

Geraldine Pillay

Kate Nokwe

Lebo Motsoeli

Lindiwe Dube

Mahreen Chenia

Thato Moeng

Julia Stuart

Mpho Maboi

Melissa Reddy

Carol Tshabalala

Style Star Nominees:

Alyssa Conley

Dayna Nienaber

Dumisani Chauke

Mapaseka Makhanya

Susie MC Pather

Vaylen Kirtley

Carol Tshabalala

Amanda Dlamini

Special Recognition Nominees:

Bhekani Bright Ndebele

Faith Sibeko

Mandisa Williams

Moonira Ramathula

Sylvia Ann Webster

Susie MC Pather

Lali Stander

Volunteer Nominees:

Angie Diale

Bellinah Matshedisho

Bhekani Bright Ndebele

Busisiwe Sijora

Faith Sibeko

Maite Raphasha

Martha Matsho

Moonira Ramathula

Thelma Achilles

Morizane Boyes

Tyron Jabu Barnard

Supporter of the Year:

Bhekani Ndebele

Dinah Matli

Grace Matlou

Itumeleng Mashele

Mamajoy

Mamello Constance Makha

Nomawethu

Zama K

Madri Meintjies

Tyron Jabu Barnard

Cheryl Roberts

Christopher Kwela

Sponsor Nominees:

Airports Company SA

KPMG

Momentum

Brutal Fruit

Sasol

SPAR

Federation Nominees:

Athletics South Africa

Cricket South Africa

Cycling SA

Wheelchair Tennis South Africa

Mindsports

Netball SA

By | 2018-05-15T18:31:29+00:00 July 17th, 2017|2017 gsport Awards, Awards|0 Comments

About the Author:

Leave A Comment

%d bloggers like this: