Ashley-Cooper Headlines Short Course Champs

by | Aug 19, 2012

Jessica Ashley-Cooper took her second Qualification Time at the SA National Short Course Championships in Pietermaritzburg on Saturday, racing to a fast 28.11 in the 50m backstroke semi-finals, while Marne Erasmus was first in the 100m butterfly semi-finals in a Qualification time of 59.57.

In the 50m freestyle semi-final, Olympian Trudi Maree came out tops, touching the wall in Qualification time of 25.15.

The 100m freestyle race was won by Lehesta Kemp in 56.04 with Megan Stephens taking the silver in 56.98 and Kyna Pereira the bronze in 57.23, while Vanessa Mohr was victorious in the 50m butterfly in 26.73 ahead of Marne Erasmus and Jessica Ashley-Cooper.

Veteran Mandy Loots was fast in the 100m Individual Medley, edging out Kathryn Meaklim by 0.03sec to win in 1:02.70 to Meaklim’s 1:02.73, while Jessica Pengelly claimed the gold in the 400m freestyle with a time on 4:09.16 ahead of Kyna Pereira and Rene Warnes.

The ladies 4 x 200m freestyle relay event was once again won by the TUKS team featuring Natasha de Vos, Chantel Addinall, Marlies Ross, Samantha Randle in 8:55.03, ahead of the B team including Tatjana Schoenmaker, Natalie Maritz, Bronwyn de Lange and Vanessa Mohr, in 9:18.61

In the multi-disability events, Alani Ferreira won gold in the 100m breaststroke (S1-13) while Cornelia Fowler took the S13-14 category title.

Tenza Abrahams and Christelle Kriel bagged the 100m butterfly gold medals in the S1-13 and S14-15 categories respectively.

The SA Short Course Championships concludes today, Sunday, 19 August 2012 with the heats starting at 09h30 and the finals starting at 14h00.

The FINA World Short Course Championships will be held in Istanbul, Turkey from 12 – 16 December 2012.

 

FINA World Short Course Championships Day 3 Qualification Times:
Jessica Ashley Cooper – 50m Backstroke (SF)
Marne Erasmus – 50m Butterfly (F), 100m Butterfly (SF)
Trudi Maree – 50m Freestyle (SF)
 
FINA World Short Course Championships Day 2 Qualification Times:
Jessica Pengelly – 800m freestyle
 
FINA World Short Course Championships Day 1 Qualification Times:
Jessica Pengelly – 400m Individual Medley
Kathryn Meaklim – 400m Individual Medley
Jessica Ashley-Cooper – 100m Backstroke
Karin Prinsloo – 100m Backstroke
 
Click here for the leading Day 1 Results 
Click here for the leading Day 2 Results
 
Selected Women’s Results (Day Three):
 
Women’s 100m Freestyle Finals:
1. Lehesta Kemp 56.04
2. Megan Stephen 56.98
3. Kyna Pereira 57.23
4. Peggy de Villiers 58.46
5. Kristy Muller 59.06
6. Chantel Addinal 59.60
7. Jade Goosen 59.87
8. Lindsay McLeod 1:00.61
 
Women’s 50m Butterfly Finals:
1. Vanessa Mohr 26.73 WSC
2. Marne Erasmus 26.86 WSC
3. Jessica Ashley-Cooper 27.26
4. Trudi Maree 27.34
5. Tayla Lovemore 28.81
6. Marianna Mari 29.19
7. Kristy Muller 29.33
8. Jade Goosen 29.67
 
Women’s 50m Backstroke Semi-finals:
1. Jessica Ashley-Cooper 28.11 WSC
2. Janneke Malan 29.83
3. Janet Vlok 29.97
4. Nathania van Niekerk 30.56
5. Tayla Lovemore 30.65
6. Jolandi Els 30.92
7. Nadia Esterhuizen 30.98
8. Peggy de Villiers 31.03
 
Women’s 100m Individual Medley Finals:
1. Mandy Loots 1:02.70
2. Kathryn Meaklim 1:02.73
3. Jolandi Els 1:05.11
4. Rene’ Warnes 1:05.24
5. Marcé Loubser 1:05.48
6. Kristy Muller 1:05.79
7. Juane du Plessis 1:06.94
8. Robyn Ferguson 1:07.48
 
Women’s 400m Freestyle Finals:
1. Jessica Pengelly 4:09.16
2. Kyna Pereira 4:15.74
3. Rene’ Warnes 4:16.07
4. Caitlin Kat 4:18.59
5. Natasha de Vos 4:20.90
6. Marlies Ross 4:22.59
7. Samantha Rand 4:29.54
8. Lindsay McLeod 4:30.57
 
Women’s 100m Butterfly Semi-finals:
1. Marne Erasmus 59.57 WSC
2. Mandy Loots 1:00.31
3. Vanessa Mohr 1:01.07
4. Michaela Barnes 1:05.11
5. Megan Stephen 1:05.16
6. Kyna Pereira 1:05.78
7. Tayla Lovemore 1:06.07
8. Ianthé van der Westhuizen 1:06.29
 
Women’s 100m Breaststroke Semi-finals:
1. Kelly Gunnell 1:10.05
2. Tara Nicholas 1:10.91
3. Tatjana Schoenmaker 1:11.56
4. Marlies Ross 1:12.03
5. Erin Anderson 1:12.20
6. Jolandi Els 1:13.14
7. Kaylene Corbett 1:13.44
8. Michelle Wessel 1:13.54
 
Women’s 50m Freestyle Semi-finals:
1. Trudi Maree 25.15 WSC
2. Lehesta Kemp 25.88
3. Peggy de Villiers 26.09
4. Marne Erasmus 26.62
5. Bronwyn de Lange 27.26
6. Marcé Loubser 27.55
7. Jade Goosen 27.64
8. Seonaid Leech 27.70
 
Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay:
1. Tuks-NT A (Natasha de Vos, Chantel Addinall, Marlies Ross, Samantha Randle) 8:55.03
2. Tuks-NT B (Tatjana Schoenmaker, Natalie Maritz, Bronwyn de Lange, Vanessa Mohr) 9:18.61

 

Share this article:

About the Author:

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Recent Posts

Recent Comments

Categories

Related Posts