Diana Prevails as Day 3 Kaplan IPC Battles Play Out

Diana Prevails as Day 3 Kaplan IPC Battles Play Out

Diana Argyle will relish her five-game win over Angie Clifton-Parks on Day 3 of the Kaplan Interprovincial Squash Championships contested in East London, a come-from-behind effort that saw her start slowly only to gain the upper hand after conceding the first two games.

Argyles effort was reflected the good mood in the Gauteng team, where all of Emma Beddoes, Adel Weir Nunan, Kathryn Blake and Nicola Helwick each held nerve to lead Gauteng’s clean-sweep win over Easterns.

Western Province did even better over Eastern Province, where Elani Landman was the sole team-member to record a match won against a formidable front including national champion Tenille van der Merwe, Milnay Louw, Karen Blom and Alexandra Fuller.

Geraldine Morcom of Border gets the tenacity of the day award for her six-game match win over Tarryn Harborth (Midlands), an arduous battle that seesawed for an eternity before Morcom played the final round out in her favour.

The highlight of Thursday’s action will be the Western Province A vs Northerns A clash, while Gauteng earns a rest with Eastern Province A vs Central Gauteng A rounding out the A section fixtures.

 

Results from Day 3 of the Kaplan Interprovincial Squash Championships, at East London on Wednesday 13 July, 2011:

A Section:

Gauteng 20 Easterns 4:

Emma Beddoes bt Lauren Siddall 11-8 11-2 11-3
Diana Argyle bt Angie Clifton-Parks 3-11 6-11 11-6 11-3 11-7
Adel Weir Nunan bt Lindy Riphagen 12-10 4-11 11-6 11-6
Kathryn Blake bt Samantha Kleynhans 11-8 11-9 11-7
Nicola Helwick bt Michelle Kohne 2-11 14-12 11-3 11-8

Western Province 20 Eastern Province 1:

Tenille van der Merwe bt Lizelle Goosen 11-3 11-5 11-5
Milnay Louw bt Anlen Murray 11-2 11-3 11-7
Karen Blom bt Elani Landman 11-7 11-6 10-12 11-8
Alexandra Fuller bt Alison Oshry 11-5 11-1 11-6
 

B Section:

KwaZulu-Natal A 18 Free State A 3:

Samantha Herbert bt Hesmine du Plessis 11-2 11-4 11-4
Ann Chalmers bt Candice Richter 11-6 11-6 11-3
Kim Stewart bt Mariske Brits 11-2 11-7 11-6
Megahn Howard lost to Juanelia Nel 11-3 6-11 9-11 2-11

Western Province B 16 SACD A 7:

Zoe Durbach lost to Christine Ferreira 9-11 10-12 11-9 9-11
Danielle van Niekerk lost to Carin Pretorius 8-11 2-11 11-7 9-11
Chanel Erasmus bt Janita de Villiers 11-3 11-4 11-4
Ria Kennerley bt Janice Harmse 11-7 11-6 11-6
Melissa Bosenberg bt Leandri Sieberhagen 11-4 4-11 11-5 11-8

Eastern Province B 20 Easterns B 2:

Sarah O’Grady bt Ceane Cole Niven 11-6 11-6 11-3
Kate Pearson bt Mikaila Westmoreland 11-6 11-8 11-6
Gillian McGregor bt Kerryn Lachenicht 11-2 9-11 11-9 11-2
Dione Johnson bt Claire Dodd 13-11 11-4 9-11 11-7
Aimee Brenner bt Jacinta Sequeira 11-3 11-3 11-6

Central Gauteng B 17 Northerns B 6:

Sharon le Roux bt Gina Gerber 11-7 11-7 11-6
Alushca Botha bt Menanto Stoltz 11-5 11-7 11-4
Laura Buck lost to Ashleigh Ditchfield 7-11 8-11 13-15
Bongi Seroto bt Helen Walsh 3-11 11-6 13-11 2-11 12-10
Nono Sekhoto bt Melissa Oettle 9-11 11-9 11-8 14-12

Midlands 18 Border A 9:

Maxine Windelberg bt Janet Byrnes 8-11 11-9 11-9 12-10
Tarryn Harborth lost to Geraldine Morcom 10-12 11-5 13-11 5-11 11-7 7-11
Shannon van der Merwe lost to Maryke Coetzee 6-11 11-8 11-4 11-13 4-11
Keryn Potgieter bt Alison Andrews 11-9 11-7 11-8
Emily Mennie bt Bianca Brown 5-11 11-6 12-10 7-11 11-7

 

Today’s Fixtures: Thursday 14th:

A Section:

13h00, Beacon Bay:

Western Province A vs Northerns A
Eastern Province A vs Central Gauteng A

Women’s B:

8h30, Old Selbornians:

Western Province B vs Border A
SACD A vs Midlands A
KwaZulu-Natal A vs Eastern Province B
 

8h30, Beacon Bay:

Eastern Province C vs Central Gauteng B
Free State A vs Easterns B
By |2016-12-12T08:24:02+00:00July 14th, 2011|Squash|0 Comments

About the Author:

Leave A Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.