Junior Champs underway in PE

The biggest upset in round 1 of the second leg of the ITF/SATA Junior Championships in Port Elizabeth on Saturday was when in the girls singles, when second-seeded Yvette Vlaar of the Netherlands lost 3-6 7-6 6-3 to Great Britain’s Manisha Foster.

After winning the first set comfortably Vlaar took an early lead in the second set, but Foster broke back to level the scores at 4-4.

In the ninth game Vlaar broke serve to lead 5-4 but Foster broke back again and then held serve to lead 6-5. The set then went into the tie breaker which was won by the Brit 7-5.

Playing only her second international junior tournament, Foster took control in the final set, winning the decider 6-3. "I am very happy with the result," said Foster.

"To come all the way from England to play here in South Africa and to beat the second seed in only my second ITF event is a great boost for my confidence." Foster now meets her sister Anjoli in round 2, who is also touring South Africa.

The other seeded girl players to bow out in round 1 were Namibia’s 9th-seeded Imke Jagau, 15th seed Ksenia Moskal of Russia, and 13th-seed South African Jade Pondicas, who was beaten by Lucy Brown of Great Britain 6-4 6-1.


Results of the ITF/SATA Junior Championships played at the Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University in Port Elizabeth on Saturday, 8 December 2007


Round 1: Girls Singles (South African unless stated)

1-Monica Gorny (RSA) bt Tarryn Mallet 6-1 6-0

Sarah Ive bt Dina Elharazi (EGY) 6-1 6-1

Chanelle Thompson (GBR) bt Mandy Mallen 6-3 6-0

12-Elisha Gabb (GBR) bt Teri Olivier (NAM) 6-3 6-0

Megan Morris bt Imke Jagau (NAM) 6-2 6-0

Elli Share (GBR) bt Tea Conforzi (ITA) 6-0 6-0

Vivian Vlaar (NED) bt Veruska van Wyk 7-6 (7-4) 6-0

8-Minnette Pienaar bt Helene Meuleman (BEL) 6-4 6-2

3-Anastacia Simons bt Elmine Botes 6-2 6-1

Alex Walker (GBR) bt Sian Bayliss (GBR) 6-7 (2-7) 6-2 2-1 retired

Thobekile Molefe bt Lenice van Wyk 6-3 7-5

Alex Sanan bt 15-Ksenia Moskal (RUS) 2-6 6-3 6-4

11-Demi Schuurs (NED) bt Mariska Kuschke (NAM) 6-3 6-1

India Maggen (BEL) bt Diana Mortlock 6-3 6-4

Aimee Gibson (GBR) bt Claire Brayshay 6-0 6-1

6-Jessica Sabeshinskaja (GER) bt Dane Joubert 6-4 6-4

5-Joanne Horne (GBR) bt Anneline Davin (NAM) 6-1 6-0

Francesca Stephenson (GBR) bt Loes Janssen (NED) 6-2 7-6 (7-3)

Ele de Villiers bt Clorinda Wessels 7-5 7-5

16-Veronifque Luksich bt Dominique Bruce 6-2 6-0

Lucy Brown (GBR) bt 13-Jade Pondicas 6-4 6-1

Tracy Plant bt Welma Luus 7-5 7-6 (7-4)

Adri Lochner bt Johannie van Zyl 6-2 6-2

4-Madelie van Rensburg bt Helen Parish (GBR) 6-3 6-0

7-Menanteau Moolman bt Hanna Merchant (GBR) 7-6 (7-4) 1-6 6-4

Dionne Sanders (GBR) bt Hannah Moran (GBR) 6-4 6-3

Lauren Townrow (GBR) bt Sarah du Plessis 6-1 6-2

14-Riekie Honiball bt Lana Groenvynck (BEL) 6-3 6-0

10-Ekaterina Nikitina (RUS) bt Natasha Fouroclas 6-0 6-1

Lauren Stewart bt Jeanne-Francis Schmidt 6-3 3-6 6-3

Anjoli Foster (GBR) bt Celia Fraser (GBR) 6-2 6-2

Manisha Foster (GBR) bt 2-Yvette Vlaar (NED) 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-3

Please Rate this Post

0 ratings, 0 votes0 ratings, 0 votes (0 rating, 0 votes, rated)
You need to be a registered member to rate this.
Loading...

About the Author:

gsport Newsroom

gsport Newsroom

Launched in 2006, gsport exists to enhance the commercial prospects of our women athletes, and other women in sport, by telling the inspiring story of SA women in sport. Thank you for your contribution!

Recent Posts

Categories

Follow Us