Leading Results from Tuks and Pukke at USSA Champs

Athletes pictured during the Women Senior Steeplechase at the USSA Athletics Championships in Bloemfontein, won by Kirsh Bell (KOVA) ahead of Phemelo Matshaba (TUKSA) and Khunedi Mashishi in (UJA) third place. Photo: USSA Student (Instagram)

The senior women athletes of University of Pretoria and North West University Potchefstroom lead the way on Day 2 of the 2023 University Sport South Africa championship, in Bloemfontein.

The University athletes event on Friday, and the final disciplines will be contested on Sunday.

Top excelling athletes stand a chance at representing South Africa at the World University Games, later this year.

 

The Saturday Results are as follows:

Women Senior 20km walk

  1. Annette Koen NWUPA – 1:58.41
  2. Marissa Swanepoel NWUPA – 2:16.10
  3. Koketso Tshenti TUTA – 2:26.34

Women Senior 3000m Steeplechase 

  1. Kirsh Bell KOVA – 11:04.10
  2. Phemelo Matshaba TUKSA- 11:08.21
  3. Khunedi Mashishi  UJA – 11:29.38

Women Senior 100m Hurdles Heptathlon wind + 2.5

  1. Shannon Verster  TUKSA – 14.40 
  2. Nadia Kitshoff TUKSA – 16.07
  3. Lenor Roode TUKSA – 17.01

Women Shotput

  1. Dane Roets UJA – 14.77m
  2. Juanita de Necker NWUPA – 14.72m
  3. Angel van der Walt KOVA    12.61m

Women Senior High Jump Heptathlon 

  1. Shannon Verster TUKSA – 1.70m
  2. Swayde Lessing TUKSA – 1.58m
  3. Lenor Roode TUKSA- 1.46m

Women Senior 1500m 

  1. Charne Swart TUKSA – 04:25.12
  2. Simonay Weitsz TUTA 04:31.98
  3. Tsepang Sello KOVA – 04:35.24

Women Senior Shotput Heptathlon 

  1. Shannon Verster TUKSA – 11.23 
  2. Lenor Roode TUKSA – 10.33
  3. Nadia Kitshoff TUKSA – 08.70

Women Senior 100m Hurdles 

  1. Taylon Bieldt USSAIN – 12.91 USSA 23
  2. Kayla van der Berg TUKSA – 13.64
  3. Chane Kok TUKSA- 13.79

Women Senior Triple Jump 

  1. Nolwazi Mashaba UJA – 12.54m
  2. Johani van Tonder KOVA – 12.40m
  3. Mahlatse Dambeni UJA – 12.03m

Women Senior 400m Hurdles 

  1. Zeney van der Walt TUTA – 0:55.75
  2. Taylon Bieldt USSAIN – 0:56.33
  3. Rogail Josephs  NWUPA- 0:58.56

Women Senior 100m wind +2.2

  1. Tamzin Thomas NWUPA – 11.19s USSA 23
  2. Video Jinqgui NWUPA – 11.33s 
  3. Phindile Kubheka NWUPA – 11.43s 

Women  Senior Hammer 

  1. Leandri Geel UJA 63.47m
  2. Marga Cumming NWUPA 56.17
  3. Chene Pretorious TUKSA – 54.91

Women Senior 200m Heptathlon 

  1. Shannon Verster  TUKSA – 25.68
  2. Nadia Kitshoff TUKSA – 25.77
  3. Lenor Roode TUKSA – 29.24

Women Senior 4x100m Relay 

  1. NWUPA  0:45.25
  2. UJA (TEAM A) 0:45.46
  3. TUTA 0:45.82
Please Rate this Post

0 ratings, 0 votes0 ratings, 0 votes (0 rating, 0 votes, rated)
You need to be a registered member to rate this.
Loading...

Recent Posts

Categories

Follow Us