Mkhonza Gears Banyana Up for Cyprus Cup

by | Feb 21, 2013

Banyana Banyana senior coach Joseph Mkhonza has previously demonstrated his intention to widen the pool of qualiity players vieing for a place in the national women’s soccer team. In this file photo, coach Mkhonza is pictured ahead of the 2012 CAF AWC with (from left to right) are Andisiwe Ndesi, Silindile Ngubane, Makahaya Makhalala, Prescious Matabolaga, Zanele Dlamini and Charlotte Mshengu. Photo: gsport

The South African Senior Women’s National team has settled down well as the squad prepares for the annual 12-Nation Cyprus Women’s Cup, at the Tasos Marajou Stadium in Paralimi, from Wednesday 6 – 13 March 2013 in Cyprus.

Head coach of the Sasol-sponsored senior Women’s National team, Joseph Mkhonza is impressed by the showing of all his players who have reported for camp, and is the first to admit selecting the final 22 players will not be an easy task.

Mkhonza will be without the services of all three international based players in Nompumelelo Nyandeni, Kylie-Ann Louw and Roxanne Barker, for the coming assignment.

Nyandeni has pulled out of the Banyana squad due to club commitments as her Russian club, Rossiyanka, is preparing to take part in the quarter-finals of the UEFA Women’s Champions League. Louw and Barker, who play their club football in the United States, will not be joining the national squad due to study commitments.

Banyana Banyana will continue with their preparations at the North West University High Performance Centre in Potchefstroom, before their departure for Cyprus on Monday 25 February 2013.

Banyana Banyana will open their Group C campaign at the Cyprus Women’s Cup against South Korea on Wednesday, 6 March, at the Tasos Marko Stadium, kick-off is at 14:30.

The next group-stage encounter will be against the Republic of Ireland on Friday 8 March at the same match venue, while the final group stage encounter against Northern Ireland will be played on Monday 11 February in Paralimi.

England, Italy, New Zealand and Scotland will play in the Group A while Group B will contested by Canada, Finland, the Netherlands and Switzerland.

“I want to use the Cyprus Women’s Cup to bring in new players and prepare the country for future tournaments. The 22 players I will select will form the core of Banyana Banyana squad that will take part in the World Cup, the Olympics as well as the African Women’s Championship next year.

“Those that will not form part of the trip to Cyprus must not lose hope as my bigger aim is to create a bigger pool of this Banyana squad. That will put the team in good steady in case of injuries and suspensions,” said the Banyana mentor, Joseph Mkhonza.

 

Cyprus Women’s Cup 2013 Fixtures:
Wednesday 6 March:
14.30: New Zealand vs Scotland (GSP, Nicosia)
17.30: England vs Italy (GSP, Nicosia)
14.30: Canada vs Switzerland (GSZ, Larnaca)
17.30: Netherlands vs Finland (GSZ, Larnaca)
14.30: South Africa vs South Korea (Tasos Marko Stadium, Paralimni)
17.30: Northern Ireland vs Republic of Ireland (TBC)
 
Friday 8 March:
14.30: Italy vs New Zealand (GSZ, Larnaca)
17.30: Scotland vs England (GSZ, Larnaca)
14.30: Switzerland vs Netherlands (GSP, Nicosia)
17.30: Finland vs Canada (GSP, Nicosia)
14.30: Republic of Ireland vs South Africa (Tasos Marko Stadium, Paralimni)
17.30: South Korea vs Northern Ireland (Tasos Marko Stadium, Paralimni)
 
Monday 11 March:
14.30: England vs New Zealand (GSP, Nicosia)
14.30: Italy vs Scotland (GSZ, Larnaca)
17.30: Netherlands vs Canada (GSP, Nicosia)
17.30: Finland vs Switzerland (GSZ, Larnaca)
14.30: South Africas vs Northern Ireland (Tasos Marko Stadium, Paralimni)
17.30: South Korea vs Republic of Ireland (Tasos Marko Stadium, Paralimni)
 
Wednesday 13 March:
Finals Day: TBC
 
The 25-member Banyana Banyana Squad in Camp:
1. Andile Dlamini (Sundowns Ladies FC)
2. Lebogang Mabatle (Halleluyah Zebra Force)
3. Nothando Vilakazi (Palace Super Falcons FC)
4. Jermaine Seoposenwe (UWC Ladies FC)
5. Janine van Wyk (Palace Super Falcons FC)
6. Zamandosi Cele (Durban Ladies FC)
7. Nomathemba Ntsibande (Springs Home Sweepers)
8. Silindile Ngubane (Durban Ladies)
9. Amanda Dlamini (UJ Ladies FC)
10. Mary Ntsweng (TUT Ladies FC)
11. Noko Matlou (UJ Ladies FC)
12. Robyn Moodaly (Alexandra Ladies FC)
13. Gabisile Hlumbane (Kovsies Ladies FC)
14. Maite Makola (Kanatla Ladies FC)
15. Refiloe Jane (Sundowns Ladies FC)
16. Kaylin Swart (UWC Ladies FC)
17. Andisiwe Mgcoyi (Sundowns Ladies FC)
18. Nocawe Skiti (Cape Town Roses FC)
19. Memory Makhanya (Durban Ladies FC)
20. Zanele Chiya (TUT Ladies FC)
21. Mahlatsi Mogola (TUT Ladies FC)
22. Regina Mogolola (High Performance Centre)
23. Vuyo Mkhabela (UWC Ladies FC)
24. Gloria Thato (Tuks Ladies FC)
25. Shiwe Nongwanya (Bloemfontein Celtics)

 

Share this article:

About the Author:

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Recent Posts

Recent Comments

Categories

Related Posts

SNWL Log Leaders JVW Hoping to Continue Great Run
SNWL Log Leaders JVW Hoping to Continue Great Run

JVW Girls FC underlined their title credentials with another convincing 5-0 win over Durban Ladies this past Saturday, 8 May 2021, as they maintained their 100 percent record in their maiden...