Results: Nike Junior Tour SA Masters

by | Oct 12, 2012

Final Results of the Nike Junior Tour SA Masters, at the NWU-Pukke Campus in Potchefstroom on Friday, 12 October, 2012:

Girls Under 12:
2-Kaylin Bouwer (EP) bt 3-Corin de Waal (BOL) 6-3 7-5
Girls Under 14:
2-Lee Barnard (NWP) bt 1-Zani Barnard (NWP) 7-6(5) 6-4
 
Final Group Standings after Round-robin Stage:
Under 12:
Maria Sharapova Group:
1. Kaylin Bouwer (EP)
2. Corin de Waal (BOL)
3. Carmen Fitchardt (FS)
4. Mia Dittberner (GN)
Li Na Group:
1. Zoe Kruger (GN)
2. Carli van Onselen (EP)
3. Lara van der Merwe (NWP)
4. Alexandra Martin (GC)
Under 14:
Serena Williams Group:
1. Zani Barnard (NWP)
2. Jone Kruger (NWP)
3. Kirsten Higgs (GE)
4. Lienke de Kock (NWP)
Victoria Azarenka Group:
1. Lee Barnard (NWP)
2. Wilanie van Zyl (EP)
3. Jon-Bone Potgieter (FS)
4. Hanri Stofberg (FS)
 
Round 3 Results:
Under 12:
Maria Sharapova Group:
2-Kaylin Bouwer (EP) bt 6-Carmen Fichardt (FS) 6-4 6-0
3-Corin de Waal (BOL) bt WC-Mia Dittberner (GN) 6-2 6-1
Li Na Group:
1-Zoe Kruger (GN) bt 5-Alexandra Martin (GC) 6-2 6-1
4-Carli van Onselen (EP) bt WC-Lara van der Merwe (NWP) 6-2 6-2
Under 14:
Serena Williams Group:
1-Zani Barnard (NWP) bt 5-Kirsten Higgs (GE) 6-1 6-2
4-Jone Kruger (NWP) bt WC-Lienke de Kock (NWP) 6-3 2-6 7-5
Victoria Azarenka Group:
2-Lee Barnard (NWP) bt 6-Jon-Bone Potgieter (FS) 6-2 6-2
3-Wilanie van Zyl (EP) bt WC-Hanri Stofberg (FS) 6-0 6-1
 
Round 2 Results:
Under 12:
Maria Sharapova Group:
6-Carmen Fichardt (FS) bt WC-Mia Dittberner (GN) 6-3 6-0
2-Kaylin Bouwer (EP) bt 3-Corin de Waal (BOL) 6-3 6-2
Li Na Group:
1-Zoe Kruger (GN) bt 4-Carli van Onselen (EP) 6-1 6-1
WC-Lara van der Merwe (NWP) bt 5-Alexandra Martin (GC) 6-4 4-6 6-0
Under 14:
Serena Williams Group:
5-Kirsten Higgs (GE) bt WC-Lienke de Kock (NWP) 1-6 6-3 6-4
1-Zani Barnard (NWP) bt 4-Jone Kruger (NWP) 6-2 6-1
Victoria Azarenka Group:
2-Lee Barnard (NWP) bt 3-Wilanie van Zyl (EP) 6-0 6-1
6-Jon-Bone Potgieter (FS) bt WC-Hanri Stofberg (FS) 6-7(4) 6-3 6-3
 
Round 1 Results:
Under 12:
Maria Sharapova Group:
3-Corin de Waal (BOL) bt 6-Carmen Fichardt (FS) 6-4 6-1
2-Kaylin Bouwer (EP) bt WC-Mia Dittberner (GN) 6-0 6-2
Li Na Group:
4-Carli van Onselen (EP) bt 5-Alexandra Martin (GC) 6-3 2-6 6-0
1-Zoe Kruger (GN) bt WC-Lara van der Merwe (NWP) 6-1 3-6 6-1
Under 14:
Serena Williams Group:
4-Jone Kruger (NWP) bt 5-Kirsten Higgs (GE) 6-1 6-3
1-Zani Barnard (NWP) bt WC-Lienke de Kock (NWP) 6-2 6-0
Victoria Azarenka Group:
3-Wilanie van Zyl (EP) bt 6-Jon-Bone Potgieter (FS) 6-2 6-0

 

Share this article:

About the Author:

Recent Posts

Recent Comments

Categories

Related Posts