Seeds Qualify for Gauteng N ITF Semis

Seeds Qualify for Gauteng N ITF Semis

Fourth-seeded South African Janet Koch in action against Lee Barnard (RSA) in the girls’ quarterfinals, at the Gauteng North ITF being played at the Groenkloof Tennis Stadium in Pretoria. Photo: BLD CommunicationsDay 3 Results at the Gauteng North ITF, an International Tennis Federation Junior tournament played at Groenkloof Tennis Stadium in Pretoria:

 

 

 

Singles Quarterfinal Results:
1-Lynn Kiro bt Vanja Klaric 7-5 6-2
4-Janet Koch bt Lee Barnard 7-5 6-3
3-Lesedi Jacobs (Nam) bt Marli van Heerden 7-5 6-3
2-Theresa van Zyl bt Nicola Nel 6-0 6-1
 
Doubles Quarterfinal Results:
1-Lynn Kiro/Theresa van Zyl bt Nicole Dzenga (Zim)/Vanja Klaric (Srb) 6-0 6-1
Lee Barnard/Zani Barnard bt Nadine de Villiers/Sarah Sarjoo 6-4 6-1
4-Melissa Laing/Nelise Verster bt Huibre-Mare Botes/Louise-Mare Botes 7-6(6) 6-2
2-Janet Koch/Liniques Theron (Nam) bt Amy Olivier/Marli van Heerden 6-2 7-5
 
Day 2 Results:
 
Singles Second Round Results:
1-Lynn Kiro bt Alison Sanders 6-1 6-0
Vanja Klaric bt 8-Nelise Verster 6-0 6-2
4-Janet Koch bt Rouxanne van Rensburg 7-6(4) 6-3
Lee Barnard bt 5-Liniques Theron (Nam) 7-5 6-4
Marli van Heerden bt Sarah Sarjoo 61- 6-4
3-Lesedi Jacobs (Nam) bt Marnelle Boshoff 6-2 6-4
Nicola Nel bt 7-Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) 6-1 1-6 6-3
2-Theresa van Zyl bt Amy Olivier 6-1 6-2
 
First Round Doubles Results:
1-Lynn Kiro/Theresa van Zyl bt Shannon Cox/Helga Jeske 6-0 6-0
Nicole Dzenga (Zim)/Vanja Klaric (Srb) bt Kelsey Joffe/Jamie Kronenberg 6-1 6-1
Lee Barnard/Zani Barnard bt 3-Lesedi Jacobs (Nam)/Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) 6-0 2-6
[10-5]
Nadine de Villiers/Sarah Sarjoo bt Marnelle Boshoff/Jeandri van Rensburg 3-6 6-0 [10-7]
Huibre-Mare Botes/Louise-Mare Botes bt Nicola Nel/Alison Sanders 6-2 6-2
4-Melissa Laing/Nelise Verster bt Roelene Kotze/Jennifer Quenard 6-1 6-3
Amy Olivier/Marli van Heerden bt Sandra Cvetanovic/Angelica Stols 6-1 6-4
2-Janet Koch/Liniques Theron (Nam) bt Susan Niemann/Taryn Swanepoel 6-0 6-1
 
Day 1 Results:
 
First Round Singles Results:
Lynn Kiro bt Huibre-Mare Botes 6-0 6-1
Alison Sanders bt Nicole Dzenga (Zim) 7-5 7-5
Vanja Klaric bt Kelsey Joffe 6-0 6-0
Nelise Verster bt Tyra Timm 6-3 6-4
Janet Koch bt Caroline Daxhelet (Bel) 6-2 6-3
Rouxanne van Rensburg bt Nadine de Villiers 6-4 7-6(2)
Lee Barnard bt Helga Jeske 6-2 6-2
Liniques Theron (Nam) bt Shannon Cox 6-1 6-1
Sarah Sarjoo bt Melissa Laing 6-3 7-6(4)
Marli van Heerden bt Vimbai Ugaro (Zim) 6-3 6-1
Marnelle Boshoff bt Sandra Cvetanovic 6-0 6-0
Lesedi Jacobs (Nam) bt Angelica Stols 6-1 6-1
Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) bt Jone Kruger 6-1 6-3
Nicola Nel bt Louise-Mare Botes 6-7(5) 6-4 6-1
Amy Olivier bt Jennifer Quenard (Sui) 6-4 7-5
Theresa van Zyl bt Roelene Kotze 6-1 6-1
 
(RSA unless stated)
 
By |2016-12-12T08:04:49+00:00July 25th, 2012|Newsroom, Tennis|0 Comments

About the Author:

Leave A Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Toggle Sliding Bar Area