Tenille Leads Western Province to Kaplan Cup Glory

Tenille Leads Western Province to Kaplan Cup Glory

Emma Beddoes (Central Gauteng) fetches off the wall as Tenille van der Merwe (Western Province) commands the T in the Kaplan Cup Squash Inter-Provincial finals, in Port Elizabeth, on Friday, 15 July, 2011. Van der Merwe won the match 2-11 11-8 11-8 11-8, and Western Province beat Central Gauteng 18 - 3 for annual bragging rights. Photo: Sarah Russell

Western Province turned out in special form take the 2011 Kaplan Cup Inter-Provincial championship in East London on Friday by beating silver medalists Central Gauteng 5-0 and, in the process, conceding only 3 games to take the annual honours by a clear 17 points.

SA's number-1 squash player, Tenille van der Merwe, receives the Kaplan Cup on behalf of Western Province, after the team decisively won the 2011 Inter-Provincial Squash Championship in East London on Friday.In the tournament’s final day, Eastern Province edged out Northerns three matches to two, which left the Gauteng side in fourth position in the final log, and six short of Northerns, which finished with the bronze medal, while Eastern Province, on a bye, bringing up the bottom of the A section log.

Western Province B took their best game to SACD A in the Pool B winners decider, where Christine Ferreira, Carin Pretorius and Leandri Sieberhagen made sure that the coastal team finished in second position, ahead of third-placed Midlands A superior on the day to the fourth-positioned Midlands A.

 

Results from Day 4 of the Kaplan Interprovincial Squash Championships, at East London on Friday, 15th July, 2011:

A Section:

Western Province 18 Central Gauteng 3:

Tenille van der Merwe bt Emma Beddoes 2-11 11-8 11-8 11-8
Milnay Louw bt Diana Argyle 6-11 11-7 13-11 11-9
Karen Blom bt Adel Weir Nunan 11-8 11-5 13-11
Sasha West bt Kathryn Blake 16-14 11-9 11-1
Alexandra Fuller bt Nicola Helwick 6-11 11-6 11-5 11-7

 

Easterns 16 Northerns 10:

Lauren Siddall bt Cheyna Tucker 11-8 11-8 11-5
Angie Clifton Parks bt Senade Haupt 11-9 7-11 11-5 10-12 11-4
Lindy Riphagen lost to Cara Fourie 3-11 11-9 5-11 11-6 4-11
Samantha Kleynhans lost to Sonica Fritz 2-11 8-11 7-11
Michelle Kohne bt Robyn Baptiste 6-11 11-4 7-11 11-9 11-9

 

Kaplan Cup A Section Final Log:

1. Western Province (74 points)
2. Central Gauteng (57)
3. Northerns (43)
4. Easterns (37)
5. Eastern Province (24)

 

B Section Final: SACD A 14 Western Province B 10:

Christine Ferreira bt Zoe Durbach 7-11 11-9 11-4 11-8
Carin Pretorius bt Danielle van Niekerk 12-10 8-11 11-6 11-9
Janita de Villiers lost to Chanel Erasmus 7-11 5-11 7-11
Janice Harmse lost to Ria Kennerley 8-11 8-11 6-11
Leandri Sieberhagen bt Melissa Bosenberg 8-11 12-10 11-9 7-11 11-6

 

B Section 3rd/4th Position Playoff: Midlands A 15 Border A 8:

Maxine Windelberg lost to Janet Byrnes 11-6 7-11 5-11 5-11
Taryn Harborth lost to Geraldine Morcom 4-11 7-11 7-11
Shannon van der Merwe bt Maryke Coetzee 12-10 11-7 11-7
Kerryn Potgieter bt Alana Changfoot 11-9 11-7 11-3
Emily Mennie bt Bianca Brown 11-8 11-9 8-11 7-11 11-9

 

B Section 5th/6th Position Playoff: KwaZulu-Natal A 20 Central Gauteng B 5:

Samantha Herbert bt Alushca Botha 11-5 11-5 11-4
Ann Chalmers bt Laura Buck 7-11 11-6 11-3 8-11 11-8
Kim Stewart bt Bongi Seroto 11-4 11-8 11-3
Katy Moore bt Nono Sekhoto 11-5 11-8 6-11 10-12 11-5
Nicole Rencken bt Raquel le Roux 11-6 11-3 9-11 16-14

 

B Section 7th/8th Position Playoff: Eastern Province B 18 Eastern Province C 5:

Sarah O’Grady bt Lisa O’Grady 11-4 11-7 12-10
Kate Pearson bt Michelle Roos 11-5 11-9 11-6
Gillian McGregor lost to Caroline Rose 11-7 8-11 8-11 7-11
Dione Johnson bt Caroline Forbes 11-9 11-6 11-4
Aimee Brenner bt Kathy Hoy 12-10 7-11 11-8 9-11 11-6

B Section 9th/10th Position Playoff: Northerns B 18 Free State A 8:

Hesmine du Plessis bt Gina Gerber 11-6 11-4 7-11 11-8
Menanto Stoltz bt Candice Richter 6-11 13-11 11-9 9-11 11-9
Ashleigh Ditchfield bt Mariska Brits 11-8 11-3 11-4
Helen Walsh bt Denice Price 13-15 5-111 11-4 11-3 11-4
Christen Delmar bt Juanelia Nel 11-9 10-12 11-7 11-5
 

Kaplan Cup Championships B Section Pool A Final Log:

1. Western Province B1
2. SACD A
3. KwaZulu-Natal A
4. Eastern Province C
5. Free State A

 

Kaplan Cup Championships B Section Pool B Final Log:

1. Midlands A
2. Border
3. Central Gauteng B
4. Eastern Province B
5. Northerns B
6. Easterns B

 

By |2016-12-12T08:23:47+00:00July 18th, 2011|Newsroom, Squash|0 Comments

About the Author:

Leave A Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: