Kathryn Meaklim (pictured) followed Jessica Pengelly in securing FINA World Short Course Champs qualifying times at the SA National Short Course Championship in Pietermaritzburg, on Thursday, 16 August, 2012. File photo: Deryck Foster

The Olympic spirit continued in Pietermaritzburg as the SA National Short Course Championship kicked off in true Mzansi style with swimmers going all-out to qualify for the FINA World Championships, in Turkey in December.

Jessica Pengelly took the 400m individual medley event by storm, winning in a time of 4:35.95 while Kathryn Meaklim (4:39.10) and Rene Warnes (4:45.36) claimed the silver and bronze. Pengelly and Meaklim both scored A-Qualification Times.

In the 100m backstroke, Karin Prinsloo swam a qualifying time of 1:00:13 in the heats and Jessica Ashley Cooper swam a qualifying time of 1:00:00.

The 200m butterfly belonged to veteran Mandy Loots, who touched the wall in a fast 2:11.79 ahead of Kyna Pereira in 2:17.53, and Megan Stephens in 2:21.55. The ladies 4x50m freestyle relay title went to TUKS in 1:46.57, ahead of Western Province in 1:48.78 and TUKS B team in 1:51.05.

In the multi-disability races, it was gold and silver for Tenza Abrahams and Alani Ferreira in the 50m breaststroke (S1-13), while in the S13 and 14 category medals went to Christelle Kriel, Cornelia Fowler and Anne Swart.

Kriel bagged her second and third gold of the evening in the 50m backstroke and 100m individual medley with Ferreira taking first place in the S1-13 50m backstroke race.

Later on in the evening, Abrahams also claimed her second gold in the 100m individual medley.

The SA Short Course Championships will continue tomorrow, Friday, 17 August 2012 with the heats beginning at 09h30 and the finals starting at 16h00.

 

FINA World Short Course Championships Qualification Times:
Jessica Pengelly – 400m individual medley
Kathryn Meaklim – 400m individual medley
Jessica Ashley-Cooper – 100m Backstroke
Karin Prinsloo – 100m Backstroke 
 
Selected Women’s Results:
Women’s 50-Meter Breaststroke Semi-finals:
1. Kelly Gunnell (32.61)
2. Jamie Reynolds (33.02)
3. Tatjana Schoenmaker 33.33
4. Jolandi Els 33.47
5. Robyn Ferguson 33.87
5. Bronwyn de Lange 33.87
7. Tyla Goosen 34.07
8. Kaylene Corbett 34.09
 
Women’s 200-Meter Butterfly Final:
1. Mandy Loots 2:11.79
2. Kyna Pereira 2:17.53
3. Megan Stephens 2:21.55
4. Ianthé van der Westhuizen 2:24.44
5. Samantha Gunther 2:27.19
6. Michaela Barnes 2:27.31
7. Caitlin Hawarden 2:30.96
 
Women’s 100-Meter Backstroke Semi-final:
1. Jessica Ashley-Cooper 1:00.00
2. Karin Prinsloo 1:00.52
3. Lehesta Kemp 1:02.19
4. Janneke Malan 1:03.05
5. Nathania van Niekerk 1:03.78
6. Natasha de Vos 1:04.03
7. Kyna Pereira 1:04.27
8. Marne Erasmus 1:04.65
 
Women’s 400-Meter Individual Medley Final:
1. Jessica Pengelly 4:35.95
2. Kathryn Meaklim 4:39.10
3. Rene’ Warnes 4:45.36
4. Marlies Ross 4:48.34
5. Jolandi Els 4:56.75
6. Caitlin Kat 5:03.84
7. Samantha Randle 5:05.28
8. Erin Anderson 5:11.86
 
Women’s 1500-Meter Freestyle:
1. Carmen le Roux 17:33.87
2. Clarice le Roux 17:47.70
 
Women’s 4×50 Meter Freestyle Relay:
1. Tuks-NT A 1:46.57 (Jessica Pengelly, Marlies Ross, Chantel Addinall, Karin Prinsloo)
2. Uwc-WP A 1:48.78 (Jessica Ashley-Cooper, Robyn Ferguson, Tiffany Combrinck, Peggy de Villiers)
3. Tuks-NT B 1:51.05 (Bronwyn de Lange, Natasha de Vos, Natalie Maritz, Tatjana Schoenmaker)
4. Players-NT A 1:51.19 (Lehesta Kemp, Marcé Loubser, Kamilla Snyman, Hope Taylor)
5. Seal-KZ A 1:52.62 (Jamie Reynolds, Tayla Lovemore, Sarah Dixon, Chelsea Meiring)
 

Article Updated: At 11:30 on Friday 17 August to include a new paragraph 3, and to update the FINA World Short Course Championships Qualification Times of Jessica Ashley-Cooper and Karin Prinsloo.