Triple Qualification Joy for Pengelly

by | Aug 19, 2012

After four days of intense competition, the SA National Short Course event concluded on Sunday night with a host of swimmers posting World Championship Qualification times.

Jessica Pengelly and Kathryn Meaklim both finished with Qualification times in the 200m individual medley, touching the wall in 2:11.61 and 2:12.19 respectively. The bronze medal was won by Marlies Ross, in 2:17.94.

Sharing the gold in the 100m butterfly, both Marne Erasmus and Mandy Loots touched the wall in a Qualification time of 59.55, while Jessica Ashley-Cooper confirmed her 50m backstroke qualification in a time of 28.08.

With her second gold of the night, Ashley-Cooper, Pengelly and Nathania van Niekerk made up the medal podium in the 200m backstroke in 2:10.68, 2:11.43 and 2:14.19 respectively.

Trudi Maree was in a close race for the 50m freestyle gold medal and won in a time of 25.37 ahead of Lehesta Kemp (25.60) and Peggy de Villiers (26.03), while Kelly Gunnell added another gold to her tally in the 100m breaststroke (1:10.36), edging out Erin Anderson and Tara Nicholas.

In the 200m freestyle, Rene Warnes walked away with the gold in a time of 2:01.05, while the TUKS relay team grabbed gold in the 4 x 100m medley relay, finishing in 4:19.34.

Christelle Kriel added yet another gold medal in the multi-disability 100m freestyle event (S14-15) with the S1-13 gold going to Tenza Abrahams. Abrahams and Kriel were on top shortly after, winning the 200m individual medley.

The final team to compete at the FINA World Short Course Championships to be held in Istanbul, Turkey from 12 – 16 December 2012 will be announced by Swimming SA.

 

Final FINA World Short Course Championships Qualification Times:
Jessica Pengelly – 400m Individual Medley, 800m freestyle, 200m Individual Medley
Kathryn Meaklim – 200 and 400m Individual Medley
Karin Prinsloo – 100m Backstroke (SF)
Jessica Ashley Cooper- 100m Backstroke (SF), 50m Backstroke
Marne Erasmus – 100m Butterfly
Trudi Maree – 50m Freestyle
Mandy Loots – 100m Butterfly
 
Click here for the leading Day 1 Results
 
Click here for the leading Day 2 Results
 
Click here for the leading Day 3 Results
 
Selected Women’s Results (Day Four):
Women’s 50m Freestyle Finals:
1. Trudi Maree 25.37
2. Lehesta Kemp 25.60
3. Peggy de Villiers 26.03
4. Bronwyn de La 27.10
5. Marcé Loubser 27.41
6. Seonaid Leech 27.51
7. Tayla Lovemor 27.67
8. Jade Goosen 27.88
 
Women’s 100m Breaststroke Finals:
1. Kelly Gunnell 1:10.36
2. Erin Anderson 1:10.41
3. Tara Nicholas 1:10.58
4. Tatjana Schoe 1:10.83
5. Marlies Ross 1:11.25
6. Michelle Wessel 1:12.56
7. Jolandi Els 1:12.69
8. Kaylene Corbett 1:12.87
 
Women’s 100m Butterfly Finals:
1. Mandy Loots 59.55
1. Marne Erasmus 59.55
3. Vanessa Mohr 1:00.98
4. Kyna Pereira 1:03.88
5. Michaela Barnes 1:05.06
6. Ianthé van der Westhuizen 1:05.73
7. Emma Kinghorn 1:07.18
8. Tayla Lovemore 1:07.23
 
Women’s 50m Backstroke Finals:
1. Jessica Ashley Cooper 28.11 WSC
2. Janneke Malan 29.83
3. Janet Vlok 29.97
4. Nathania Van Niekerk 30.56
5. Jolandi Els 30.92
6. Tayla Lovemore 30.65
7. Peggy de Villiers 31.03
8. Nadia Esterhuizen 30.98
 
Women’s 200m Individual Medley Finals:
1. Jessica Pengelly 2:11.61
2. Kathryn Meaklim 2:12.19
3. Marlies Ross 2:17.94
4. Jolandi Els 2:18.57
5. Kelly Gunnell 2:22.78
6. Juane du Plessis 2:22.82
7. Caitlin Kat 2:24.03
8. Marcé Loubser 2:24.98
 
Women’s 200m Freestyle Final:
1. Rene’ Warnes 2:01.05
2. Kyna Pereira 2:01.13
3. Kathryn Meaklim 2:02.54
4. Megan Stephen 2:03.24
5. Caitlin Kat 2:04.52
6. Marlies Ross 2:06.36
7. Lindsay McLeod 2:08.39
8. Michaela Barnes 2:11.17
 
Women’s 200m Backstroke Finals:
1. Jessica Ashley-Cooper 2:10.68
2. Jessica Pengelly 2:11.43
3. Nathania Van Niekerk 2:14.19
4. Natasha de Vos 2:14.54
5. Janneke Malan 2:14.76
6. Kyna Pereira 2:17.43
7. Jolandi Els 2:19.27
8. Samantha Randle 2:20.20
 
Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay:
1. Tuks-NT A (Natasha de Vos, Tatjana Schoenmaker, Vanessa Mohr, Jessica Pengelly) 4:19.34
2. Tuks-NT B (Chantel Addinall, Natalie Maritz, Samantha Randle, Marlies Ross) 4:33.73
3. SEAL-KZ A (Tayla Lovemore, Tara Nicholas, Lauren Cartwright, Kerry Hunter) 4:35.59
4. SGUL-KZ A (Dawn Schutte, Tatum Tarpey, Jessica MacDonald, Nicola MacDonald) 4:49.10
 

Share this article:

About the Author:

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Recent Posts

Recent Comments

Categories

Related Posts