Ellis Names Squad for Pre-AWC Egypt Friendly

Ellis Names Squad for Pre-AWC Egypt Friendly

Interim Banyana Banyana coach Desiree Ellis has named the squad to play Egypt in a friendly match on 22 October as part of preparations for the Women Africa Cup of Nations championships scheduled for Cameroon from 19 November to 3 December 2016.

Following the departure of Head Coach Vera Pauw, Ellis has been named as the interim head coach and will be assisted by Maude Khumalo while Sheryl Botes will be the technical advisor.

The Women Africa Cup of Nations will be played in Cameroon’s capital of Yaounde and Limbe.

Banyana Banyana are in Group A, together with hosts Cameroon, Egypt and Zimbabwe while Group B consists of Nigeria, Mali, Ghana and Kenya.

“I am excited about this project. I am looking forward to this coming week and thereafter,” said Ellis on her appointment.

Ellis said she had named a balanced side who she said will compete. “It is a good and well-balanced squad, and I am confident will pick up from where we left off during the Olympics.”

Ellis spent two-and-half years as Pauw’s assistant and the two had a cordial working relationship.

Khumalo has been in charge of the U/20 (Basetsana) and U17 (Bantwana) while Botes is the head coach at the High Performance Centre in Pretoria.

All three have the highest coaching certificates, the CAF ‘A’ Licence and are renowned former Banyana Banyana players.

 

SASOL Banyana Banyana Squad  vs Egypt 2016:
Goalkeepers:
1. Andile Dlamini (Mamelodi Sundowns FC, Johannesburg)
2. Yolula Tsawe (JVW FC, Johannesburg)
3. Mapaseka Mpuru (HPC, Pretoria)
Defenders:
1. Letago Madiba (TUT, Pretoria)
2. Nothando Vilakazi (Palace Super Falcons FC, Johannesburg)
3. Janine van Wyk (JVW FC, Johannesburg)
4. Noko Matlou (Maindis FC, Polokwane)
5. Astria Boks (Santos FC, Cape Town)
6. Bambanani Mbane (Bloemfontein Celtic, Bloemfontein)
7. Lebogang Mabatle (TUKS, Pretoria)
Midfielders:
1. Mamello Makhabane (JVW FC, Johannesburg)
2. Amogelang Motau (UWC Ladies, Cape Town)
3. Silindile Ngubane (Durban Ladies FC, Pietermaritzburg)
4. Refiloe Jane (Mamelodi Sundowns, Johannesburg)
5. Nompumelelo Nyandeni (JVW FC, Johannesburg)
6. Bongiwe Thusi (Mamelodi Sundowns, Johannesburg)
7. Linda Motlhalo (JVW FC, Johannesburg)
8. Lebogang Rakhuduwe (TUT, Pretoria)
9. Thembi Kgatlana (UWC Ladies, Cape Town)
Forwards/ Strikers:
1. Rhoda Mulaudzi (Mamelodi Sundowns FC, Johannesburg)
2. Shiwe Nogwanya (Bloemfontein Celtic Bloemfontein)
3. Andisiwe Mcgoyi (Mamelodi Sundowns FC, Johannesburg)
4. Bontle Mashilo (TUT, Pretoria)

 

Photo 1 caption: Interim Banyana Banyana coach Desiree Ellis has named her squad to play Egypt in an October friendly ahead of the Women Africa Cup of Nations championships in Cameroon during December 2016.

Photo 2 caption: Ellis (right) will be assisted by CAF ‘A’ Licenced coaches Maude Khumalo (left) and Sheryl Botes. Photo: Fran Hilton-Smith

 

With editing by gsport

About the Author:

Leave A Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: