Florida Park Hosts Sevens IPT

by | Oct 19, 2006

The 2006 Amateur Inter-Provincial Sevens Tournament is scheduled to take place this coming weekend at Florida Park Stadium, Ravensmead in Cape Town.

The two day tournament will be held on Saturday 21 and Sunday 22 October, marking the first time that SARU will host the women’s and men’s tournaments at the same time and venue.

Mahlubi Puzi, Manager: Development of the Game at SARU; said Florida Park is ideally suited for such a pioneering effort.

"The people of the surrounding areas of Florida Park love their rugby, and I am confident that they will give us good support.

“The Provincial Sevens Tournament is fundamental to SARU’s approach to increase the level of skill at base level,” said Puzi.

"One needs not to look much further than the brilliant impact the Springbok Sevens players made in the Absa Currie Cup competition,” explained Puzi, “To understand the value of sevens-participation.”

A total of 16 teams in both categories will fight it out for the honour of the best provincial sevens team for this year.

Kick-off time for the first matches on Saturday is 09:30, with the women’s final scheduled for 12:30 on Sunday.

Match Schedules:

Pool A
Eastern Province A
Western Province
Griffons
Griquas
Pool B
Blue Bulls
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Free State
Eastern Province B
Pool C
Boland
Falcons
Pumas
Border A
Pool D
Golden Lions
South West Districs
Leopards
Border B

Saturday, 21 October 2006
Field 1

09:50 Eastern Province A vs Western Province
10:30 Griffons vs Griquas
11:10 Blue Bulls vs Kwa-Zulu Natal
11:50 Free State vs Eastern Province B
12:30 Eastern Province A vs Griffons
13:10 Western Province vs Griquas
14:05 Blue Bulls vs Free State
14:45 Kwa-Zulu Natal vs Eastern Province B
15:25 Eastern Province A vs Griquas
16:05 Western Province vs Griffons
16:45 Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province B
17:25 Kwa-Zulu Natal vs Free State
Field 2
09:50 Boland A vs Falcons
10:30 Pumas vs Border
11:10 Golden Lions vs South West Districts
11:50 Leopards vs Border B
12:30 Boland vs Pumas
13:10 Falcons vs Border A
14:05 Golden Lions vs Leopards
14:45 South West Districts vs Border B
15:25 Boland vs Border A
16:05 Falcons vs Pumas
16:45 Golden Lions vs Border B
17:25 South West Districts vs Leopards
Quarter Finals (Plate Event)
Field 1

18:05 No. 3 – Pool A vs No. 4 – Pool B
19:45 No. 4 – Pool A vs No. 3 – Pool B
Field 2
18:05 No.4 – Pool C vs No. 3 – Pool D
19:45 No.3 – Pool C vs No. 3 – Pool D

Sunday 22nd October 2006
Quarter Finals (Cup Event)
Field 1

09:20 No. 1 – Pool A vs No. 2 – Pool B
10:00 No.2 – Pool A vs No. 1 – Pool B
Field 2
09:20 No. 1 – Pool C vs No. 2 – Pool D
10:00 No. 2 – Pool C vs No. 1 – Pool D
Semi Finals
Field 1

10:40 Winner Game 25 vs Winner Game 26
11:20 Winner Game 27 vs Winner Game 28
Field 2
10:40 Winner Game 29 vs Winner Game 30
11:20 Winner Game 31 vs Winner Game 32
Final- Plate Event
Field 1

12:05 Winner Game 33 vs Winner Game 34
Cup Final
Field 1
12:30 Winner Game 35 vs Winner Game 36

Share this article:

About the Author:

<a href="https://gsport.co.za/members/gsport_newsroom/" target="_self">gsport Newsroom</a>

gsport Newsroom

Launched in 2006, gsport exists to enhance the commercial prospects of our women athletes, and other women in sport, by telling the inspiring story of SA women in sport. Thank you for your contribution!

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Recent Posts

Recent Comments

Categories

Related Posts

Nwabisa Ngxatu’s Flourishing Rugby Journey
Nwabisa Ngxatu’s Flourishing Rugby Journey

Border Women’s Rugby Coach, Nwabisa Ngxatu, is delighted to have been an engine behind her team, who won the recently concluded 2021 SA Women’s Rugby Premier Division. She chats to Nonto Nothana about her rugby journey #WCW