Gauteng North Whip Dr KK for 2014 Netball Cup

by | Aug 16, 2014

Gauteng North won the SPAR National Netball Championship for the fourth time in five years with a clinical 63-37 victory over Dr Kenneth Kaunda (North West South) in the final at the Bellville Velodrome on Saturday.

(Scroll down for Days 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and Finals Results at the 2014 SPAR National Championships, or click here to read the Day 5 tournament wrap)

Dr. Kenneth Kaunda were undefeated during the round robin phase of the tournament, but Dorette Badenhorst’s young team were no match for Jenny van Dyk’s experienced Gauteng North team, which boasts six former and current Proteas.

The combination of goalkeeper Vanes-Mari du Toit and goal attack Amanda Mynhardt proved too much for the North West goalshooter, Chante Steyn, who had been virtually impregnable during the tournament.

“Gauteng North are very experienced and they are particularly strong on the flying defence,” said Badenhorst. “We had the wrong game plan for them and their experience was what counted. You don’t beat a team like Gauteng North twice in one week.”

Lenize Potgieter of Gauteng North and Zandre Kruger of Dr Kenneth Kaunda compete for the ball in the tournament final of the SPAR National Netball Champs. Photo: Reg CaldecottVan Dyk said she was very proud of her players. “They put in a solid performance today and what pleased me was the way the senior players supported the youngsters, like Lenize Potgieter and Tshina Mdau, and enabled them to play as we wanted them to,” said Van Dyk.

“Lenize is a world class shooter, whose shooting average was over 90% but she is only 19. When she was under pressure, Lindie Lombard stepped up to take the pressure off her.”

Although Dr. Kenneth Kaunda took the early lead, Gauteng North soon showed their dominance and led for the rest of the match. At halftime, they led 27-19, and they were 41-26 ahead after the third quarter. The Pretoria side stepped up another gear in the final quarter, outscoring the Potchefstroom side by 22 goals to 11.

Boland finished third on the table, followed by last year’s champions, Mangaung Metro (Free State).

Boland B won the B section, beating Gauteng North B 44-38. Western Province were third, followed by Gert Sibande, from Mpumalanga.

https://twitter.com/IneMariVenter/status/500573458741612545

The C-section was won by Uthungulu, from Richards Bay, who beat KwaZulu Natal rivals Ethekwini. The Uthungulu players shrieked and danced with joy when they won their final, as if to prove that the SPAR National Championships are not just about the elite players.

Lenize Potgieter of Gauteng North gets the award for "Best Shooter of the Tournament" from Mimi Mthetwa, President of Netball South Africa. Potgieter also won the “Player of the Tournament”, while Zandre Kruger of Kenneth Kaunda won the “Best Defender” award, and Faith Mantjiu of Gauteng North was unveiled as the tournament’s “Best Centre Court Player”. Photo: Reg Caldecott

Lenize Potgieter was named player of the tournament and most accurate shooter, Zandre Kruger of Kenneth Kaunda won the best defender award, and Faith Mantjiu of Gauteng North was named best centre court player.

A 31-member national training squad was named after the tournament, as Netball South Africa gears up for the world championships in Sydney, Australia, in 2015.

 

SPAR National Squad:
Mari-Lena Joubert (Boland)
Juline Rossouw (Boland)
Sashe-Lee Petersen (Boland)
Nosi Goda (Buffalo City)
Elsje du Plessis (Dr Kenneth Kaunda)
Bhongeletu Nqubeni (Dr Kenneth Kaunda)
Lensa Motau (Dr Kenneth Kaunda)
Zandre Kruger (Dr Kenneth Kaunda)
Kifiloe Tsotetsi (Dr Kenneth Kaunda)
Nadia Uys (Dr Kenneth Kaunda)
Chante Steyn (Dr Kenneth Kaunda)
Lenize Potgieter (Gauteng North)
Melissa Myburgh (Gauteng North)
Lindie Lombard (Gauteng North)
Faith Mantjiu (Gauteng North)
Erin Burger (Gauteng North)
Shadine van der Merwe (Gauteng North)
Amanda Mynhardt (Gauteng North)
Vanes-Mari du Toit (Gauteng North)
Tshina Mdau (Gauteng North)
Lauren-Lee Christians (Mangaung Metro)
Karla Mostert (Mangaung Metro)
Adele Niemand (Mangaung Metro)
Maryke Holtzhausen (Mangaung Metro)
Zanele Vimbela (Nelson Mandela Bay)
Zanele Mdodana (Nelson Mandela Bay)
Bongiwe Msomi (Umgungundlovu)
Precious Mthembu (Umgungundlovu)
Rochelle Lawson (Western Province)
Phumza Maweni (Western Province)
Thuli Qegu (Ekurhuleni)
 
Results from Day Six of the SPAR National Netball Championships played at the Velodrome Bellville on Saturday, 16 August 2014:
A Section Finals:
Gauteng North 63 Dr Kenneth Kaunda 37
B Section:
Boland B 44 Gauteng North B 38
C Section:
Uthungulu 48 Ethekwini 42
Play-Offs for 3 & 4 Positions:
A Section:
3rd Position – Boland A
4th Position – Mangaung Metro
B Section:
3rd Position – Western Province B
4th PositionGert Sibande
C Section:
3rd Position – SAPS Accupol
4th Position – Ehlanzeni
 
Results from Day Five of the SPAR National Netball Championships played at the Velodrome Bellville on Friday, 15 August 2014:
A Section:
Mangaung Metro 38 Dr Kenneth Kaunda 61
Gauteng West 38 Western Province A 51
Gauteng North A 57 Buffalo City 32
Nelson Mandela Bay 53 Frances Baard 43
Boland A 66 Umgungundlovu 39
Dr Kenneth Kaunda 39 Western Province A 27
Gauteng North A 75 Frances Baard 27
Gauteng West 39 Buffalo City 50
Nelson Mandela Bay 29 Boland A 49
Mangaung Metro 60 Umgungundlovu 38
B Section:
Gauteng North B 77 Gert Sibande 33
Western Province B 33 Boland B 48
Zululand 36 Eden 49
Vhembe 46 Central Boland 48
Ilembe 31 Capricorn 43
West Coast A 38 Nkangala 37
Bojanala 36 Royal Bafokeng 56
C Section:
Amajuba 53 UGU 22
West Coast B 24 Western Province C 30
Uthungulu 57 Ehlanzeni 33
SAPS 47 Ethekwini 52
SANDF 36 Waterberg 35
Alfred Nzo 38 Siyanda 48
NM Molema 29 Sisonke 39
Amajuba 28 OR Tambo 42
Ehlanzeni 34 SAPS 50
 
Results from Day Four of the SPAR National Netball Championships played at the Velodrome Bellville on Thursday, 14 August 2014:
A Section:
Mangaung Metro 61 Buffalo City 36
Dr Kenneth Kaunda 63 Frances Baard 28
Gauteng North A 75 Umgungundlovu 26
Nelson Mandela Bay 38 Western Province A 30
Boland A 67 Gauteng West 21
Mangaung Metro 44 Gauteng North 74
Dr Kenneth Kaunda 53 Buffalo City 25
Boland A 33 vs Western Province A 28
Nelson Mandela Bay 42 vs Ungungundlovu 39
Gauteng West 59 vs Frances Baard 57
B Section:
Nkangala 54 Capricorn 34
Boland B 65 Central Boland 29
Eden 45 Royal Bafokeng 41
West Coast A 75 Ilembe 26
Gauteng North B 57 Vhembe 29
Bojanala 37 Zululand 53
Nkangala 47 Eden 36
Gert Sibande 66 Central Boland 46
Boland B 69 Capricorn 29
Vhembe 44 Ilembe 28
Western Province B 63 vs West Coast A 42
Gauteng North B 77 vs Bojanala 35
C Section:
Waterberg 28 Sisonke 37
Ethekwini 28 OR Tambo 33
Western Province C 56 UGU 17
Ehlanzeni 48 Siyanda 45
West Coast B 34 NM Molema 42
Alfred Nzo 35 Amajuba 30
Uthungulu 49 SANDF 25
Ehlanzeni 41 Waterberg 37
Western Province C 28 Ethekwini 58
Siyanda 48 OR Tambo 39
Sisonke 49 UGU 13
Uthungulu 53 vs Alfred Nzo 23
SANDF 30 vs SAPS 44
 
Results from Day Three of the SPAR National Netball Championships played at the Velodrome Bellville on Wednesday, 13 August 2014:
A Section:
Dr Kenneth Kauda 72 Gauteng West 28
Nelson Mandela Bay 36 Baffalo City 38
Mangaung Metro 47 Western Province A 38
Frances Baard 51 Umgungundlovu 59
Gauteng North A 62 Boland A 39
Mangaung Metro 51 Nelson Mandela Bay 38
Gauteng North A 45 Dr Kenneth Kauda 56
Gauteng West 43 Umgungundlovu 50
Boland A vs Frances Baard
Western Province A vs Buffalo City
B Section:
Eden 60 Central Boland 52
Ehlanzeni 44 Sisonke 39
West Coast B 17 SANDF 39
Nkangala 44 Royal Bafokeng 32
Gauteng North B 56 Western Province B 50
Vhembe 31 Zululand 48
Gert Sibande 48 Capricorn 19
Bojanala 43 Ilembe 39
Boland B 55 Eden 31
Western Province B 62 Vhembe 33
C Section:
Amajuba 39 NM Molema 39
Waterberg 44 OR Tambo 38
Western Province C 34 Siyanda 39
Uthungulu 46 SAPS 45
SANDF 46 Amajuba 29
Alfred Nzo 42 NM Molema 38
Ehlanzeni 44 Western Province C 27
 
Results from Day Two of the SPAR National Netball Championships played at the Velodrome Bellville on Tuesday, 12 August 2014:
A Section:
Mangaung Metro 65 Gauteng West 44
Dr Kenneth Kauda 56 Umgungundlovu 35
Gauteng North A 71 Nelson Mandela Bay 31
Western Province A 53 Frances Baard 27
Boland A 54 Buffalo City 41
Gauteng North A 89 vs Gauteng West 16
Dr Kenneth Kauda 43 vs Nelson Mandela Bay 28
Western Province A 36 vs Umgungundlovu 30
Mangaung Metro 37 Boland A 41.
B Section:
Western Province B 61 Ilembe 26
Bojanala 39 Vhembe 37
West Coast A 32 Zululand 45
Eden 38 Gert Sibande 40
Capricorn 29 Royal Bafokeng 51
Boland B 50 vs Nkangala 33
Zululand 52 vs Ilembe 20
Gauteng North B 69 vs West Coast A 35
Gert Sibande 34 vs Royal bafokeng 37
Western Province B 61 vs Bojanala 39
Capricorn 30 vs Central Boland 52
C Section:
Ehlanzeni 59 UGU 15
Western Province 31 OR Tambo 31
Waterberg 58 Siyanda 32
Ethekwini 50 Sisonke 28
Uthungulu 48 Amajuba 47
SANDF 31 NM Molema 30
West Coast B 16 vs SAPS 51
Sisonke 31 vs OR Tambo 29
Siyada 66 vs UGU 23
Western Province C 28 vs Waterburg 54
Ehlanzeni 37 vs Ethekwini 68
Alfred Nzo 22 vs SAPS 65
West Coast B 18 vs Uthungulu 49
 
Results from Day One of the SPAR National Netball Championships played at the Velodrome Bellville on Monday, 11 August 2014:
A Section:
Frances Baard 48 Buffalo City 48
Nelson Mandela Bay 41 Gauteng West 21
Mangaung Metro 61 Frances Baard 32
Gauteng North A 48 Western Province 31
Dr Kenneth Kaunda 54 Boland A 44
Umgungundlovu 46 Buffalo City 35
B Section:
West Coast A 41 Vhembe 24
Nkangala 35 Gert Sibande 39
Boland B 38 Royal Bafokeng 32
Gauteng North B 73 Ilembe 14
Eden 70 Capricorn 26
Western Province B 41 Zululand 30
Nkangala 55 Central Boland 45
West Coast A 50 Bojanala 27
C Section:
NM Molema 27 SAPS 50
OR Tambo 51 UGU 14
Ethekwini 56 Waterberg 32
Ehlanzeni 38 OR Tambo 34
Ethekwini 49 Siyanda 20
Amajuba 26 SAPS 48
Boland 27 Gert Sibande 23
Waterberg 74 UGU 20
Uthungulu 40 NM Molema 21
SANDF 47 Alfred Nzo 23
 

Photo 1 caption: Champions of the 2014 edition of the SPAR National Netball Championships Gauteng North (Back row) Riana Bezuidenhout (Manager), Faith Tumelo Mantjiu, Jeanie Steyn, Erin Burger, Melissa Myburgh, Shadine van der Merwe, Nthabiseng Mothutsi, Vanes-Mari du Toit, Jenny van Dyk (Coach), (front row) Lenize Potgieter, Amanda Maynardt (Captain), Tshina Mdau, Mampho Tsotetsi and Lindie Lombaard, after beating Dr Kenneth Kaunda in the final on Day 6 of the national interprovincial tournament, at the Bellville Velodrome, on 16 August, 2014 in Cape Town. Photo: Reg Caldecott

Photo 2 caption: Lenize Potgieter of Gauteng North and Zandre Kruger of Dr Kenneth Kaunda compete for the ball in the tournament final of the SPAR National Netball Champs. Photo: Reg Caldecott

Photo 3 caption: Lenize Potgieter of Gauteng North gets the award for “Best Shooter of the Tournament” from Mimi Mthetwa, President of Netball South Africa. Potgieter also won the “Player of the Tournament”, while Zandre Kruger of Kenneth Kaunda won the “Best Defender” award, and Faith Mantjiu of Gauteng North was unveiled as the tournament’s “Best Centre Court Player”. Photo: Reg Caldecott

 

(With editing by gsport)

 

Share this article:

About the Author:

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Recent Posts

Recent Comments

Categories

Related Posts