Kathryn Meaklim contemplates her 2:29.32 gold-medal winning 200m breaststroke race, ahead of Kelly Gunnell (2:31.57) and Marlies Ross (2:31.91) on Day 2 of the SA National Short Course Championship on 17 August, 2012, in Pietermaritzburg. Photo: Supplied

Jessica Pengelly was on top of the world at the SA National Short Course Championships in Pietermaritzburg when she added her second A Qualification Time and gold medal in the 800m freestyle, clocking a time of 8:33.24. The silver medal was won by Kyna Pereira, with the bronze going to Caitlin Kat.

On Thursday, Pengelly secured an A-Qualification time in the 400m Individual Medley and booked her place in the South African team to participate in the FINA World Championships in Turkey.

Jessica Ashley-Cooper, who raced an A-Qualification time in Thursday’s 100m backstroke semi-finals, grabbed the gold medal in today’s finals, touching the wall in 1:00.39. Lehesta Kemp took home the silver in 1:02.87 with the bronze medal going to Janneke Malan in 1:03.33.

Jamie Reynolds won the 100m-breaststroke final in 32.74, followed by Kelly Gunnell (32.92) and Tatjana Schoenmaker (33.04).

In the 200m breaststroke, Kathryn Meaklim was fast off the block, claiming the gold in 2:29.32 ahead of Kelly Gunnell (2:31.57) and Marlies Ross (2:31.91).

The ladies TUKS 4 x 100m freestyle relay team took the honours in a time of 3:54.06 ahead of KZN in 3:58.38 and Western Province in 4:00.48.

The multi-disability races saw Tenza Abrahams winning the 50m freestyle in 33.87 (S1-13) while Christelle Kriel took the S13-14 category gold in 34.36. Kriel also won the 100m backstroke and 50m butterfly later on in the evening.

In the 50m butterfly and 100m backstroke (S1-13), Alani Ferreira came in top position in both races.

The SA Short Course Championships will continue on Saturday, 18th August 2012 with the heats beginning at 09h30 and the finals starting at 16h00.

 

FINA World Short Course Championships Day 2 Qualification Times:
Jessica Pengelly – 400m individual medley, 800m freestyle
 
Selected Women’s Results (Day 2):
 
Women’s 50m Breaststroke Finals:
1. Jamie Reynold 32.74
2. Kelly Gunnell 32.92
3. Tatjana Schoe 33.04
4. Jolandi Els 33.41
5. Robyn Ferguso 33.99
6. Tyla Goosen 34.20
7. Kaylene Corbett 34.29
8. Bronwyn de La 34.34
 
Women’s 100m Backstroke Finals
1. Jessica Ashley-Cooper 1:00.39
2. Lehesta Kemp 1:02.87
3. Janneke Malan 1:03.33
4. Nathania van Niekerk 1:04.05
5. Natasha de Vos 1:04.42
6. Kyna Pereira 1:04.68
7. Marcé Loubser 1:05.24
8. Janet Vlok 1:05.68
 
Women’s 100m Freestyle:
1. Trudi Maree 56.34
2. Megan Stephen 58.01
3. Vanessa Mohr 58.33
4. Kyna Pereira 58.64
5. Peggy de Villiers 58.95
6. Kristy Muller 59.82
7. Chantel Addinal 1:00.16
8. Lehesta Kemp 1:00.34
 
Women’s 50m Butterfly Semifinals:
1. Marne Erasmus 27.08
2. Vanessa Mohr 27.74
3. Mandy Loots 27.80
4. Jessica Ashle 27.87
5. Trudi Maree 28.16
6. Peggy de Villie 28.75
7. Tayla Lovemor 29.04
8. Kristy Muller 29.38
 
Women’s 800m Freestyle Finals:
1. Jessica Pengelley 8:33.24 WSC
2. Kyna Pereira 8:49.74
3. Caitlin Kat 8:55.42
4. Carmen le Roux 9:05.11
5. Bianca Hauzer 9:06.87
6. Samantha Rand 9:14.45
7. Kerry Hunter 9:16.46
8. Ianthé van der Westh 9:16.66
9. Clarice le Roux 9:19.54
10. Amy Barnes 10:08.27
 
Women’s 100m Individual Medley Semifinals:
1. Kathryn Meaklim 1:03.53
2. Mandy Loots 1:03.72
3. Rene’ Warnes 1:04.66
4. Marcé Loubser 1:06.63
5. Kristy Muller 1:06.85
6. Jolandi Els 1:07.50
7. Robyn Ferguso 1:07.79
8. Juane du Plessis 1:07.89
 
Women’s 200m Breaststroke Finals:
1. Kathryn Meaklim 2:29.32
2. Kelly Gunnell 2:31.57
3. Marlies Ross 2:31.91
4. Erin Anderson 2:34.79
5. Jolandi Els 2:34.96
6. Tara Nicholas 2:37.45
7. Michelle Wessel 2:39.75
8. Daniela Lindemeier 2:40.45
 
Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay:
1. Tuks-NT A 3:54.06 (Vanessa Mohr, Jessica Pengelly, Chantel Addinall, Marlies Ross)
2. SGUL-KZ A 3:58.38 (Kristy Muller, Rene’ Warnes, Kathryn Meaklim, Claire de Lange)
3. Maties-WP A 4:00.48 (Anika Kruger, Tia Dixon, Caitlin Kat, Trudi Maree)
4. UWC-WP A 4:00.65 (Jessica Ashley-Cooper, Robyn Ferguson, Tiffany Combrinck, Peggy de Villiers)
5. Tuks-NT B 4:06.20 (Natasha de Vos, Tatjana Schoenmaker, Samantha Randle, Natalie Maritz)
 
FINA World Short Course Championships Day 1 Qualification Times:
Jessica Pengelly – 400m individual medley
Kathryn Meaklim – 400m individual medley
Jessica Ashley-Cooper – 100m Backstroke
Karin Prinsloo – 100m Backstroke
 
Click here for the leading Day 1 Results