Somerset Claim Festival Cup in Style

Somerset Claim Festival Cup in Style

Cape Town International U18 Schools/Clubs Hockey Festival 2012 champions Somerset College are all smiles after winning the Festival final against DF Malan at Hartleyvale, on Sunday. Photo: Rory Ross (Plate Pictures)

Led well by the Player of the Tournament, Natasha Rootenberg, Somerset College won the girls’ final of the Cape Town International Under-18 Schools’/Clubs Hockey Festival at Hartleyvale late Sunday afternoon, underlined their class with an emphatic 7-0 win over a spirited DF Malan after leading 3-0 at half-time.

Somerset celebrate another goal against DF Malan on their way to an impressive 7-0 win on Sunday. Photo: Rory Ross (Plate Pictures)Somerset’s seven goals came from a brace apiece by tournament leading goalscorers Megan Engelbrecht (tournament tally of 10) and Kaira Day (nine goals), as well as one goal each to Carly Rose, Savannah Burns and Tayla Senekal.

The semi-finals in the morning produced excitement and skill worthy of the final, and the girls of Somerset were made to work very hard by the determined Paarl Gim lasses to turn a 0-0 half-time score into a 2-0, victory thanks to field goals from Day and Hayley Walker.

The second girls’ semi-final was of equal value as DF Malan and Bloemhof slugged it out toe-to-toe in a clean yet highly competitive match, played with great passion and in a positive manner, the difference being Simone Strydom’s penalty corner winner in the 49th minute.

 

Final Classification and Trophy Matches at the Cape Town International Schools’ and Clubs Under-18 Hockey Festival at Hartleyvale, on Sunday, 22 July:
Gold Medal match: Somerset College 7-0 DF Malan 0
(3/4) Paarl Gim 2-1 Bloemhof 1
(5/6) Stellenberg 1-0 Pretoria Girls’ High
(7/8) NSW Bushrangers 4-3 Outeniqua 3
(9/10) Chisipite (Zimbabwe) 1-0 York High 0
(11/12) Rhenish 3-0 Pinelands 0
(13/14) Parel Vallei 2-0 Edgemead
(15/16) Reddam House 1-0 Bergvliet
 
Semi-Final Fixtures (Postponed to Sunday, 22 July):
08h30: Paarl Gimnasium 0-2 Somerset College (Hartleyvale Stadium)
08h30: Bloemhof 0-1 DF Malan (Hartleyvale B)
 
Friday Results:
Edgemead 2-0 Bergvliet
Parel Vallei 3-0 Reddam House
Chisipite 2-0 Rhenish
York High 2-0 Pinelands
Stellenberg 4-0 NSW Bushrangers
Pretoria Girls’ High 3-0 Outeniqua
 
Day 2 Results:
Chisipite (Zimbabwe) 1-1 Stellenberg
Somerset College 15-0 Edgemead
Paarl Gimnasium 1-0 New South Wales Bushrangers (Australia)
Bloemhof 5-0 Outeniqua
Pinelands 1-0 Reddam House
DF Malan 3-0 York High School
Stellenberg 8-0 Edgemead
Pretoria Girl’s High 0-0 Parel Vallei
Rhenish 6-0 Bergvliet
Reddam House 1-1 Bloemhof
Paarl Gim 3-2 Rhenish
Pretoria Girls’ High 1-1 DF Malan
 
Day 1 Results:
Outeniqua 3-1 Pinelands
Pretoria Girls’ High 2-1 York
Stellenberg 3-3 Somerset College
Chisipite (Zimbabwe) 8-2 Edgemead
NSW Bushrangers 5-1 Bergvliet
DF Malan 4-1 Parel Vallei
Outeniqua 6-0 Reddam House
Bloemhof 4-0 Pinelands
York 1-0 Parel Vallei
Paarl Gim 14-0 Bergvliet
Somerset College 6-0 Chisipite
NSW Bushrangers 1-0 Rhenish

 

By | 2016-12-12T08:05:18+00:00 July 23rd, 2012|Hockey, Newsroom|0 Comments

Leave A Comment

%d bloggers like this: