U18 Schools Festival Semis Up

U18 Schools Festival Semis Up

Action between Somerset and Edgemead at the Cape Town International Schools’ and Clubs Under-18 Hockey Festival at Hartleyvale, on Thursday, 19 July, 2012. Somerset overran Edgmead 15-0. Photo: Rory Ross (Plate Pictures)

The outcome of several matches on day two at the Cape Town International Schools’ and Clubs Under-18 Hockey Festival at Hartleyvale and surrounding venues Thursday held the key to the fortunes of a number of top sides in this 32-team tournament.

The Stellenberg team were unfortunate to play to two draws in their opening to fixtures, their talent just not enough against top sides Chisipite (Zimbabwe) and finalist contender, Somerset College. Photo: Rory Ross (Plate Pictures)The girls’ semi-finals pit Paarl Gimnasium against Somerset College on Hartleyvale’s B pitch at 3 pm before Bloemhof take on DF Malan in the second semi-final on the same field at 4.30 pm.

There are a number of teams who can consider themselves unfortunate that the odd goal here, and mistake there, cost them a spot in the main matches, but that is the cut-throat nature of tournament hockey.

A titanic contest in the girls’ competition saw Group A semi-final contenders Paarl Gimnasium and the Australian lasses in the New South Wales Bushrangers side knowing full well that the winners would stay in the hunt for a berth in Sunday’s girls’ festival final, which will kick off at 2.30 pm at Hartleyvale Hockey Stadium.

Honours remained even throughout a passionate match and it took until the last minute for the teams to finally be separated, the Paarl Gim fans at Hartleyvale erupting when Michelle Marx netted the winner from a penalty corner.

Another match at Hartleyvale that exemplified the value this tournament holds for the teams was the Group A clash between top contenders Parel Vallei and the Bushrangers from New South Wales, who hail from the Sydney area of that great hockey country, Australia.

The hard-fought 0-0 draw was played with enormous passion as both sides put everything into hammering out a victory.

 

Day 3: Semi-Final Fixtures:
15h00: Paarl Gimnasium v Somerset College (Hartleyvale B)
16h30: Bloemhof v DF Malan (Hartleyvale B)
 
Day 4: Final:
16h30: Winner Semi 1 v Winner Semi 2
 
Day 2 Results:
Chisipite (Zimbabwe) 1-1 Stellenberg
Somerset College 15-0 Edgemead
Paarl Gimnasium 1-0 New South Wales Bushrangers (Australia)
Bloemhof 5-0 Outeniqua
Pinelands 1-0 Reddam House
DF Malan 3-0 York High School
Stellenberg 8-0 Edgemead
Pretoria Girl’s High 0-0 Parel Vallei
Rhenish 6-0 Bergvliet
Reddam House 1-1 Bloemhof
Paarl Gim 3-2 Rhenish
Pretoria Girls’ High 1-1 DF Malan
 
Day 1 Results:
Outeniqua 3-1 Pinelands
Pretoria Girls’ High 2-1 York
Stellenberg 3-3 Somerset College
Chisipite (Zimbabwe) 8-2 Edgemead
NSW Bushrangers 5-1 Bergvliet
DF Malan 4-1 Parel Vallei
Outeniqua 6-0 Reddam House
Bloemhof 4-0 Pinelands
York 1-0 Parel Vallei
Paarl Gim 14-0 Bergvliet
Somerset College 6-0 Chisipite
NSW Bushrangers 1-0 Rhenish

 

By |2016-12-12T08:05:39+00:00July 20th, 2012|Hockey, Newsroom|0 Comments

Leave A Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.