ITF Junior Champs Title Decider

ITF Junior Champs Title Decider

Second seed Lesedi Jacobs in action against compatriot Carita Moolman in the semi-finals of the Wanderers ITF being played at the Wanderers Tennis Club in Illovo, Johannesburg. Photo: Howard Espley-Jones

Sixth-seeded Elizabeth Kapari (Ghana) won through to the final to face Lesedi Jacobs on Friday, after beating qualifier Lee Barnard (SA) 6-4 6-4 in the girls singles at the Wanderers ITF International Junior Tennis Championships in Johannesburg.

Elizabeth Kapari of Ghana seeded 6 on her way to beating South African qualifier Lee Barnard 6-4 6-4 in the girls semi-finals to reach the Friday’s finals of the Wanderers ITF tournament being played at the Wanderers Tennis Club in Johannesburg on Thursday, 19 July, 2012. Photo: Howard Espley-JonesGhanaian Kapari despatched tournament top-seed South African Janet Koch 6-3 6-4 at the quarterfinal round, and she had to make sure of a solid effort to beat 13-year old Barnard, the youngest player in the tournament.

Reaching the semi-finals after qualifying is a clear indication that Barnard has the potential for future greatness.

Kapari will meet the second-seed Jacobs in the final, who overcame a second-set scare to beat Carita Moolman (RSA) 6-1 7-5. Jacobs has conceded a single set in the opening round to Marnelle Boshoff, and she enjoyed a fairly comfortable 6-0 6-1 win over Jeandri van Rensburg in the second round.

The finals will be played at 09h30 at the Wanderers Tennis Club in Illovo.

 

Results on Day Four of the Wanderers ITF, an International Tennis Federation Junior tournament being played at The Wanderers Tennis Club in Illovo, Johannesburg.
 
Under 18 Singles Semi-finals:
6-Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) bt Q-Lee Barnard (RSA) 6-4 6-4
2-Lesedi Jacobs (RSA) bt 4-Carita Moolman (RSA) 6-1 7-5
 
Under 18 Singles Quarterfinals:
6-Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) bt 1-Janet Koch (RSA) 6-3 6-4
Q-Lee Barnard (RSA) bt 7-Nelise Verster (RSA) 7-6(1) 7-6(1)
4-Carita Moolman (RSA) bt Marli van Heerden (RSA) 6-3 5-7 6-3
2-Lesedi Jacobs (RSA) bt 8-Caroline Daxhelet (Bel) 7-6(7) 6-2
 
Under 18 Singles Second Round:
1-Janet Koch (RSA) bt WC-Robyn Bulmer (RSA) 6-1 6-1
6-Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) bt Alison Sanders (RSA) 6-1 6-3
Q-Lee Barnard (RSA) bt 3-Liniques Theron (Nam) 6-4 1-6 6-1
7-Nelise Verster (RSA) bt Nicole Dzenga (RSA) 6-3 6-1
Marli van Heerden (RSA) bt 5-Melissa Laing (RSA) 5-7 6-3 6-3
4-Carita Moolman (RSA) bt WC-Sarah Sarjoo (RSA) 7-5 6-3
8-Caroline Daxhelet (Bel) bt Q-Nadine de Villiers (RSA) 2-6 6-2 6-2
2-Lesedi Jacobs (RSA) bt Q-Jeandri van Rensburg (RSA) 6-0 6-1
 
Under 18 Singles First Round:
-Janet Koch (RSA) bt Louise-Mare Botes (RSA) 6-2 6-1
Alison Sanders (RSA) bt Roelene Kotze (RSA) 6-3 6-2
3-Liniques Theron (Nam) bt Amy Olivier (RSA) 7-6(2) 7-5
7-Nelise Verster (RSA) bt WC-Rouxanne van Rensburg (RSA) 6-2 6-2
5-Melissa Laing (RSA) bt Vimbai Ugaro (Zim) 6-3 6-4
Marli van Heerden (RSA) bt Sandra Cvetanovic (RSA) 6-3 6-2
WC-Sarah Sarjoo (RSA) bt LL-Taryn Swanepoel (RSA) 6-4 6-1
8-Caroline Daxhelet (Bel) bt Q-Shannon Cox (RSA) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Q-Nadine de Villiers (RSA) bt Vanja Klaric (Srb) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Q-Jeandri van Rensburg (RSA) bt Nicola Nel (RSA) 7-6(2) 6-1
2-Lesedi Jacobs (RSA) bt Marnelle Boshoff (RSA) 2-6 6-3 6-4
WC-Robyn Bulmer (RSA) bt Jennifer Quenard (Sui) 7-6(5) 4-6 6-2
6-Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) bt Huibre-Mare Botes (RSA) 6-1 6-3
Nicole Dzenga (RSA) bt Jone Kruger (RSA) 6-3 6-2
Q-Lee Barnard (RSA) bt LL-Zani Barnard (RSA) 6-3 6-4
4-Carita Moolman (RSA) bt Mikayla Morkel-Brink (RSA) 6-2 4-6 6-4
 
 
Under 18 Doubles Semi-finals:
4-Janet Koch/Amy Olivier (RSA) bt 1-Lesedi Jacobs (Nam)/Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) 6-3 6-7(4)
[10-7]
Lynn Kiro/Mikayla Morkel-Brink (RSA) bt 3-Melissa Laing/Nelise Verster (RSA) 6-2 6-2
 
Under 18 Doubles Quarterfinals:
1-Lesedi Jacobs (Nam)/Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) bt Nicola Nel/Alison Sanders (RSA) 4-6 6-1 [11-9]
4-Janet Koch/Amy Olivier (RSA) bt Lee Barnard/Zani Barnard (RSA) 2-6 6-4 [10-4]
Lynn Kiro/Mikayla Morkel-Brink (RSA) bt Nicole Dzenga (Zim)/Vanja Klaric (Srb) 6-2 6-0
 
Under 18 Doubles First Round:
1-Lesedi Jacobs (Nam)/Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) bt WC-Nadine de Villiers/Sarah Sarjoo (RSA) 6-2 6-2
Nicola Nel/Alison Sanders (RSA) bt Roelene Kotze (RSA)/Vimbai Ugaro (Zim) 6-1 6-1
4-Janet Koch/Amy Olivier (RSA) bt WC-Robyn Bulmer/Lindsay Faure (RSA) 6-0 6-4
Lee Barnard/Zani Barnard (RSA) bt Caroline Daxhelet (Bel)/Jennifer Quenard (Sui) 6-1 6-3
Huibre-Mare Botes/Louise-Mare Botes (RSA) bt Marnelle Boshoff (RSA)/Jeandri van Rensburg (RSA) 2-6 6-4 [10-7]
3-Melissa Laing/Nelise Verster (RSA) bt Zahra Finnigan (Zim)/Taryn Swanepoel (RSA) 6-2 6-1
Nicole Dzenga (Zim)/Vanja Klaric (Srb) bt Shannon Cox/Susan Niemann (RSA) 7-6(3) 4-6 [10-6]
Lynn Kiro/Mikayla Morkel-Brink (RSA) bt 2-Carita Moolman/Liniques Theron (Nam) 6-2 7-6(5)

 

Like this:

Like Loading...
By | 2016-12-12T08:05:42+00:00 July 19th, 2012|Newsroom, Tennis|0 Comments

About the Author:

Leave A Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Toggle Sliding Bar Area
%d bloggers like this: