With the 2019 Varsity Women’s Football getting underway on Thursday, 19 September the eight competing teams have revealed their playing personnel.

Each varsity was able to name up to 26 players for the three days in Potchefstroom but have chosen to go different ways.

Coastal neighbours, UKZN and UniZulu have named just 18 players, as have UJ (the inaugural champions in 2013), while UFS have travelled up from Bloemfontein with a 19-member squad.

CUT, who make their return after failing to qualify in 2018, will pick from 20 players while three of the big four have given themselves more wiggle room. Perennial runners-up UWC have made the trek from the Cape with 22 players, five-time defending champions TUT have 24 seeking to secure a sixth title and their Pretoria rivals, UP-Tuks, are the only team to have named a full allotment of 26 players.

Ultimately, it won’t be the size of the squads which matter, but the quality and consistency within them over the coming three days.

These are the players – including three who went to the Women’s World Cup with Banyana Banyana* – hoping to be the difference-makers when the action gets underway at Fanie du Toit Sports Grounds on Thursday afternoon:

CUT: 1 Lucrecia Manis (goalkeeper), 2 Refilwe Leeuw, 3 Nkamogeleng Mdekesha, 4 Disebo Sithole, 6 Nwabisa Langa, 7 Mamithi Mvula, 8 Boikobo Mabitsela, 9 Mabale Khumalo, 10 Sizeka Adoons, 11 Puleng Rapuleng, 12 Dineo Mothabe, 13 Refilwe Monnamoncho, 14 Lerato Sidinana, 15 Anele Jali, 16 Kelebogile Mokhuoa, 17 Athule Nojaholo, 18 Vangile Gumede, 19 Nompi Makapela, 20 Mpho Sesedinyane, 25 Brendolene Williams.
Coach: Lefu Mohapi

TUT: 1 Charity Malatji (goalkeeper), 2 Rofhiwa Dzivhani, 3 Lerato Williams, 4 Nokwanda Shabangu, 5 Senamile Zulu, 6 Sangweni Sangweni, 7 Hildah Magaia (captain), 8 Katlego Khwinana, 9 Gabonnelwe Kekana, 10 Lucky Mmakola, 11 Tshegofatso Aphane, 12 Nthabiseng Hlangoane, 13 Mathabathe Moshidi, 14 Salome Dikgale, 16 Amanda Molefe, 16 Tharollo Lehlomela, 17 Mildred Nathane, 21 Lebogang Kotelo, 22 Blessed Kobe, 24 Londokuhle Zwane, 25 Lesego Mashifane, 26 Elizabeth Molepo, 27 Lorreta Mokoena (captain), 28 Modjadji Malatjie.
Coach: Sipho Mabuza

UFS: 2 Ndivhudzannyi Madzhie, 3 Uma Jakalase, 4 Mogoshadi Mphahlele, 5 Siyamthanda Mbatha, 6 Nontokazi Mtshali, 7 Noxolo Magudu (captain), 8 Ashley Tsosane, 9 Sisipo Nxasana, 10 Zikhona Ntlebi, 11 Nomasonto Msibi, 12 Karabo Mosime (goalkeeper), 13 Ntsamaeng Tsotetsi, 15 Thembisile Msimanga, 18 Christen-Lee van Wyk, 19 Sesethu Malitshe, 22 Thoko Mooi, 23 Mating Monokoane, 25 Nonhlakanipho Masondo, 28 Makhomompe Malebo.
Coach: Godfrey Tenoff

UJ: 1 Dineo Magagula (goalkeeper/captain), 3 Karabo Makhurubetshi, 4 Charity Valoyi, 6 Sizakele Ndlovu, 7 Tebello Lehlehla, 8 Tasneem Smith, 10 Boitumelo Rasehlo, 11 Phindile Matu, 12 Refilwe Maseko, 13 Mechaela Sprangkaan, 14 Thato Letsoso, 16 Keolebogile Putu, 17 Faa-iqah Hartley, 18 Bonelisile Nzimande, 20 Elizabeth Mazivise (goalkeeper), 21 Shazzia Vania, 22 Rakgadi Kekana, 25 Keneilwe Mathabe.
Coach: Jabulile Baloyi

UKZN: 1 Zukiswa Ntinga (goalkeeper), 2 Babalwa Mbali, 4 Danelle George, 5 Lungelo Ndlovu, 6 Buyisile Khoza, 7 Senelisiwe Jilajila, 8 Zinhle Mlaba, 10 Sphokazi Ngeleka, 11 Lungelo Mngwengwe, 12 Nontokozo Khumalo, 15 Sithabile Dlamini, 17 Noxolo Ngubane, 18 Sneziwe Nombika, 19 Kholosa Biyana* (captain), 20 Zibuyile Speri (goalkeeper), 22 Lungile Mqadi, 24 Nonhlanhla Dlamini, 28 Asanda Zulu.
Coach: Philani Dumakude

UNIZULU: 1 Asanda Phungula (goalkeeper), 2 Zanele Mthembu, 3 Wendy Gule, 4 Nelile Gulwa, 6 Nomfundo Mdletshe, 7 Kuhlekonke Nxumalo, 8 Simthandile Khoza, 9 Jabulisiwe Biyela, 10 Nokuphile Zobolo (captain), 12 Nokuthula Nzama, 13 Zethembiso Khanyile, 14 Zonke Ngubane, 15 Lungile Mthembu, 17 Zanele Mchunu, 20 Nomcebo Mkhabela (goalkeeper), 24 Bonisiwe Zulu, 26 Thandeka Mkhwanazi, 27 Sphumelele Ngcobo.
Coach: Senzo Myeni

UP-TUKS: 1 Mapaseka Mpuru* (goalkeeper), 2 Nicole October, 3 Nhlalala Nhlangwini, 4 Lindelani Mahada, 5 Meagan Newman, 6 Tara Pemu, 7 Katrina Maguire, 8 Simamkele Tshuku, 9 Morongwa Manamela, 10 Thalea Smidt (captain), 11 Khodani Manyanya, 12 Relebogile Phala, 13 Nomhle Skosana, 14 Khanyisiwe Matiwana, 15 Zinise Norris, 16 Kwenadi Makhwela, 17 Alexandra Michael, 18 Duduzile Qwabe (goalkeeper), 19 Shannon Morgan, 20 Octavia de Sa, 21 Moyahabo Monyemangena, 22 Luchandré McKenzie, 23 Amilcar Thobejane, 24 Michaela Doveton, 26 Sameeya Moola, 27 Mamello Lesesa.
Coach: Maud Khumalo

UWC: 1 Regiri Ngobeni (goalkeeper), 2 Tshegofatso Senanya, 3 Molatelo Kobo, 4 Baba Mhlakaza, 7 Antonia Maponya, 8 Puleng Moremi, 9 Khanya Xesi, 10 Babalwa Mngxunya, 11 Morongwa Sekgobela, 12 Holofelang Manyama, 13 Charmaine Mhlongo, 14 Nolubabalo Sishuba, 15 Sinegugu Zondi, 17 Bongeka Gamede* (captain), 18 Janice Smith, 19 Gugu Malapha, 20 Keletso Boshomane, 21 Asanda Cele, 22 Lauren Jonathan, 23 Miché Oosthuizen, 24 Aaqilah Alfreds, 27 Londeka Khawula (goalkeeper).
Coach: Thinasonke Mbuli

*Banyana Banyana players at the 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup

 

 

Photo 1 Caption: The 2019 Varsity Football action takes places from Thursday, 19 September in Potchefstroom as eight participating teams will be vying for the title. Photo: varsitysportssa.com

 

 

With editing by gsport