Members of the media and public take a moment to record history with the Banyana Banyana squad, ahead of their departure for their 3rd Cyprus Women’s Cup tournament, which starts against South Korea, and includes the Republic of Ireland and North Ireland in their group-stage fixtures starting Wednesday, 6 March, 2013. Photo: @Banyana-Banyana on facebook

The South African Senior Women’s National team (Banyana Banyana) has arrived in Paralimni, Cyprus for their final preparations before the annual 12-Nations Cyprus Women’s Cup 2013 that kicks-off on Wednesday, 6 March 2013.

The Sasol-sponsored senior women’s national team will use this final week of preparation to acclimatise and finalise combinations before their opening Group C match (14h30 local time) against South Korea on Wednesday, at the Tasos Marko Stadium in Paralimni.

Banyana Banyana mentor Joseph Mkhonza has been happy with the developments in the team thus far, and he will be hoping that early arrival in camp will further benefit the team’s preparations.

“Being in Cyprus a week before the kick-off of the tournament will allow us all the opportunity to get used to the weather patterns in this country. It would be very important for us to prepare well for this tournament with the aim being to play for a better position in this years’ competition,” said Banyana Banyana coach Joseph Mkhonza.

“We would once again like to thank SAFA and Sasol for the continued support of Women’s Football in South Africa, by allowing our girls to compete at the highest levels of international football,.” said Mkhonza.

The team will train twice a day on Wednesday (27 February 2013) and Thursday (28 February) in Paralimni and will train once on Friday at the match venue in preparation for the friendly match against New Zealand, on Saturday 2 March, at the Alpha Sports Centre in Larnaca.

Captain, Amanda Dlamini added that the mood in camp is at an all-time high, with everybody competing for a place in the team.

“The introduction of the five new caps has brought about a positive competitive and vibrant spirit to the team,” said Dlamini. “Our preparations are on track, and everyone is looking forward to the next two weeks of the tournament.

“We have set ourselves a target this year, and everyone is looking to ensure that we get there.”

 

Cyprus Women’s Cup 2013 Fixtures:
Warm-Up, Saturday 2 March
14.30 South Africa vs New Zealand (Alpha Sports Centre, Larnaca)
Wednesday 6 March:
14.30: New Zealand vs Scotland (GSP, Nicosia)
17.30: England vs Italy (GSP, Nicosia)
14.30: Canada vs Switzerland (GSZ, Larnaca)
17.30: Netherlands vs Finland (GSZ, Larnaca)
14.30: South Africa vs South Korea (Tasos Marko Stadium, Paralimni)
17.30: Northern Ireland vs Republic of Ireland (TBC)
Friday 8 March:
14.30: Italy vs New Zealand (GSZ, Larnaca)
17.30: Scotland vs England (GSZ, Larnaca)
14.30: Switzerland vs Netherlands (GSP, Nicosia)
17.30: Finland vs Canada (GSP, Nicosia)
14.30: Republic of Ireland vs South Africa (Tasos Marko Stadium, Paralimni)
17.30: South Korea vs Northern Ireland (Tasos Marko Stadium, Paralimni)
Monday 11 March:
14.30: England vs New Zealand (GSP, Nicosia)
14.30: Italy vs Scotland (GSZ, Larnaca)
17.30: Netherlands vs Canada (GSP, Nicosia)
17.30: Finland vs Switzerland (GSZ, Larnaca)
14.30: South Africas vs Northern Ireland (Tasos Marko Stadium, Paralimni)
17.30: South Korea vs Republic of Ireland (Tasos Marko Stadium, Paralimni)
Wednesday 13 March:
Finals Day: TBC
 
Cyprus Women’s Cup Tournament:
Group A – Larnaca:
England
Italy
New Zealand
Scotland
Group B – Larnaca:
Canada
Finland
Netherlands
Switzerland
Group C – Aija Napa:
Northern Ireland
Republic of Ireland
South Africa
South Korea
 
The 22 Banyana Banyana players for the Cyprus Cup:
1. Andile Dlamini (Sundowns Ladies FC)
2. Lebogang Mabatle (Halleluyah Zebra Force)
3. Nothando Vilakazi (Palace Super Falcons FC)
4. Jermaine Seoposenwe (UWC Ladies FC)
5. Janine van Wyk (Palace Super Falcons FC)
6. Zamandosi Cele (Durban Ladies FC)
7. Nomathemba Ntsibande (Springs Home Sweepers)
8. Silindile Ngubane (Durban Ladies)
9. Amanda Dlamini (UJ Ladies FC)
10. Mary Ntsweng (TUT Ladies FC)
11. Noko Matlou (UJ Ladies FC)
12. Robyn Moodaly (Alexandra Ladies FC)
13. Gabisile Hlumbane (Kovsies Ladies FC)
14. Refiloe Jane (Sundowns Ladies FC)
15. Kaylin Swart (UWC Ladies FC)
16. Andisiwe Mgcoyi (Sundowns Ladies FC)
17. Nocawe Skiti (Cape Town Roses FC)
18. Zanele Chiya (TUT Ladies FC)
19. Mahlatsi Mogola (TUT Ladies FC)
20. Vuyo Mkhabela (UWC Ladies FC)
21. Gloria Thato (Tuks Ladies FC)
22. Shiwe Nongwanya (Bloemfontein Celtics)