Fifty-Six Sasol League Matches this Weekend as Action Resumes after Easter

by | Apr 20, 2017

SASOL League action continues this coming weekend throughout the country as teams look to increase their impact within their respective regions, with Northern Cape and the Free State Province playing their first matches for the 2017 season.

The only provinces that are not be in action this weekend will be Mpumalanga and Eastern Cape.

The Gauteng province will head into Week 4 of fixtures with only one team with a 100% winning record, with JVW yet to lose or draw a match. The log leaders will play host to rivals, Mamelodi Sundowns Ladies FC at the Bedfordview Stadium on Sunday, 23 April.

The University of Johannesburg welcomes Springs Home Sweepers at the UJ Sport Campus on Saturday, 22 April, while VUT will take on TUT-PTA on Sunday at the Isak Steyl Stadium in what promises to be a key clash, in the fight for the bragging rights amongst the Universities of Technology.

In the Free State province, defending champions Bloemfontein Celtic should prove too strong for Kolisang Ladies when they meet at the Mmabana Stadium in Thaba Nchu on Saturday, 27 April. Kovsies Ladies will play host to MO2KFA FC on the same day at the UFS Campus as both teams will look to kick start their league campaign on a positive note.

The Tsunami Queens will look to get on a winning start as they welcome Grassland Ladies at the Bluegumbosch Stadium, with kick-off scheduled for 13h00.

In the Western Cape, considered to be one of the strongest regions for women football, will look to live up to that trend as teams head into Week 3 of fixtures. Cape powerhouse, UWC Ladies face off against RV United on Saturday, 22 April, at the Holy Cross. With a few of their players knocking on the Sasol sponsored-Banyana Banyana door, Stellenbosch-based side Maties welcomes Burnley United at the Lentelus Sports grounds in what promises to be a mouth-watering clash. Action in this province starts on Friday with Dangerous Heroes taking on Mannenberg, while Portia United hosts Ikamva FC.

In KwaZulu-Natal, eight-time Sasol League National Championship participants, Durban Ladies, will play host to Lindelani Ladies at the Mangosuthu Stadium on Sunday, 23 April with kick-off scheduled for 13h00. In other fixtures, DUT Midlands welcomes Sunflower FC at the Indumiso Sports grounds and Newcastle Ladies will travel to Newlands to take on Ntuzuma Ladies with both fixtures taking place on Sunday, 23 April.

The North-West Province head into Week 2 of fixtures. In the clash of the weekend, the North-West University FC will lock horns with rivals Al’s Puk Tawana at the NWU Sport Ground on Saturday, 22 April with a 15h00 kick-off.

The two streams in the Northern Cape will officially open their Sasol League campaign this weekend as teams aim to stake their claim as the region’s top sides. Key fixture in Stream A will see Black Spurs take on Kurara Ladies at Matjieskloof, while in Stream B Galeshewe Ladies make the short trip to Bergsig Sports grounds to face Uprisers Ladies.

Limpopo go into Week 2 with the key fixture being that of Modimolle Ladies vs Botlokwa Ladies at Nylstroom Hoerskool. Kickoff is at 15h00.

The Sasol League takes place across all the nine provinces of South Africa with the top nine teams (one per province) qualifying for the honours of being crowned the national champions at the Sasol League National Championships, at the end of the year.

 

Sasol League Gauteng Fixtures on Saturday, 22 April:
13h00: UJ vs Springs Home Sweepers – UJ Campus Sport Complex
13h00: Palace Super Falcon vs Soweto Fabulous FC – Mehlareng Stadium Tembisa
13h00: Croesus Ladies vs Nicko Taurus – Northview High School
13h00: H. Zebra Force vs Servol FC – Phillip Stadium (Block L)
15h00: Blue Birds vs University of Pretoria FC – Alexandra Stadium

Sasol League Gauteng Fixtures on Sunday, 23 April:
11h00: Pull Together vs NWU Vaal Campus – Giant Stadium 2
12h00: JVW vs Mamelodi Sundowns Ladies FC – Bedfordview Stadium
15h00: VUT vs TUT-PTA – Isak Steyl Stadium

Sasol League Free State Fixtures on Saturday, 22 April:
13h00: Tsunami Queens vs Grassland Ladies – Bluegumbosch Stadium
13h00: Kolisang Ladies vs Bloemfontein Celtic FC – Mmabana Stadium Thaba Nchu
13h00: Mamello Ladies FC vs Nigol FC Harvenia Club – Welkom
13h00: Kovsies FC vs MO2KFA FC – Kovsies
15h00: Tumahole Ladies vs Lovelife FC – Fezile Dabi Stadium

Sasol League Free State Fixtures on Sunday, 23 April:
13h00: Ayebush FC vs Happy Ladies FC – Botshabelo Outdoor Field
15h00: Ace Milan vs Simunye Ladies – Gerrie Lewis, Villiers
15h00: Black Urban FC vs Central University FS – Botshabelo Outdoor Field

Sasol League Western Cape Fixtures on Friday, 21 April:
19h30: Dangerous Heroes vs Mannenberg – Brown’s Farm Sport Field
20h00: Portia United vs Ikamva FC – Lingelethu

Sasol League Western Cape Fixtures on Saturday, 22 April:
14h00: Spurs Ladies vs Vasco da Gama – William Herbert Sports Ground
15h00: Maties FC vs Burnely United – Lentelus Sports Ground
15h00: UWC Ladies vs RV United – Holy Cross
18h00: Santos Ladies vs Defence FC – Santos Academy

Sasol League Western Cape Fixtures on Sunday, 23 April:
15h00: Cape Town Roses vs Milano Ladies United – NY 49
15h00: Virgo vs Southern Stars – Bayhill Soccer Field

Sasol League KZN Fixtures on Saturday, 22 April:
13h00: Citizen Prayers vs Ducks Ladies – Manguzi Supersport Stadium

Sasol League KZN Fixtures on Sunday, 23 April:
13h00: Nxamalala Ladies vs Umlazi Arsenal Mbaliyezwe Impendle
13h00: DUT Midlands vs Sunflower FC – Indumiso Sports Grounds, Imbali
13h00: Galaxy Ladies vs Real United Chesterville
13h00: Tottenham Ladies vs MUBS – Wadley Stadium
13h00: Ntuzuma Ladies vs Tiger Girls – Newcenter Newlands
13h00: Remax Shooting Stars vs Newcastle Ladies – New Germany Ground
13h00: Durban Ladies vs Lindelani Ladies – Mangosuthu

Sasol League North West Fixtures on Saturday, 22 April:
15h00: Clive United vs Platinum Arsenal Ladies – Alabama Stadium
15h00: North West University FC vs Als Puk Tawana – NWU Sport Ground
15h00: Boitumelo United vs Golden Ladies – Gaopalelo Secondary School
15h00: Florentina FC vs De’ Scorpion – Itsoseng Stadium
15h00: Icons Ladies vs We Can Ladies – Montshioa Stadium
15h00: The Bold & The Beautiful vs The Chaps Ladies – Huhudi Stadium
15h00: Tlhabologang Ladies vs Bianca Academy – Coligny Hoer School
15h00: Titans vs Gopane Ladies Royal – Royal Bafokeng Sport Ground

Sasol League Northern Cape Stream A Fixture on Saturday, 22 April:
15h00: Uprisers Ladies vs Tlhaping Flowers FC – Bergsig Sports Grounds
15h00: Black Spurs vs Kurara Ladies – Matjieskloof
15h00: Sesheng Ladies vs RC Mills Ladies – Sesheng
15h00: Black Eagles Ladies vs Sparrows Ladies – Magojaneng Sport Ground

Sasol League Northern Cape Stream B Fixture on Saturday, 22 April:
15h00: Junior Tigers Ladies vs Galeshewe Ladies – Papierstad
15h00: Ritchie All Stars vs Carnarvon Ladies – Ritchie
15h00: Richmond United Ladies vs Philipstown Ladies – Richmond Showground
15h00: Crusader Ladies vs Royal Wizards – Galeshewe

Sasol League Limpopo Fixtures on Saturday, 22 April:
15h00: Kanatla Ladies vs Mphanama Ladies – Cricket Ground
15h00: Modimolle Ladies FC vs Botlokwa Ladies – Nylstroom Hoerskool
15h00: University of Limpopo vs Moria Ladies – Oscar Mpethe Stadium
15h00: Re Tla Dira vs Team Herman – Best Man Ground

Sasol League Limpopo Fixtures on Sunday, 23rd April:
13h00: Ma-Indies vs Real Mighty Girls FC – Dream Field
13h00: Tshandana Young Stars vs Chippas Ladies FC – Tshungani Gr
15h00: Sisters Ladies vs Shayandima Morning Stars – Nwamitwa (Dynamos Gr)
13h00: Moria Sweepers vs Seven Stars Moria Ground
Photo 1 caption: JVW at home to Mamelodi Sundowns Ladies the pick of the weekend’s Sasol League fixtures as action resumes after Easter break

With editing by gsport

Tags
Ace Milan Al’s Puk Tawana Alabama Stadium Alexandra Stadium Ayebush FC Banyana Banyana Bayhill Soccer Field Bedfordview Stadium Bergsig Sports Grounds Best Man Ground Bianca Academy Black Eagles Ladies Black Spurs Black Urban FC Bloemfontein Celtic FC Blue Birds Bluegumbosch Stadium Boitumelo United Botlokwa Ladies Botshabelo Outdoor Field Brown’s Farm Sport Field Burnely United Cape Town Roses Carnarvon Ladies Central University FS Chesterville Chippas Ladies FC Citizen Prayers Clive United Coligny Hoer School Cricket Ground Croesus Ladies Crusader Ladies Dangerous Heroes De Scorpion Defence FC Dream Field Ducks Ladies Durban Ladies DUT Midlands Dynamos Gr Eastern Cape Fezile Dabi Stadium Florentina FC Football Free State Galaxy Ladies Galeshewe Galeshewe Ladies Gaopalelo Secondary School Gauteng Gerrie Lewis Giant Stadium Golden Ladies Gopane Ladies Royal Grassland Ladies H Zebra Force Happy Ladies FC Holy Cross Huhudi Stadium Icons Ladies Ikamva FC Imbali Indumiso Sports Grounds Isak Steyl Stadium Itsoseng Stadium Junior Tigers Ladies JVW Kanatla Ladies Kolisang Ladies Kovsies Kovsies FC Kurara Ladies KwaZulu-Natal Lentelus Sports Ground Limpopo Lindelani Ladies Lingelethu Lovelife FC Ma-Indies Magojaneng Sport Ground Mamello Ladies FC Mamelodi Sundowns Ladies FC Mangosuthu Manguzi Supersport Stadium Mannenberg Maties FC Matjieskloof Mehlareng Stadium Tembisa Milano Ladies United Mmabana Stadium MO2KFA FC Modimolle Ladies Montshioa Stadium Moria Ladies Moria Sweepers Mphanama Ladies Mpumalanga MUBS New Germany Ground Newcastle Ladies Newcenter Newlands Nicko Taurus Nigol FC Harvenia Club North West North West University FC Northern Cape Northview High School Ntuzuma Ladies Nwamitwa NWU Sport Ground NWU Vaal Campus Nxamalala Ladies NY 49 Nylstroom Hoerskool Oscar Mpethe Stadium Palace Super Falcon Papierstad Philipstown Ladies Phillip Stadium Platinum Arsenal Ladies Portia United Pull Together RC Mills Ladies Re Tla Dira Real Mighty Girls FC Real United Remax Shooting Stars Richmond Showground Richmond United Ladies Ritchie Ritchie All Stars Royal Bafokeng Sport Ground Royal Wizards RV United Santos Academy Santos Ladies Sasol Sasol League Sasol League National Championship Servol FC Sesheng Sesheng Ladies Seven Stars Moria Ground Shayandima Morning Stars Simunye Ladies Sisters Ladies soccer Southern Stars Soweto Fabulous FC Sparrows Ladies Springs Home Sweepers Spurs Ladies Sunflower FC Team Herman Thaba Nchu The Bold & The Beautiful The Chaps Ladies Tiger Girls Titans Tlhabologang Ladies Tlhaping Flowers FC Tottenham Ladies Tshandana Young Stars Tshungani Gr Tsunami Queens Tumahole Ladies TUT-PTA UJ UJ Campus Sport Complex Umlazi Arsenal Mbaliyezwe Impendle University of Limpopo University of Pretoria FC Uprisers Ladies UWC Ladies Vasco da Gama Villiers Virgo VUT Wadley Stadium We Can Ladies Welkom Western Cape William Herbert Sports Ground

Share this article:

About the Author:

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Recent Posts

Recent Comments

Categories

Related Posts

31 Days of Women’s Sport Stories
31 Days of Women’s Sport Stories

Since the start of the Covid-19 lockdown in South Africa on 16 March, gsport has told one inspiring story a day to remain on track as we raise the profile of women’s sport. At the end of the...

Midweek Reads to Keep You Going
Midweek Reads to Keep You Going

With lockdown extended for a further two weeks, allow gsport to keep you entertained. We have been spreading the net far and wide to profile women in sport from around the world, to give them a...