Not counting the doubles title she won with Theresa van Zyl on Monday, third-seeded Jessica Simpson has won two singles titles in two weeks of extreme tennis in Bloemfontein, first beating top-seed Carieta Moolman 6-0 6-0 to claim honours at the Dunlop Free State Challenge before prevailing 6-2 6-1 over top-seed Theresa van Zyl (NC) to lift the 2012 U18 SA Junior Tennis title, on Monday 7 October 2012 at the Free State Stadium in Bloemfontein. Photo: David Shekleton

Zani Kruger added to her Dunlop Free State Challenge title by coming back from 1-3 down in the second set to beat second-seed Carli van Onselen of Eastern Province 6-1 6-3 to lift the U12 SA Junior Tennis title in Bloemfontein on Monday. File photo: Supplied

U12 title winner at the 2012 Key Health South African Junior Tennis Championship, Zoe Kruger emulated U18 champ Jessica Simpson, the two of them winning back-to-back titles in Bloemfontein in two gruelling weeks of tennis in extreme heat as the contenders thrashed out the four age group titles on offer.

 

Jessica Simpson of Cape Town, seeded three captured the under-18 girls title by upsetting top seeded Theresa van Zyl of Northern Cape 6-2 6-1. It was two-in-a-row for the tall Capetonian, who captured the Dunlop Free State Challenge the week prior to the Nationals.

In fairness to van Zyl, she went into the final not feeling herself suffering from a chest infection, however Simpson was the in-form player on the day, striking the ball well and dominating from the baseline.

Lee Barnard on her way to lifting the U14 SA Junior Championship title on Monday 7 October, 2012, at the Free State Stadium in Bloemfontein. Barnard beat her twin sister and tournament second-seed Zani Barnard 7-5 6-2. Photo: Supplied

In the girls-under 16, Huibre-Mare Botes seeded three of Free State gave the hosts their first of two singles titles when she upset top seed Rouxanne van Rensburg of Boland 4-6 6-3 6-2.

“I am delighted with my first national singles win” said a smiling Botes following victory.

“The first set was tight, I gave away a lot of opportunities and after losing the first set I said to myself to remain calm and play my normal game. It worked and now I can smile as the new national champion.”

In the battle of the twins, Lee Barnard beat her sister Zani 7-5 6-2 in the under-14 girls final.

Huibre-Mare Botha gave the hosts their first of two singles titles when she upset top seed Rouxanne van Rensburg of Boland 4-6 6-3 6-2 to win the the 2012 U18 SA Junior Tennis U16 title, on Monday 7 October 2012 at the Free State Stadium in Bloemfontein. Photo: Supplied

Lee was tournament favourite and although made a shaky first set start, easily won the second set against her second-seeded sister.

The under-12 girls title was won by top seed Zoe Kruger of Pretoria, who like Simpson has won back-to-back titles here in Bloemfontein, after coming back from 1-3 down in the second set to beat 2-Carl van Onselen of Eastern Province 6-1 6-3.

 

Final Age-group Results of the SA Junior National Championships at the Free State Tennis Stadium, Bloemfontein:
Singles Girls Under 12:
1-Zoe Kruger (GN) bt 2-Carli van Onselen (EP) 6-1 6-3
Singles Girls Under 14:
1-Lee Barnard (NWP) bt 2-Zani Barnard (NWP) 7-5 6-2
Singles Girls Under 16:
3-Huibre-Mare Botes (FS) bt 1-Rouxanne van Rensburg (BOL) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Singles Girls Under 18:
3-Jessica Simpson (WP) bt 1-Theresa van Zyl (NC) 6-2 6-1
Doubles Girls Under 12:
1-Zoe Kruger (GN)/Lara van der Merwe (NWP) bt 3-Carli van Onselen (EP)/Bianca Wolmarans (WP) 7-5 6-4
Doubles Girls Under 14:
1-Lee Barnard / Zani Barnard (NWP) bt 2-Kaylin Bouwer (EP) / Corin de Waal (WP) 6-1 6-2
Doubles Girls Under 16:
1-Huibre-Mare Botes / Louise-Mare Botes (FS) bt 2-Nadine de Villiers (GN) / Rouxanne van Rensburg (BOL) 7-5 2-6 10-5
Doubles Girls Under 18:
1-Jessica Simpson (WP) / Theresa van Zyl (NC) bt 2-Carieta Moolman (FS) / Amy Olivier (WP) 6-0 0-6 16-14
 
Semi-final Results:
Singles Girls Under 12:
1-Zoe Kruger (GN) bt 3-Evangeline du Toit (BOL) 6-1 6-2
2-Carli van Onselen (EP) bt 5-Carmen Fichardt (FS) 6-3 6-1
Singles Girls Under 14:
1-Lee Barnard (NWP) bt 5-Mila Hartig (GN) 6-2 6-2
2-Zani Barnard (NWP) bt Margo Landmann (FS) 6-3 6-1
Singles Girls Under 16:
1-Rouxanne van Rensburg (BOL) bt 4-Nadine de Villiers (GN) 6-1 6-2
3-Huibre-Mare Botes (FS) bt 6-Caitlin Herb (GC) 6-3 6-0
Singles Girls Under 18:
1-Theresa van Zyl (NC) bt Alison Sanders (GC) 6-3 6-4
3-Jessica Simpson (WP) bt 2-Carieta Moolman (FS) 6-3 6-2
Doubles Girls Under 12:
1-Zoe Kruger (GN) / Lara van der Merwe (NWP) bt 4-Carmen Fichardt / Linge Steenkamp (FS) 6-3 2-6 10-5
3-Carli van Onselen (EP) / Bianca Wolmarans (WP) bt 2-Mia Dittberner (GN) / Evangeline du Toit (WP) 6-2 6-1
Doubles Girls Under 14:
1-Lee Barnard / Zani Barnard (NWP) bt 3-Maxine Bateman (KZN) / Kirsty Orton (WP) 6-0 6-2
2-Kaylin Bouwer (EP) / Corin de Waal (WP) bt 4-Mila Hartig (GN) / Minette van Vreden (WP) 3-6 6-0 10-7
Doubles Girls Under 16:
1-Huibre-Mare Botes / Louise-Mare Botes (FS) bt 4-Caitlin Herb (GC) / Lindsay Truscott (GN) 6-0 6-1
2-Nadine de Villiers (GN) / Rouxanne van Rensburg (BOL) bt Jaime-Lee Gancho (GN) / Imaan Hassim (KZN) 6-0 6-0
Doubles Girls Under 18:
1-Jessica Simpson (WP) / Theresa van Zyl (NC) bt 3-Marnelle Boshoff / Angelica Stols (GN) 6-2 6-0
2-Carieta Moolman (FS) / Amy Olivier (WP) bt 4-Danielle du Plooy (WP) / Corlia Fischer (GN) 6-1 6-2
 
Quarter-final Results:
Singles Girls Under 12:
1-Zoe Kruger (GN) bt 8-Helena van Eeden (GC) 6-1 6-1
3-Evangeline du Toit (WP) bt Q-Christie Smit (WP) 6-0 6-0
5-Carmen Fichardt (FS) bt Q-Delien Kleinhans (FS) 6-4 6-3
2-Carli van Onselen (EP) bt Tabita Dempers (FS) 7-6(4) 6-4
Singles Girls Under 14:
1-Lee Barnard (NWP) bt 6-Minette van Vreden (WP) 6-3 6-4
5-Mila Hartig (GN) bt 4-Maxine Bateman (KZN) 3-6 6-1 6-4
Margo Landmann (FS) bt Monjah Holtzhausen (GE) 6-0 6-0
2-Zani Barnard (NWP) bt 8-Corin de Waal (WP) 6-2 6-1
Singles Girls Under 16:
1-Rouxanne van Rensburg (BOL) bt 8-Wilanie van Zyl (EP) 5-7 6-4 6-3
4-Nadine de Villiers (GN) bt 5-Robyn Bulmer (GN) 6-4 6-2
3-Huibre-Mare Botes (FS) bt Lize Moolman (GN) 3-6 6-3 6-3
6-Caitlin Herb (GC) bt 2-Louise-Mare Botes (FS) 6-4 1-6 6-4
Singles Girls Under 18:
1-Theresa van Zyl (NC) bt 6-Amy Olivier (WP) 6-2 6-0
Alison Sanders (GN) bt Marezelle Lambrechts (WP) 6-0 6-1
3-Jessica Simpson (WP) bt 5-Tamar Shahaf (NWP) 6-2 6-1
2-Carieta Moolman (FS) bt Shannon Cox (GN) 6-4 6-3