Namibia’s Jacobs Wins Maiden Title

Namibia’s Jacobs Wins Maiden Title

Namibian Lesedi Jacobs in action before winning her maiden title against Elizabeth Kapari of Ghana, at the Wanderers ITF played at the Wanderers Tennis Club, in Johannesburg. Jacobs beat Kapari 7-6 6-2. Photo: Howard Espley-JonesNamibia’s Lesedi Jacobs won her maiden international tennis title on Friday, after beating six seed, Elizabeth Kapari of Ghana 7-6 6-2 in the ITF Wanderers in Johannesburg on Friday.

The opening set went with serve until the notorious seventh game, where Kapari broke serve. Jacobs then broke back and the set went into the tie-breaker, which Jacobs won 6-2.

“In the tie-breaker I focused point by point, and told myself to really concentrate which helped,” said Jacobs. Jacobs, using a more aggressive and solid game then broke early in the second set to lead 2-0. There was no looking back for the Namibian as she captured the second set 6-2, giving Jacobs her maiden title.

“This is my first international win for me, and I am so happy,” said Jacobs. “Two weeks ago I reached the final in Egypt which I lost, and so this makes up for that loss and gives me added confidence for next week.”

In an all-South African doubles final, the girl’s title went to fourth-seeded South Africans Janet Koch and Amy Olivier, who shaded third seeds Lynn Kiro and Mikayla Morkel-Brink 7-6(3) 7-5 for the title.

Next Monday sees the start of the second tournament of the series, the Gauteng North ITF, which will be played at the Groenkloof Stadium in Pretoria.

 

Final Results of the Wanderers ITF, an International Tennis Federation Junior tournament being played at The Wanderers Tennis Club in Illovo, Johannesburg:
 
Under 18 Singles Final:
2-Lesedi Jacobs (Nam) bt 6-Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) 7-6(3) 6-2
 
Under 18 Singles Semi-finals:
6-Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) bt Q-Lee Barnard (RSA) 6-4 6-4
2-Lesedi Jacobs (RSA) bt 4-Carita Moolman (RSA) 6-1 7-5
 
Under 18 Singles Quarterfinals:
6-Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) bt 1-Janet Koch (RSA) 6-3 6-4
Q-Lee Barnard (RSA) bt 7-Nelise Verster (RSA) 7-6(1) 7-6(1)
4-Carita Moolman (RSA) bt Marli van Heerden (RSA) 6-3 5-7 6-3
2-Lesedi Jacobs (RSA) bt 8-Caroline Daxhelet (Bel) 7-6(7) 6-2
 
Under 18 Singles Second Round:
1-Janet Koch (RSA) bt WC-Robyn Bulmer (RSA) 6-1 6-1
6-Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) bt Alison Sanders (RSA) 6-1 6-3
Q-Lee Barnard (RSA) bt 3-Liniques Theron (Nam) 6-4 1-6 6-1
7-Nelise Verster (RSA) bt Nicole Dzenga (RSA) 6-3 6-1
Marli van Heerden (RSA) bt 5-Melissa Laing (RSA) 5-7 6-3 6-3
4-Carita Moolman (RSA) bt WC-Sarah Sarjoo (RSA) 7-5 6-3
8-Caroline Daxhelet (Bel) bt Q-Nadine de Villiers (RSA) 2-6 6-2 6-2
2-Lesedi Jacobs (RSA) bt Q-Jeandri van Rensburg (RSA) 6-0 6-1
 
Under 18 Singles First Round:
-Janet Koch (RSA) bt Louise-Mare Botes (RSA) 6-2 6-1
Alison Sanders (RSA) bt Roelene Kotze (RSA) 6-3 6-2
3-Liniques Theron (Nam) bt Amy Olivier (RSA) 7-6(2) 7-5
7-Nelise Verster (RSA) bt WC-Rouxanne van Rensburg (RSA) 6-2 6-2
5-Melissa Laing (RSA) bt Vimbai Ugaro (Zim) 6-3 6-4
Marli van Heerden (RSA) bt Sandra Cvetanovic (RSA) 6-3 6-2
WC-Sarah Sarjoo (RSA) bt LL-Taryn Swanepoel (RSA) 6-4 6-1
8-Caroline Daxhelet (Bel) bt Q-Shannon Cox (RSA) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Q-Nadine de Villiers (RSA) bt Vanja Klaric (Srb) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Q-Jeandri van Rensburg (RSA) bt Nicola Nel (RSA) 7-6(2) 6-1
2-Lesedi Jacobs (RSA) bt Marnelle Boshoff (RSA) 2-6 6-3 6-4
WC-Robyn Bulmer (RSA) bt Jennifer Quenard (Sui) 7-6(5) 4-6 6-2
6-Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) bt Huibre-Mare Botes (RSA) 6-1 6-3
Nicole Dzenga (RSA) bt Jone Kruger (RSA) 6-3 6-2
Q-Lee Barnard (RSA) bt LL-Zani Barnard (RSA) 6-3 6-4
4-Carita Moolman (RSA) bt Mikayla Morkel-Brink (RSA) 6-2 4-6 6-4
 
Under 18 Doubles Finals:
4-Janet Koch/Amy Olivier (RSA) bt Lynn Kiro/Mikayla Morkel-Brink (RSA) 7-6(3) 7-5
 
Under 18 Doubles Semi-finals:
4-Janet Koch/Amy Olivier (RSA) bt 1-Lesedi Jacobs (Nam)/Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) 6-3 6-7(4)
[10-7]
Lynn Kiro/Mikayla Morkel-Brink (RSA) bt 3-Melissa Laing/Nelise Verster (RSA) 6-2 6-2
 
Under 18 Doubles Quarterfinals:
1-Lesedi Jacobs (Nam)/Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) bt Nicola Nel/Alison Sanders (RSA) 4-6 6-1 [11-9]
4-Janet Koch/Amy Olivier (RSA) bt Lee Barnard/Zani Barnard (RSA) 2-6 6-4 [10-4]
Lynn Kiro/Mikayla Morkel-Brink (RSA) bt Nicole Dzenga (Zim)/Vanja Klaric (Srb) 6-2 6-0
 
Under 18 Doubles First Round:
1-Lesedi Jacobs (Nam)/Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) bt WC-Nadine de Villiers/Sarah Sarjoo (RSA) 6-2 6-2
Nicola Nel/Alison Sanders (RSA) bt Roelene Kotze (RSA)/Vimbai Ugaro (Zim) 6-1 6-1
4-Janet Koch/Amy Olivier (RSA) bt WC-Robyn Bulmer/Lindsay Faure (RSA) 6-0 6-4
Lee Barnard/Zani Barnard (RSA) bt Caroline Daxhelet (Bel)/Jennifer Quenard (Sui) 6-1 6-3
Huibre-Mare Botes/Louise-Mare Botes (RSA) bt Marnelle Boshoff (RSA)/Jeandri van Rensburg (RSA) 2-6 6-4 [10-7]
3-Melissa Laing/Nelise Verster (RSA) bt Zahra Finnigan (Zim)/Taryn Swanepoel (RSA) 6-2 6-1
Nicole Dzenga (Zim)/Vanja Klaric (Srb) bt Shannon Cox/Susan Niemann (RSA) 7-6(3) 4-6 [10-6]
Lynn Kiro/Mikayla Morkel-Brink (RSA) bt 2-Carita Moolman/Liniques Theron (Nam) 6-2 7-6(5)

 

Like this:

Like Loading...
By |2016-12-12T08:05:31+00:00July 20th, 2012|Newsroom, Tennis|0 Comments

About the Author:

Leave A Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Toggle Sliding Bar Area
%d bloggers like this: