SA Junior 7s Hold Heads High in Oz

Australian Youth Olympics Festival logoThe South African Under-18 Women’s team finished in a credible fourth position after losing their bronze medal playoff match 27-0 against Japan at the 2013 Australian Youth Olympic Festival taking place in Sydney from 16-20 January (Click here to read the Sevens Day 1 report).

The Australian Youth Olympic Festival takes place every four years and features 17 sports, with Rugby Sevens enjoying its first year of competition this year.

In their first outing of the day, the girls produced a brave performance in their 14-17 quarter-final loss against Japan. They were however rewarded for their efforts by securing a semi-final spot as the best losing qualifier.

Hosts Australia won this semi-final clash 38-7 to clinch a final spot, which meant SA had to play Japan for a third time in two days, this time for the bronze medal.

Denver Wannies, the SA U18 Women coach, said afterwards he was pleased with the overall performance of the team in their debut overseas tournament.

“Many of the girls have not even travelled beyond their home provinces and for them to come to Australia and be in contention for a bronze medal is amazing.

“If you take into account that we had a 15 year-old and mostly 16 year-old girls in our squad,” said Wannies, “Then it is clear that we have the basis of a promising squad for the future.”

The team returns to South Africa on Monday morning.

 

The SA Under-18 Women’s Results at the Australian Youth Olympics Festival, in Sydney, Australia, on Saturday, 19 January, 2013:
Quarter-Final: South Africa 14-17 Japan
Semi-Final: Australia (1st-Ranked) 38 – 7 South Africa (Best-losing Qualifier)
Bronze Medal match: South Africa 0-27 Japan
 
The SA Under-18 Women’s Group Stage Results on Day 1 of the Australian Youth Olympics Festival, in Sydney, Australia, on Friday, 18 January, 2013:
SA 0-32 Japan
SA 7-52 Australia
SA 38-0 Tonga
SA 41-0 China
 
The SA Women’s Under-18 Sevens Squad:
Ntsako Faith Tshauke (Blue Bulls)
Micaela Witbooi (Boland)
Kirsten Conrad (Boland)
Lusanda Dumke (Border)
Simamkele Namba (Border)
Asisipho Dotwana (Border)
Bonakele Sibiya (Golden Lions)
Mandy Mhlongo (KwaZulu-Natal)
Christal Williams (South Western Districts)
Atheana Botha (South Western Districts)
Kimico Manuel (Western Province)
Tatum Daniels (Western Province)

 

Please Rate this Post

0 ratings, 0 votes0 ratings, 0 votes (0 rating, 0 votes, rated)
You need to be a registered member to rate this.
Loading...

Recent Posts

Categories

Follow Us