SA U20s Forge towards Zone VI Games Record

Mukuzo Bagula pictured in action for the SA U20 Netball team during their 103-4 win over Lesotho at the Zone Vl Youth Games in Lusaka, Zambia, on 10 December 2012. Photo: Wessel Oosthuizen / SASPA

South Africa’s Under-20 athletes continue to impress at the Zone VI Youth Games in Lusaka, Zambia, with winning performances across the board.

Team South Africa’s swimming team has laid the platform for what could be a record medal haul with 57 medals out of a possible 58 medals in the pool, including a maximum of 32 gold finishes and 25 new tournament records.

Chante van Tonder featured as one of South Africa’s U20 gold medallists when she snatched victory in the 100m at the Zone Vl Youth Games in Lusaka, Zambia, on 11 December 2012. Photo: Wessel Oosthuizen / SASPAThe swimming finds of this tournament include Kayla Ferreira (six gold medals, and one silver) and Kelly Gunnell (four gold medals).

All the women’s relay teams – the 4x50m freestyle, the 4x100m freestyle and the 4x100m medley – won their respective final races too.

The national junior judo team picked up a surprise total of 17 medals, including a double gold medal effort from Sharon Baloyi, who won both the women’s 78kg+ and open sections.

South African judo coach Rodney Clemence was delighted with his team’s return at the Zone VI Games. “We reached our goal, and everyone is proud.

“We can all go home smiling,” Clemence told RoadtoRio.co.za. “Judo is growing quickly in South Africa. We have unearthed great talent in the junior ranks and they will only get better with experience.

“The juniors we have at the moment are much better than the athletes that featured at last year’s Junior World Championship, that’s why there is more success. This is because of all the national and international experience our youngsters are getting.”

Basetsana remain unbeaten after scoring a 5-0 win over Zimbabwe on Tuesday in their final group tie ahead of Thursday’s play-offs. Coach Sheryl Botes has said that the team’s plan is to claim the gold medal.

In the women’s 100m, it was an all-South African podium finish as Chante von Tonder, Nabeela Parker and Phillipa van der Merwe grabbed gold, silver and bronze respectively.

Janet Seegilier came first in the women’s long jump as she reached 5.88m, while Janike Kotze (gold) and Marina Griebenauw (silver) finished in the top three in the women’s javelin with top throws of 47.44m and 40.83m respectively.

 

Selected Results, Wednesday 12 December 12, 2012:
Athletics:
Shot put: Ischke Senekal, Lezaan Jordaan, Simone Meyer

200m: Chante van Tonder, Phillipa van der Merwe, Nabeela Parker

100m Hurdles: Kayla Gilbert, Elizmarie Kriel

Athletics – Visually Impaired:
200m T11: Cumbinya Ntsali

200m T13: Mpho Mapeshoane, Dolerica Majiet

 
Selected Results, Tuesday 11 December, 2012:
Athletics:
Long jump: Janet Seegilier (gold), Valentina da Rocha (6th), Phillippa van der Merwe (7th)

5000m: Sylvia Tshetlanyana (7th)

Javelin: Janike Kotze (gold), Marina Griebenauw (silver)

100m: Chante von Tonder (gold), Nabeela Parker (silver), Phillipa van der Merwe (bronze)

Athletics – Visually Impaired:
100m T11: Cumbinya Ntsali (4th)

Football:
South Africa 5 Zimbabwe 0
Netball:
South Africa 59 Zambia 29
Tennis:
Final: Zanmarie Pienaar beat Malawi (6-0, 6-2 – gold)

5th/6th-place Play-off: Tyra Timm vs Lesotho (postponed)
Doubles final: Zanmarie Pienaar/Tyra Timm beat Malawi (6-3, 6-4 – gold)

 
Selected Results, Monday 10 December, 2012:
Basketball:
South Africa 77 Zambia 53
Judo:
53kg: Jacey Toop (gold)

70kg: Marissa Swanevelder (bronze)

78kg: Unelle Snyman (gold)

78kg+: Sharon Baloyi (gold)

Open: Sharon Baloyi (gold)
Netball:
South Africa 103 Lesotho 4
Swimming:
200m Freestyle final: Lindsay McLeod (gold), Kayla Ferreira (silver)
200m Backstroke final: Janneke Malan (gold), Lindsay McLeod (bronze)
100m Butterfly final: Rita Naude (gold), Laura McCulloch (silver)
4x100m Freestyle relay: Team South Africa (gold)
Tennis:
Semi-final: Tyra Timm beat Zambia (6-1, 6-0) (Drops to 5th/6th play-off because of points
)
Semi-final: Zanmarie Pienaar beat Botswana (6-1, 6-0) (Qualifies for final)

 

Please Rate this Post

0 ratings, 0 votes0 ratings, 0 votes (0 rating, 0 votes, rated)
You need to be a registered member to rate this.
Loading...

Recent Posts

Categories

Follow Us