Slazenger Classic Junior Tennis Results

Slazenger Classic Junior Tennis Results

U-14 top-seeded Zani Barnard came from a set down in a tough contest to beat fourth-seeded Wilanie van Zyl in the Slazenger Classic Junior Tennis Tournament. Barnard is pictured at the Nike Junior Tour International Masters in this file photo. Photo: Supplied

Results of the Slazenger Classic, a national junior tennis tournament played in Cape Town.

 

Girls Singles Under-18 Final:

Tamar Shahaf (NWP) bt 1-Michelle Erasmus (GC) 6-2 6-3

 

Semifinals:

1-Michelle Erasmus (GC) bt Lisa Gail Daniels (WP) 6-3 6-1
Tamar Shahaf (NWP) bt 2-Marezelle Lambrechts (WP) 6-1 6-1

 

Quarterfinals:

1-Michelle Erasmus (GC) bt Joy Louw (WP) 6-1 6-0
Lisa Gail Daniels (WP) bt Dominique May West (WP) 6-1 6-1
Tamar Shahaf (NWP) bt Danielle Alison du Plooy (WP) 6-0 6-0
2-Marezelle Lambrechts (WP) bt Cayley Jorgensen (WP) 6-4 6-4

 

Girls Singles Under-16 Final:

Louise-Mare Botes (FS) bt 5-Katie Anne Poluta (WP) 7-5 6-3

 

Girls Doubles Under-16 Final:

3-Kendal Gorlei (KZN) / Rouxanne Janse van Rensburg (Bol) bt 1-Ansunica Brits (NWP) / Robyn Bulmer (GC) 7-6 (2) 7-5

 

Singles Semifinals:

5-Katie Anne Poluta (WP) bt 3-Huibre-Mare Botes (FS) 6-0 6-1
Louise-Mare Botes (FS) bt Kendal Gorlei (KZN) 6-2 2-6 6-1

 

Quarterfinals:

5-Katie Anne Poluta (WP) bt 1-Rouxanne Janse van Rensburg (Bol) 6-4 1-6 7-5
3-Huibre-Mare Botes (FS) bt R├ęze Opperman (EP) 7-5 6-3
Louise-Mare Botes (FS) bt 8-Robyn Bulmer (GC) 6-2 6-1
Kendal Gorlei (KZN) bt 2-Ansunica Brits (NWP) 0-6 6-3 6-2

 

Girls Singles Under-14 Final:

1-Zani Barnard (NWP) bt 4-Wilanie van Zyl (EP) 4-6 6-4 7-5

 

Girls Doubles Under-14 Final:

1-Zani Barnard (NWP) / Jone Kruger (NWP) bt 2-Kirsty Orton (WP) / Wilanie van Zyl (EP) 6-3 6-4

 

Singles Semifinals:

1-Zani Barnard (NWP) bt 7-Cindy Dorrington (Bol) 6-2 6-0
4-Wilanie van Zyl (EP) bt 2-Jone Kruger (NWP) 6-4 6-2

 

Quarterfinals:

1-Zani Barnard (NWP) bt 5-Kirsten Higgs (KZN) 6-3 6-4
7-Cindy Dorrington (Bol) bt 3-Kirsty Orton (WP) 6-2 6-1
4-Wilanie van Zyl (EP) bt 8-Minette van Vreden (Bol) 7-5 6-1
2-Jone Kruger (NWP)bt 6-Maxine Bateman (KZN) 6-3 3-6 6-4

 

Girls Singles Under-12 Final:

1-Kaylin Mari Bouwer (EP) bt 2-Corin de Waal (Bol) 6-2 6-4

 

Girls Doubles Under-12 Final:

1-Kaylin Mari Bouwer (EP) / Corin de Waal (Bol) bt 2-Evangeline du Toit (BOL) / Lize-Alet Morkel (BOL) 6-4 6-2

 

Singles Semifinals:

1-Kaylin Mari Bouwer (EP) bt 4-Evangeline du Toit (Bol) 6-2 6-3
2-Corin de Waal (Bol) bt 3-Carli van Onselen (EP) 6-1 6-1

 

Quarterfinals:

1-Kaylin Mari Bouwer (EP) bt Tayo Adetunji (GH)6-4 6-0
4-Evangeline du Toit (Bol) bt 7-Bianca Wolmarans (SWD) 6-3 6-1
3-Carli van Onselen (EP) bt 6-Lize-Alet Morkel (Bol) 7-5 6-2
2-Corin de Waal (Bol) bt 8-Helena van Eeden (GC) 6-0 6-0

 

By | 2016-12-12T08:16:03+00:00 January 12th, 2012|Newsroom, Tennis|0 Comments

About the Author:

Leave A Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: