L Jordaan

Diana and Angie Remain Unbeaten

Front-runners Diana Argyle and Angie Clifton-Parks continued their winning ways in the second round of the 2008 De Beers SA National Squash Doubles Championships at the Johannesburg Country Club on Tuesday.

Seeds Double Up at SA Champs

The first round results of the 2008 De Beers SA National Squash Doubles Championships at the Johannesburg Country Club have followed expectations, with all seeds surviving the first day’s action, which started on Monday, and ends with the championship finals on Saturday 8 March 2008.

Magic Numbers in Super Sixes Chase

As gsport reported on Wednesday, Boland beat KwaZulu-Natal in a close encounter in Chatsworth on Saturday ( Click here to download the scorecard 11.45 Kb) to remain eight points ahead of second-placed Northerns ( Click here to download the latest Super Sixes log 10.56 Kb).

UPDATED- Super Sixes Battle

Updated Super Sixes and Shield competition details below In addition to Boland’s win over Free State in Kraaifontein on Saturday past ( (Click here to download the scoresheet) 11.54 Kb), two other Super Six matches also played out over the same weekend, with KwaZulu-Natal women gaining supremacy over Gauteng, and Border overcoming Northerns in Pretoria.

Farrah/Vivienne in Doubles Win

The Northern Gauteng pairing of Farrah Fenner and Vivienne Doeg needed 95 minutes to subdue Pamela Dollenberg and Sharon Wakeford in the De Beers SA National Squash Doubles Championships women’s final, and won the title for the first time.

SA Squash Doubles Results

De Beers National Squash Doubles Championships Johannesburg, Second Round Results: A Section: Diana Argyle/Sharon le Roux bt Sonia Pinter/Karla Hunt 3-0 Nicola Helwick/Lindy Jordaan bt Ilse van Buynder/ Suzanne Ferreira 3-0 Farrah Fenner/Viv Doeg bt Sonika Fritz/Cara Willoughby 3-1 Pam Dollenberg/Sharon Wakeford bt Susan Tricker/Bridget Hill Jowett 3-1 Mixed: Paul Atkinson/Diana Argyle bt Darren and […]

SA Squash Doubles Champ Results

De Beers SA National Squash Doubles Championships Johannesburg, Results: First Round: A Section: 1-D Argyle/S Le Roux bt I van Buynder/S Ferreira 3-0 2-F Fenner/V Doeg bt S Tricker/B Hill Jowett 3-0 S Fritz/C Willoughby bt P Dollenberg/S Wakeford 3-2 Mixed: P Atkinson/D Argyle bt C Haynes/L Jordaan 3-0 D Helwick/ N Helwick bt C […]

Recent Posts

Recent Comments

Categories