University Sport South Africa today announced a 178-member strong delegation for the World Student Games in Napoli, among whom 79 are women (including athletes, coaches and administrators).

Hosting a joint press conference with the National Lotteries Commission at their headquarters in Pretoria, USSA laid out its plans and intentions for the 30th Summer Universiade.

Leading women athletes feature across the six sporting codes of archery, tennis, swimming, football, rugby sevens and athletics.

USSA President, Ilhaam Groenewald, laid down the expectation from Team South Africa, saying the target was eight medals, including two gold.

Groenewald singled out archery as the sporting code to watch, with Danelle Wentzel having recently qualified for the Archery World Cup Final, in Moscow this September.

Tatjana Schoenmaker – who won South Africa’s first medal at the World Student Games back in 2017 – leads a formidable swimming team, also including Nathania van Niekerk.

There are medal contenders in the athletics team, including Zeney van der Walt, Rogail Joseph and Tamzin Thomas.

 

Women Athletics included in University Sport South Africa’s Team SA to the World Student Games in Napoli, Italy, from 3-14 July, 2019:

 

Archery:
Gerda Roux – Team Leader
Danelle Wentzel

 

Tennis:
Heilencia-Wilanie van Zyl
Margo Landmann
Janine Patricia de Kock – Team Leader

 

Swimming:
Nathania van Niekerk
Tatjana Renske Schoenmaker
Kaylene Corbett
Tayla Elizabeth Jess Lovemore
Carole Ann Adam – Team Leader

 

Women’s Football:
Dineo Magagula – UJ
Mapaseka Karabo Mpuru – UP
Bongeka S’Mangela Gamede – UWC
Boitumelo Mmabatho Rasehlo – UJ
Thato Letsoso – UJ
Morongwa Manamela – UP
Matshediso Lerato Williams – TUT
Nolubabalo Sishuba – UWC
Meagan Robyn Newman – UP
Karabo Makhurubetshi – UJ
Kholosa Mthikazi Biyana – UKZN
Thalea Lauren Smidt – UP
Refilwe Thando Maseko – UJ
Khanya Xesi – UWC
Gabonneiwe Salome Kekana – TUT
Ongeziwe Ndlangisa – DUT
Amanda Mthandi – UJ
Molatelo Sara Kobo – UWC
Nelly Koketso Mamabolo – ORU
Hildah Tholakele – TUT
Nadia Carina Kroll – Team Leader – UP
Jabulile Baloyi – Coach – UJ
Thinasonke Mbuli – Head Coach – UWC

 

Women’s Rugby Sevens:
Kemisetso Baloyi – UP
Elizabeth Janse van Rensburg – UP
Megan Phillips – UP
Sune Botha – UP
Sancha van Niekerk UP
Rights Mkhari – UNIVEN
Shania Swart – UP
Lusande Dumke – UFH
Nadine Roos – UP
Liske Lategan – UP
Voice Ndou – UJ
Babalwa Latsha – UWC
Elmien Cloete – Team Leader – UWC
Sigila Mvuysi – Coach – CPUT
Riaan van der Merwe – Head Coach – UP

 

Athletics:
Tamzin Thomas – UJ
Reabetswe Moloi – UP
Taylon Bieldt – UP
Gena Lofstrand – NWU
Niene Miller – UP
Carina Viljoen – Arkansas
Aynslee Graan – UP
Nokuthula Dlamini – Texas
Tsholofelo Ingrid Zwane – TUT
Rogail Joseph – UWC
Zeney van der Walt – UP
Eljone Kruger – NWU
Zinzi Elna Chabangu – UJ
Julia du Plessis – UJ
Yolandi Stander – UFS
Marga Cumming – NWU
Jo-Ane van Dyk – NWU
Tyler Beling – UFS
Lesego Mpshe – Arizona
Rachel Jane Leistra – UJ
Olga Fundiswa Hlobo – Team Leader – UP
Catherine Emmarie Fouche – UFS

 

Photo 1 caption: Selected members joined distinguished dignitaries and guests at the announcement of USSA’s Team SA to the World Student Games in Napoli, National Lotteries Commission offices in Hatfield, Tshwane, on Thursday, 30 August, 2019. Photo: gsport