Wanderers ITF Junior Tournament Results

by | Jul 17, 2012

Results of the Wanderers ITF, an International Tennis Federation Junior tournament being played at The Wanderers Tennis Club in Illovo, Johannesburg.

 

 
 
 
 
First Round Results (Day 2): Under 18 Singles:
WC-Robyn Bulmer (RSA) bt Jennifer Quenard (Sui) 7-6(5) 4-6 6-2
6-Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) bt Huibre-Mare Botes (RSA) 6-1 6-3
Nicole Dzenga (RSA) bt Jone Kruger (RSA) 6-3 6-2
Q-Lee Barnard (RSA) bt LL-Zani Barnard (RSA) 6-3 6-4
4-Carita Moolman (RSA) bt Mikayla Morkel-Brink (RSA) 6-2 4-6 6-4
 
Second Round Results:
1-Janet Koch (RSA) bt WC-Robyn Bulmer (RSA) 6-1 6-1
6-Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) bt Alison Sanders (RSA) 6-1 6-3
Q-Lee Barnard (RSA) bt 3-Liniques Theron (Nam) 6-4 1-6 6-1
7-Nelise Verster (RSA) bt Nicole Dzenga (RSA) 6-3 6-1
Marli Van Heerden (RSA) bt 5-Melissa Laing (RSA) 5-7 6-3 6-3
4-Carita Moolman (RSA) bt WC-Sarah Sarjoo (RSA) 7-5 6-3
8-Caroline Daxhelet (Bel) bt Q-Nadine De Villiers (RSA) 2-6 6-2 6-2
2-Lesedi Jacobs (RSA) bt Q-Jeandri Van Rensburg (RSA) 6-0 6-1
 
First Round Results: Under 18 Doubles:
1-Lesedi Jacobs (Nam)/Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) bt WC-Nadine De Villiers/Sarah Sarjoo (RSA) 6-2 6-2
Nicola Nel/Alison Sanders (RSA) bt Roelene Kotze (RSA)/Vimbai Ugaro (Zim) 6-1 6-1
4-Janet Koch/Amy Olivier (RSA) bt WC-Robyn Bulmer/Lindsay Faure (RSA) 6-0 6-4
Lee Barnard/Zani Barnard (RSA) bt Caroline Daxhelet (Bel)/Jennifer Quenard (Sui) 6-1 6-3
Huibre-Mare Botes/Louise-Mare Botes (RSA) bt Marnelle Boshoff (RSA)/Jeandri Van Rensburg (RSA) 2-6 6-4 [fusion_builder_container hundred_percent=”yes” overflow=”visible”][fusion_builder_row][fusion_builder_column type=”1_1″ background_position=”left top” background_color=”” border_size=”” border_color=”” border_style=”solid” spacing=”yes” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” padding=”” margin_top=”0px” margin_bottom=”0px” class=”” id=”” animation_type=”” animation_speed=”0.3″ animation_direction=”left” hide_on_mobile=”no” center_content=”no” min_height=”none”][10-7]
3-Melissa Laing/Nelise Verster (RSA) bt Zahra Finnigan (Zim)/Taryn Swanepoel (RSA) 6-2 6-1
Nicole Dzenga (Zim)/Vanja Klaric (Srb) bt Shannon Cox/Susan Niemann (RSA) 7-6(3) 4-6 [10-6]
Lynn Kiro/Mikayla Morkel-Brink (RSA) bt 2-Carita Moolman/Liniques Theron (Nam) 6-2 7-6(5)
 
Day 1 First Round Results: Under 18 Doubles:
-Janet Koch (RSA) bt Louise-Mare Botes (RSA) 6-2 6-1
Alison Sanders (RSA) bt Roelene Kotze (RSA) 6-3 6-2
3-Liniques Theron (Nam) bt Amy Olivier (RSA) 7-6(2) 7-5
7-Nelise Verster (RSA) bt WC-Rouxanne Van Rensburg (RSA) 6-2 6-2
5-Melissa Laing (RSA) bt Vimbai Ugaro (Zim) 6-3 6-4
Marli Van Heerden (RSA) bt Sandra Cvetanovic (RSA) 6-3 6-2
WC-Sarah Sarjoo (RSA) bt LL-Taryn Swanepoel (RSA) 6-4 6-1
8-Caroline Daxhelet (Bel) bt Q-Shannon Cox (RSA) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Q-Nadine De Villiers (RSA) bt Vanja Klaric (Srb) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Q-Jeandri Van Rensburg (RSA) bt Nicola Nel (RSA) 7-6(2) 6-1
2-Lesedi Jacobs (RSA) bt Marnelle Boshoff (RSA) 2-6 6-3 6-4

 [/fusion_builder_column][/fusion_builder_row][/fusion_builder_container]

Share this article:

About the Author:

Recent Posts

Recent Comments

Categories

Related Posts