Classy Pholo Has Southerns Retain IPT Title

by | Aug 25, 2013

This was the picture a year ago when Kaspersky Southern Gauteng reclaimed the senior women’s hockey IPT championship title, and it was a repeat on Saturday when the juggernaut team lay down an emphatic unbeaten campaign to beat coastal powerhouse Western Province 2-1 in the final at the KC March astro in Gelvandale, Port Elizabeth, on Saturday. File Photo: Supplied

Southern Gauteng retained the SA Women’s Interprovincial Hockey Tournament title with a 2-1 win in the final over last year’s silver medallists Western Province at the KC March Astro in Gelvandale, Port Elizabeth Saturday, 24 August, 2013.

(Scroll down for fixtures and results, Click to read the Tournament Preview, the Day 1, Day 2, Day 3 and Day 4 wraps)

It was a triumph for coach Garreth Ewing’s Johannesburg girls as Athens 2004 Olympian Tsoanelo Pholo netted a stunning opening goal and then engineered the winner to ensure a 100% win record in the tournament, and yet another sweet triumph for the Southerns veterans captain Pietie Coetzee and the irrepressible Pholo.

Southerns dominated much of the game and opened the scoring in the ninth minute, when Roxy Turner fired in a cross from the right, which Pholo deflected high into the net.

WP equalised in the 18th minute, when Leigh Boardman’s well-struck penalty corner deflected off flying first wave Sammy Prost’s stick, and looped just under the crossbar.

Turning around with the score locked at 1-1 it was Pholo once again who provided the spark when she nailed a reverse-stick cross from the left-hand corner into the danger zone in the 64th minute, and competent centre-back Annelien Davin – in trying to intercept the dangerous ball, deflected it over the WP goalline for an own-goal.

In the entertaining bronze medal match, Northern Blues won 4-2 to retain their third-place ranking in SA women’s hockey. Northerns led for three-quarters of the match, and North West were always chasing the game.

Coach Gregg Hesom’s Pretoria girls scored goals through Kate Koenig and captain Nicolene Terblanche, before a brace from Lenthea Kamffer finally restored parity for coach Elun Hack’s Potchefstroom lasses after 45 minutes.

However, Northerns pulled away again via the sticks of Marlene Nortje and vice-captain Kim Hubach in the 61st and 66th minutes respectively, for the 4-2 final scoreline.

One of the day’s highlights was the tussle for fifth place between Eastern Cape rivals Border and Eastern Province.

Wednesday’s Pool A match went the way of Border 4-0, the biggest EP defeat in the long history of this rivalry, but it was EP who displayed the tenacity to come back in a typically hard-fought derby, in which they had trailed since Danielle Judge’s 14th-minute goal.

The lively Toni Marks equalised with a well-struck penalty corner 10 minutes from the final whistle, and the ensuing best-of-five penalty shootout saw keeper Michelle Cremer in fine form for EP to eventually prevail 2-1 in a heart-stopping atmosphere.

KZN Coastal Raiders won their first match in five starts with a thrilling 4-3 victory over Free State to end in seventh place. The result turned around the Free State side’s 1-0 win in the Pool A encounter on Wednesday.

The Raiders led for most of the game while the Free Staters were never in front, but played catch-up with admirable tenacity until Kara Stella nailed the winner 10 minutes from the end.

It was a disappointing end for the young Free State side, who started with a bang on day one, leading SA hockey heavyweights WP 2-0 at half-time before a lack of self-belief contributed to a 3-2 defeat.

In the B Section final between two sides with four wins from four starts, KZN Inland began beautifully with a seventh-minute goal by Caitlyn Seegers to open the scoring, but the Pietermaritzburg girls were unable to capitalise on this great start by scoring more goals.

Witwatersrand clawed their way back into the game and Georgia Carpenter netted the equaliser five minutes after half-time. Wits finished strongly but the encounter was forced into golden goal extra-time.

However, the deadlock could still not be broken and the match went into a penalty shootout, where Wits prevailed 2-0, showing greater composure and technical ability when it mattered.

EP Settlers ended third, a much-improved Mpumalanga fourth, KZN Mynahs fifth, SA Country Districts B sixth, SA Country Districts A seventh and Southern Cape eighth.

 

Final Results and Classifications of the 2013 SAHA Senior Women Outdoor IPT, on Saturday, 24 August, 2013:
A Section:
Seventh/eighth Place Play-Off: Free State 3-4 KZN Coastal Raiders
Fifth/sixth Place: Eastern Province 1-1 Border (EP won penalty shootout 2-1)
Bronze medal match: North West 2-4 Northern Blues
Final: Western Province 1-2 Southern Gauteng
 
B Section:
Seventh/eighth Place Play-Off: Southern Cape 1-4 SA Country Districts A
Fifth/sixth Place: KZN Mynahs 4-2 SA Country Districts B
Bronze medal match: EP Settlers 2-1 Mpumalanga
Final: KZN Inland 1-1 Witwatersrand (Wits won penalty shootout 2-0)
 
Section A Day 4 Cross-Pool Results on Friday, 23 August, 2013:
Eastern Province 1-0 Free State
Border 0-0 KZN Raiders (Border won 3-2 on penalty shootout)
Western Province 4-1 North West
Southern Gauteng 4-0 Northern Blues
Section A Day 3 Results on Thursday, 22 August, 2013:
Northern Blues 3-2 Free State
Western Province 2-1 KZN Raiders
Kaspersky Southern Gauteng 3-2 Border
North West 0-0 Eastern Province
Section A Day 2 Results on Wednesday 21 August, 2013:
KZN Coastal Raiders 0-1 Free State
Western Province 4-1 Northern Blues
Kaspersky Southerns 4-1 North West
Eastern Province 4-4 Border
Section A Day 1 Results on Tuesday 20 August, 2013:
Northern Blues 5-2 KZN Raiders
Western Province 3-2 Free State
North West 7-3 Border
Kaspersky Southerns 2-0 Eastern Province
 
B Section Day 4 Results of the 2013 SAHA Senior Women Outdoor IPT on Friday, 23 August, 2013:
KZN Mynahs 6-0 Southern Cape
SA Country Districts B 2-1 SA Country Districts A
KZN Inland 2-1 EP Settlers
Witwatersrand 3-1 Mpumalanga
Section B Day 3 Results on Thursday, 22 August, 2013:
SA Country Districts A 6-0 Southern Cape
KZN Inland 7-2 Mpumalanga
EP Settlers 1-0 SA Country Districts A
KZN Mynahs 2-0 SA Country Districts B
Witwatersrand 4-2 EP Settlers
Section B Day 2 Results on Wednesday, 21 August, 2013:
KZN Inland 5-0 KZN Mynahs
Witwatersrand 8-0 Southern Cape
SA Country Districts B 4-4 Mpumalanga
Section B Day 1 Results on Tuesday, 20 August, 2013:
KZN Inland 8-2 SACD B Pool A
Mynahs 1-2 Mpumalanga
Kaspersky Wits 7-0 SACD A
Southern Cape 0-6 EP Settlers
 
A Section Final Logs:
Pool A:
1. Southern Gauteng 9 points
2. North West 4 pts
3. Border 3 pts
4. Eastern Province 1 pt
Pool B:
1. Western Province 9 pts
2. Northern Blues 6 pts
3. Free State 3 pts
4. KZN Coastal Raiders 0 pts
B Section Final Logs:
Pool A:
1. Witwatersrand 9 pts
2. EP Settlers 6 pts
3. SA Country Districts A 3 pts
4. Southern Cape 0 pts
Pool B:
1. KZN Inland 9 pts
2. Mpumalanga 4 pts
3. KZN Mynahs 3 pts
4. SA Country Districts B 1 pts
 

(With editing by gsport)

 

Share this article:

About the Author:

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Recent Posts

Recent Comments

Categories

Related Posts