gsport Confirms Names of #gsport13 Nominees

by | Jun 21, 2018

[fusion_builder_container hundred_percent=”no” equal_height_columns=”no” menu_anchor=”” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” class=”” id=”” background_color=”” background_image=”” background_position=”center center” background_repeat=”no-repeat” fade=”no” background_parallax=”none” parallax_speed=”0.3″ video_mp4=”” video_webm=”” video_ogv=”” video_url=”” video_aspect_ratio=”16:9″ video_loop=”yes” video_mute=”yes” overlay_color=”” video_preview_image=”” border_size=”” border_color=”” border_style=”solid” padding_top=”” padding_bottom=”” padding_left=”” padding_right=””][fusion_builder_row][fusion_builder_column type=”1_1″ layout=”1_1″ background_position=”left top” background_color=”” border_size=”” border_color=”” border_style=”solid” border_position=”all” spacing=”yes” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” padding_top=”” padding_right=”” padding_bottom=”” padding_left=”” margin_top=”0px” margin_bottom=”0px” class=”” id=”” animation_type=”” animation_speed=”0.3″ animation_direction=”left” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” center_content=”no” last=”no” min_height=”” hover_type=”none” link=””][fusion_text columns=”” column_min_width=”” column_spacing=”” rule_style=”default” rule_size=”” rule_color=”” class=”” id=””]

Following an initial reconciliation, gsport has announced its receipt of more than 600 nominations – the most ever received by a gsport Awards campaign – adding up to 237 nominees across the 18 Awards categories open for public nominations, for the 2018 gsport Awards.

gsport is publishing the names received in each Awards category in an effort to work towards transparency in the process, and to allow an opportunities for parties concerned to correct mistakes*, if there are any.

Preparations are now underway to prepare Info Packs for the 2018 gsport Awards. Nominees and nominators are encouraged to check that their details are accurately reflected, and to contact gsport in the event of any errors requiring correction.

Please note: Multiple nominations for the Nominees play no part at this stage.

* Corrections:
20:30 21 June: Corrected unintended omission: Lerato Mkhondo in Woman in Social Media
09:30 25 June: Corrected duplication of entry: Removed entry for ‘Reitumetse Kgasoe’ in Woman in Radio Media

[/fusion_text][fusion_accordion type=”accordions” boxed_mode=”” border_size=”1″ border_color=”” background_color=”” hover_color=”” divider_line=”” icon_size=”” icon_color=”” icon_boxed_mode=”” icon_alignment=”” hide_on_mobile=”small-visibility,medium-visibility,large-visibility” class=”” id=””][fusion_toggle title=”Athlete of the Year Nominees” open=”no”]

  1. Alexandra Fuller
  2. Ann Ashworth
  3. Ariane Luthi
  4. Ayabonga Khaka
  5. Busisiwe Msomi Netball
  6. Caster Semenya
  7. Charlene du Preez
  8. Cheryl Roberts
  9. Dane van Niekerk
  10. Fortunate Bosega
  11. Hayley Nixon
  12. Janine van Wyk
  13. Julie Fowler
  14. Karla Pretorius
  15. Katlego Linda Moremi
  16. Kesa Moletsane
  17. Kgothatso Montjane
  18. Kristen Paton
  19. Laura Wolvaardt
  20. Linda Motlahlo
  21. Moore Ramathula
  22. Morongoa Mahope
  23. Nolene Conrad
  24. Refiloe Jane
  25. Reginah (Surname awaited)
  26. Rikenette Steenkamp
  27. Simphiwe Dludlu
  28. Tatjana Schoenmaker
  29. Thembi Kgatlana
  30. Thulisile Miya
  31. Vanes-Mari Proudfoot
  32. Wenda Nel
  33. Zeney van der Walt
  34. Libbie Janse van Rensburg

[/fusion_toggle][fusion_toggle title=”Athlete of the Year with Disability Nominees” open=”no”]

  1. Justine Asher
  2. Kgothatso Montjane
  3. Maria Combrink
  4. Palesa Deejay Manaleng
  5. Palesa Manaleng
  6. Toni Mould
  7. Zanele Situ
  8. Joyce Ramabusa

[/fusion_toggle][fusion_toggle title=”Emerging Athlete of the Year Nominees” open=”no”]

  1. Anri Grobbelaar
  2. Babalwa Latsha
  3. Cassidy Williamson
  4. Christie MacKenzie
  5. Glenrose Xaba
  6. Kesa Molotsane
  7. Mmasechaba Loretta Moagi
  8. Morongoa Mahope
  9. Nomnikelo Veto
  10. Ongeziwe Mali
  11. Palesa Manaleng
  12. Patience Ntshingila
  13. Raisibe Ntozakhe
  14. Stacey Lee May
  15. Tatjana Schoenmaker
  16. Yandiswa Shange
  17. Zandalee Pillay
  18. Zeney van der Walt

[/fusion_toggle][fusion_toggle title=”School Sports Star of the Year Nominees” open=”no”]

  1. Anri Grobbelaar
  2. Gontse Morake
  3. Isabelle Lily Visser
  4. Jayde Symons
  5. Kwezi Duma
  6. Meloney Branford
  7. Nicole Louw
  8. Refiloe Jane
  9. Ziyanda (Further details being sought)
  10. Nadine De Klerk

[/fusion_toggle][fusion_toggle title=”Team of the Year Nominees” open=”no”]

  1. Banyana Banyana
  2. Bloemfontein Celtic
  3. Christy  (Further details being sought)
  4. Evah Ramashala
  5. Kingdom Stars Netball Team
  6. Momentum Proteas Women
  7. National Women’s Ocean Racing Team 2017 – Canoeing SA
  8. Patience Lindi Mokwena
  9. Proteas Women Netball Team
  10. SA U17 Women’s National Soccer Team
  11. SA Women’s Hockey
  12. South Africa’s women’s Athletics Team at the Commonwealth Games
  13. Team Massmart
  14. Under 16 Woman’s National Team
  15. University of Johannesburg Women’s Rugby
  16. USSA Women’s Football Team
  17. Western Province Womens Cricket Team
  18. Wits Lady Bucks Basketball Team
  19. Team South Africa (Fed Tennis Cup)
  20. Team Massmart
  21. Tuks Women Rugby

[/fusion_toggle][fusion_toggle title=”Coach of the Year Nominees” open=”no”]

  1. Burta de Kock
  2. Cobus Roodt
  3. Desiree Ellis
  4. Dina Kladis
  5. Dumisani Chauke
  6. Eunice Gonyela
  7. Jenny van Dyk
  8. Karin le Roux
  9. Michelle Wright
  10. Mosebjadi Dinah
  11. Patience Lindi Mokwena
  12. Petunia Moerane
  13. Sarina Cronje
  14. Simphiwe Dludlu
  15. Tebogo Mokae
  16. Theo Buttress
  17. Thinasonke Mbuli
  18. Tsoanelo Pholo
  19. Rene Plant
  20. Busangani Mazibuko
  21. Bonita Bondesio

[/fusion_toggle][fusion_toggle title=”Federation of the Year Nominees” open=”no”]

  1. Athletics SA
  2. Bellinah Matshedisho  (Details being clarified)
  3. Golf RSA
  4. Parktown Highschool for Girls.
  5. South African Football Assoc
  6. Wheelchair Tennis South Africa
  7. Cricket SA
  8. Tennis SA
  9. Special Olympics

[/fusion_toggle][fusion_toggle title=”Woman of the Year Nominees” open=”no”]

  1. Caster Semenya
  2. Dumisani Chauke
  3. Elien Hudson
  4. Faith Sibeko
  5. Julie Fowler
  6. Lauren Duncan
  7. Manyani Maseko
  8. Mbalenhle Nkosi
  9. Morongoa Mahope
  10. Mpho Makhoba
  11. Moonira Ramathula
  12. Nelisiwe Motsoagae
  13. Refiloe Jane
  14. Reitumetsi Kgasoe
  15. Simphiwe Dludu

[/fusion_toggle][fusion_toggle title=”Woman in Television Media Nominees” open=”no”]

  1. Cato Louw
  2. Kass Naidoo
  3. Lebo Motsoeli
  4. Lerato Phago
  5. Lindiwe Dube

[/fusion_toggle][fusion_toggle title=”Woman in Print Media Nominees” open=”no”]

  1. Celine Abrahams
  2. Cheryl Roberts
  3. Frennie Shivambu
  4. Lungile Majoka
  5. Nondumiso Zakwe
  6. Shaistah Kader
  7. Vuyokazi Nkanjeni

[/fusion_toggle][fusion_toggle title=”Woman in Radio Media Nominees” open=”no”]

  1. Busisiwe Mokwena
  2. Cato Louw
  3. Kgomotso Meso
  4. Lonwabo Miso
  5. Mpume Jack
  6. Natalie Germanos
  7. Natalie le Clue
  8. Nthabiseng Mamabolo
  9. Rachel Makhura
  10. Thina Ramantswana
  11. Thulisile Miya
  12. Tumi Kgasoe

[/fusion_toggle][fusion_toggle title=”Woman in Social Media Nominees” open=”no”]

  1. Chantel Nienaber
  2. Cheryl Roberts
  3. Lerato Mkhondo
  4. Ciara Picco
  5. JVW Girls Football Development
  6. Thuto Tiheli

[/fusion_toggle][fusion_toggle title=”Woman in PR and Sponsorship Nominees” open=”no”]

  1. Chantel Nienaber
  2. Keabetswe Taele
  3. Lali Stander
  4. Lauren Duncan
  5. Leila Steyn
  6. Marisa Calvert
  7. Mmane Boikanyo
  8. Sipokazi Sokanyile
  9. Louisa Mojela

[/fusion_toggle][fusion_toggle title=”Style Star Nominees” open=”no”]

  1. Carol Tshabalalala
  2. Crystal Arnold
  3. Reabetswe Mashigo
  4. Vanes-Mari Proudfoot
  5. Vaylen Kirtley
  6. Mamello Constance Makha

[/fusion_toggle][fusion_toggle title=”Sponsor of the Year Nominees” open=”no”]

  1. Carfind.co.za
  2. Futurelife
  3. General Electric
  4. Massmart
  5. Private Property
  6. Sasol
  7. Momentum
  8. Massmart

[/fusion_toggle][fusion_toggle title=”Volunteer of the Year Nominees” open=”no”]

  1. Annelize Ziehl-Owens
  2. Bhekani Bright Ndebele
  3. Eunice Gonyela
  4. Faith Sibeko
  5. Josina Tellie
  6. Keo Mokolopo
  7. Khaya Siyotula
  8. Liezl Windvogel
  9. Linda Odolo
  10. Martha Matsho
  11. Mavis Squdlha
  12. Mpho Makhoba
  13. Moonira Ramathula
  14. Nelisiwe Motsoagae
  15. Tawnay Gierke
  16. Thaakir Dawood
  17. Marlene Schutte
  18. Tracey Marais

[/fusion_toggle][fusion_toggle title=”Supporter of the Year Nominees” open=”no”]

  1. Bhekani Bright Ndebele
  2. Bulie Jones
  3. Cheryl Roberts
  4. Chiara Picco
  5. Dinah Matli
  6. Lady D Iron Lady
  7. Lukholo Jeneto
  8. Mamello Makha
  9. Riri Rebotile Sekgobela
  10. Shannon Landman-Kriel
  11. Tyron Barnard
  12. Melanie Gia Ramjee

[/fusion_toggle][fusion_toggle title=”Special Recognition Nominees” open=”no”]

  1. Ayanda Dube
  2. Bukiwe Nonina
  3. Cheryl Roberts
  4. Jermaine Seoposenwe
  5. Julie Fowler
  6. Mpho Makhoba
  7. Moonira Ramathula
  8. Noloyiso Bonga
  9. Nomonde Mashabane
  10. Nomsa Mahlangu
  11. Rain de Jager
  12. Riyaana Dirks
  13. Sheryl Botes
  14. Siyabulela Loyilane
  15. Sue Abbott
  16. Susie M. Pather (Sue)
  17. Thobile Khuamlo
  18. Women Crush Wednesday

[/fusion_toggle][/fusion_accordion][/fusion_builder_column][/fusion_builder_row][/fusion_builder_container]

Tags
Alexandra Fuller Ann Ashworth Annelize Ziehl-Owens Anri Grobbelaar Ariane Luthi Athletics SA Ayabonga Khaka Ayanda Dube Babalwa Latsha Banyana Banyana Basetsana Bellinah Matshedisho Bhekani Bright Ndebele Bloemfontein Celtic Bukiwe Nonina Bulie Jones Burta de Kock Busisiwe Mokwena Busisiwe Msomi Canoeing South Africa Carfind Carol Tshabalalala Cassidy Williamson Caster Semenya Cato Louw Celine Abrahams Chantel Nienaber Charlene du Preez Cheryl Roberts Christie MacKenzie Ciara Picco Cobus Roodt Commonwealth Games Crystal Arnold Dane van Niekerk Desiree Ellis Dina Kladis Dinah Matli Dumisani Chauke Elien Hudson Eunice Gonyela Evah Ramashala Faith Sibeko Fortunate Bosega Frennie Shivambu Futurelife General Electric Glenrose Xaba Golf RSA Gontse Morake Hayley Nixon Isabelle Lily Visser Janine Van Wyk Jayde Symons Jenny van Dyk Jermaine Seoposenwe Josina Tellie Julie Fowler Justine Asher JVW Girls Football Development Karin le Roux Karla Pretorius Kass Naidoo Katlego Linda Moremi Keabetswe Taele Keo Mokolopo Kesa Moletsane Kesa Molotsane Kgomotso Meso Kgothatso Montjane Khaya Siyotula Kingdom Stars netball team Kristen Paton Kwezi Duma Lady D Iron Lady Lali Stander Laura Wolvaardt Lauren Duncan Lebo Motsoeli Leila Steyn Lerato Phago Liezl Windvogel Linda Motlahlo Linda Odolo Lindiwe Dube Lonwabo Miso Lukholo Jeneto Lungile Majoka Mamello Makha Manyani Maseko Maria Combrink Marisa Calvert Martha Matsho Massmart Mavis Jujumama Squdlha Mbalenhle Nkosi Meloney Branford Michelle Wright Mmane Boikanyo Mmasechaba Loretta Moagi Momentum Proteas Women Moonira Ramathula Moore Ramathula Morongoa Mahope Mosebjadi Dinah Mpho Makhoba Mpume Jack Natalie Germanos Natalie Le Clue National Women's Ocean Racing Team 2017 Nelisiwe Motsoagae Nicole Louw Nolene Conrad Noloyiso Bonga Nomnikelo Veto Nomonde Mashabane Nomsa Mahlangu Nondumiso Zakwe Nthabiseng Mamabolo Ongeziwe Mali Palesa Deejay Manaleng Palesa Manaleng Parktown Highschool for Girls Patience Lindi Mokwena Patience Ntshingila Petunia Moerane Private Property Proteas’ Women Rachel Makhura Rain de Jager Raisibe Ntozakhe Reabetswe Mashigo Refileo Jane Refiloe Jane Reginah Reitumetse Kgasoe Reitumetsi Kgasoe Rikenette Steenkamp Riri Rebotile Sekgobela Riyaana Dirks SA U17 Women's National Soccer Team SA Women's Hockey Sarina Cronje Sasol Shaistah Kader Shannon Landman-Kriel Sheryl Botes Simphiwe Dludlu Simphiwe Dludu Sipokazi Sokanyile Siyabulela Loyilane South Africa’s women’s athletics team South African Football Assoc Stacey Lee May Sue Abbott Susie Pather Tatjana Schoenmaker Tawnay Gierke Team Massmart Tebogo Mokae Thaakir Dawood Thembi Kgatlana Theo Buttress Thilisile Miya Thina Ramantswana Thinasonke Mbuli Thobile Khuamlo Thulisile Miya Toni Mould Tsoanelo Pholo Tumi Kgasoe Tyron Barnard Under 16 Woman's National Soccer Team University of Johannesburg Women's Rugby USSA women's football team Vanes-Mari Proudfoot Vaylen Kirtley Vuyokazi Nkanjeni Wenda Nel Western Province Women’s Cricket Team Wheelchair Tennis South Africa Wits Lady Bucks Basketball team Women Crush Wednesday Yandiswa Shange Zandalee Pillay Zanele Situ Zeney van der Walt Ziyanda

Share this article:

About the Author:

<a href="https://gsport.co.za/members/gsport_newsroom/" target="_self">gsport Newsroom</a>

gsport Newsroom

Launched in 2006, gsport exists to enhance the commercial prospects of our women athletes, and other women in sport, by telling the inspiring story of SA women in sport. Thank you for your contribution!

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Recent Posts

Recent Comments

Categories

Related Posts

Jo Prins Dreams of Representing Mzansi
Jo Prins Dreams of Representing Mzansi

Jo Prins is still on cloud nine after being crowned gsport Woman in Media at the 2020 Momentum gsport Awards, where the class of #gsport15 boldly owned their success. In a time where Social...