Simpson to Fly SA Flag at IFT

Tournament no. 3-seeded Jessica Simpson will fly SA's flag against Zimbabwean Valeria Bhunu in the final of the SAS Junior ITF at the Maties Tennis Club in Stellenbosch on Friday, after beating second-seeded Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) 6-0 6-4 on Thursday, 25 October, 2012. Photo: BLD Communications

The top seed Janet Koch was in for a rude shock in her semi-final clash against Zimbabwe’s Valeria Bhunu, the 6-1 6-2 winner, at the SAS Junior ITF 2 tournament in Stellenbosch on Thursday.

Last week Koch defeated Bhunu but the Zimbabwean managed to turn the tables on her this time with a “patient” performance. Valeria has been battling with the mental side of things, which has not always kept pace with her basic game, and on Thursday she showed what could be achieved if she played to her full potential.

Kock did try to upset Bhunu’s composure by varying her game somewhat, but on the day it was not enough to wrest the initiative from her opponent, leaving Bhunu to play her academy stablemate Jessica Simpson in the final.

The third-seeded Simpson disposed of the second seed, Elizabeth Kapari of Ghana, 6-0 6-4 to reach the final for second successive week.

The two international tournaments which Stellenbosch have hosted over the past fortnight has been hailed “well-run” events and one of the key figures behind the scenes is South African Pieter Hoeksma, a highly qualified tennis official who has worked the Aussie Open, Wimbledon and the Olympic Games this year as line judge.

Presently Hoeksma is the tournament referee in Stellenbosch, and has done a sterling job ensuring the day-to-day smooth-running of the event.

Hoeksma is pleased with the way the SA juniors are acquitting themselves off and on the court. “I have noticed that our juniors have sound court manners, and adhere to discipline around the court,” said Hoeksma.

“It’s very important for their development that they remain disciplined, so that they give themselves every chance of growing their game. I’ve been impressed by their attitude and one hope’s that they keep it that way as they go through the ranks.

“My biggest regret is that our juniors are not playing enough tennis and that’s main because there’s a massive lack of sponsorship to stage tournaments, not only in South Africa, but also in the Southern African region.”

The finals will be played the Maties courts on Friday, and if it rains, play will be moved to an indoor venue.

Live scoring: Live scoring by Altech will be available for the semi-finals and finals of the tournament on the Tennis SA website.

 

Friday’s Finals Programme of the SAS Junior ITF 2, an International Tennis Federation Junior Grade 5 tournament, being played at the Maties Tennis Club in Stellenbosch:
Girls Under18 Singles Final:
4-Valeria Bhunu (Zim) vs 3-Jessica Simpson
Girls Under18 Doubles Final:
2-Janet Koch / Amy Olivier vs 1-Nicole Dzenga (Zim)/Elizabeth Kapari (Gha)
 
Singles Semi-final Results on Day 4 of the SAS Junior ITF 2, an International Tennis Federation Junior Grade 5 tournament, being played at the Maties Tennis Club in Stellenbosch:
4-Valeria Bhunu (Zim) bt 1-Janet Koch 6-1 6-2
3-Jessica Simpson bt 2-Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) 6-0 6-4
Doubles Semi-Final Round:
2-Janet Koch /Amy Olivier bt Lize-Elfrida Moolman (Nam)/Katie Poluta 6-2 6-3
1-Nicole Dzenga (Zim)/Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) bt 3-Huibre-Mare Botes/Louise-Mare Botes 6-2 6-0
 
Singles Quarter-final Results on Day 3 of the SAS Junior ITF 2, an International Tennis Federation Junior Grade 5 tournament at the Maties Tennis Club in Stellenbosch on Wednesday, 24 October:
1-Janet Koch bt 8-Louise-Mare Botes 6-1 6-2
4-Valeria Bhunu (Zim) bt Vanja Klaric (Srb) 6-0 6-3
3-Jessica Simpson bt Amy Olivier 6-1 6-0
2-Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) bt 6-Huibre-Mare Botes 6-1 6-3
Doubles First Round:
Morgan Dickason/Chelsea Steward bt Mia Aleksic/Flyora Shiyanova (Rus) 6-3 6-3
Kiana Neethling/Nina van der Berg bt 4-Vanja Klaric (Srb)/Marli van Heerden 3-6 6-1 [fusion_builder_container hundred_percent=”yes” overflow=”visible”][fusion_builder_row][fusion_builder_column type=”1_1″ background_position=”left top” background_color=”” border_size=”” border_color=”” border_style=”solid” spacing=”yes” background_image=”” background_repeat=”no-repeat” padding=”” margin_top=”0px” margin_bottom=”0px” class=”” id=”” animation_type=”” animation_speed=”0.3″ animation_direction=”left” hide_on_mobile=”no” center_content=”no” min_height=”none”][13-11]
Quarter-final Doubles:
1-Nicole Dzenga (Zim)/Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) bt Morgan Dickason/Chelsea Steward 6-4 6-4
3-Huibre-Mare Botes/Louise-Mare Botes bt Manuela Huckfeldt/Eunice Rohlandt 6-2 6-0
Lize-Elfrida Moolman (Nam)/Katie Poluta bt Kiana Neethling/Nina van der Berg 6-4 6-2
2-Janet Koch/Amy Olivier bt Georgina Axon/Louise Ronaldson (GBR) 5-7 6-2 [10-7]
 
First Round Results on Day 2 of the SAS Junior ITF 2, an International Tennis Federation Junior Grade 5 tournament at the Maties Tennis Club in Stellenbosch on Tuesday, 23 October:
Emmanuelle de Beer (Mri) bt Kirsty Orton 6-0 6-1
Marnelle Boshoff bt Flyora Shiyanova (Rus) 2-6 6-1 6-4
8-Louise-Mare Botes bt Nina van der Berg 7-6(5) 6-1
Katie Poluta bt Minette van Vreden 6-3 6-1
7-Marli van Heerden bt Georgina Axon (GBR) 6-3 4-6 6-4
5-Nicole Dzenga (Zim) bt Danielle du Plooy 7-5 6-2
Louise Ronaldson (GBR) bt Kiana Neethling 6-0 6-1
Lize-Elfrida Moolman (Nam) bt Mabru Uys 6-0 2-6 7-6(7)
Second Round Results on Day 2:
1-Janet Koch bt Emmanuelle de Beer (Mri) 6-1 6-2
8-Louise-Mare Botes bt Marnelle Boshoff 6-3 3-6 6-2
4-Valeria Bhunu (Zim) bt Katie Poluta 6-1 6-2
Vanja Klaric (Srb) bt 7-Marli van Heerden 6-1 6-1
Amy Olivier bt 5-Nicole Dzenga (Zim) 5-7 6-3 6-2
3-Jessica Simpson bt Louise Ronaldson (Gbr) 6-2 6-1
6-Huibre-Mare Botes bt Lize-Elfrida Moolman (Nam) 6-1 6-2
2-Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) bt Morgan Dickason 6-2 6-4
First-Round Doubles Results on Day 2:
1-Nicole Dzenga (Zim)/Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) bt Danica Brewer/Cindy Dorrington 6-1 6-2
3-Huibre-Mare Botes/Louise-Mare Botes bt Valeria Bhunu (Zim)/Emmanuelle de Beer (Mri) 6-3 1-6 [13-11]
Manuela Huckfeldt/Eunice Rohlandt bt Sian-Frances Crowder (GBR)/Kirsty Orton 4-6 6-3 [10-7]
Lize-Elfrida Moolman (Nam)/Katie Poluta bt Caitlin Herb/Lindsay Truscott 6-1 6-2
Georgina Axon/Louise Ronaldson (GBR) bt Danielle du Plooy/Marsha-Ann van Rensburg 6-0 6-2
2-Janet Koch/Amy Olivier bt Maxine Bateman/Minette van Vreden 6-0 6-4
 
First Round Results on Day 1 of the SAS Junior ITF 2 (ITF Junior Grade 5 Tournament) at the Maties Tennis Club in Stellenbosch, on Monday, 22 October, 2012:
1-Janet Koch bt Danica Brewer 6-2 6-0
4-Valeria Bhunu (Zim) bt Mia Aleksic 6-1 6-0
Amy Olivier bt Caitlin Herb 6-1 7-5
3-Jessica Simpson bt Lindsay Truscott 6-1 6-1
6-Huibre-Mare Botes bt Dominique West (Walkover due to injury)
2-Elizabeth Kapari (Gha) bt Maxine Bateman 6-4 7-5
Morgan Dickason bt Chelsea Steward 2-6 6-4 6-2
Caitlin Herb bt Amy Olivier 6-1 7-5
Vanja Klaric (Sbr) bt Jone Kruger 6-1 6-2

 [/fusion_builder_column][/fusion_builder_row][/fusion_builder_container]

Please Rate this Post

0 ratings, 0 votes0 ratings, 0 votes (0 rating, 0 votes, rated)
You need to be a registered member to rate this.
Loading...

Recent Posts

Categories

Follow Us