Team SA Unveiled for AU Region 5 Games

by | Nov 17, 2014

SASCOC has announced the names of the team that will be participating at the Africa Union Sport Council Region 5 Games, previously known as Zone VI Games, which will be taking place in Bulawayo, Zimbabwe from 5-15 December 2014.

This is the sixth version of these games.

A squad of 92 women athletes out of a total of 179 athletes from South Africa will be taking part in a total of eight sports in the Region 5 Games this year and these include: athletics, swimming, basketball, netball, judo, boxing, netball and football.

As expected, the bulk of the squad will come from athletics, football and swimming. These codes will feature 20 out of a combined 44 athletes, 18 of 36 footballers, and 17 of 31 athletes respectively.

South Africa have dominated among the Region 5 countries which include: Zambia, Zimbabwe, Malawi, South Africa, Angola, Botswana, Namibia, Mozambique, Lesotho, Swaziland and Mauritius.

The games, which are held bi-annually on a rotational basis, were previously held in Lusaka, Zambia, in 2012 and Team South Africa did us proud by retaining the first position on the medals table, bringing home a total of 138 medals.

Prior to that, at the 2010 Region 5 Games in Swaziland, South Africa bagged a total of 110 medals, which included 53 gold, 41 silver and 16 bronze and achieved first position.

“These Games represent yet another great opportunity for our youth to excel and shine among the African Region Five countries,” said SASCOC President Gideon Sam.

“We urge our youth to embrace the main aim of the event, which is to use sports to achieve peace, integration and unity in Africa and also use sport as a vehicle for encouraging people to develop and come together irrespective of colour, economic status, political inclination, class or gender,” Sam added.

SASCOC CEO, Tubby Reddy added, “Over the years, our athletes have performed extremely well in these games, and we expect them to excel even further this year.”

“Every medal is extremely hard fought for so go to Zimbabwe and outshine the rest of the Region 5 countries, and bring honour back to South Africa.”

“SASCOC wishes you all the best in your competition, and hopes that the nation will rally behind you during the games,” concluded Reddy.

 

Female Athletes included to represent Team South Africa at the Region 5 Games in Bulawayo, Zimbabwe:
 
Athletics:
Bianca Conradie – Discus Throw
Chante Finger – 400mh
Hesmari Coetzee – 400m
Jeannette Bokadie – 3000msc
Jodee Johannes – Long Jump
Julia du Plessis – High Jump
Lizerie Ferreira – 1500m
Manzana Emily Thandeka – 3000msc
Marilize Higgins – High Jump
Marne Mentz – 1500m
Nienka du Toit – Long Jump
Nohlanhla Dlamini – 5000m
Rese Smit – 200m
Sane van Zyl – Javelin Throw
Sharnice Marnce – 100m
Simone Kapp – 400m
Somien Schutte – Triple Jump
Tamzin Thomas – 100m
Taylia Visagie – Triple Jump
Wanzel Breytenbach – Shotput
Sabata Samuel Kumalo – Manager
Melanie Dirkse – Manager
Maritza Riana Coetzee – Coach
Steven Swarts – Coach
Paul Sebastian Gorries – Coach
 
Athletics Visually Impaired:
Doreen Mogosi – 200m
Pauline Gadifele Moleko – 200m
Ashlynne Magwa – 400m
Mpho Mina Jasson – Manager
Beryl Busisiwe Dladla – Manager
 
Basketball:
Fikile Brenda Chongwe
Kedibone Makoe
Keitumetse Molisane
Lindiwe Pertunia Shabangu
Lufuno Mutungutungu
Neo Mbamba
Nontsikelelo Ndamoyi
Mabel Sonto Sibanyoni
Sphila Michelle Mdlolo
Tarryn Michelle Foot
Thandiwe Queen Mkhize
Tsholofelo Setswadi
Mmamaudi Lestrina Mathipa – Manager
Brenda Shadi Matungutungu – Coach
Suzan Matahleho Maleho – Ass. Coach
 
Football:
Kebotseng Katlego Gertrude Moletsane
Regirl Makhaukane Ngobeni
Mapaseka Karabo Mpuru
Lesego Sabata Nkoane
Chamelle Tamrin Wiltshire
Caryn Christal van Reyneveld
Drishana Pillay
Tiisetso Martha Makhubela
Bongeka Smangele Gamede
Thato Letsoso
Amanda November
Puleng Innocentia Moremi
Amogelang Masego Motau
Amanda Mthandi
Gabriela Salgado
Koketso Caroline Mahlangu
Chrestinah Thembi Kgatlana
Linda Maserami Sepotokele
Anna Monate – Manager
Sheryl Ulanda Botes – Coach
Busisiwe Khumalo – Ass. Coach
 
Judo:
Courtney Megan Read – u/78kg
Desiree Denise Dianne Blake – u/57kg
Geronay Michaela Whitebooi – u/48kg
Kayla Helen Cameron – u/70kg
Kirsten Jemma Chananie – u/63kg
Matlala Mpho Mofokeng – u/44kg
Rethabile Sehlabaka – u/78kg
Skye Sophia Knoester – u/52kg
Elizabeth Susanna Maria Kearney – Manager
Zann Christian Wienand – Manager
Cornelius Godfrey Kleinsmith – Coach
 
Netball:
Alicia Puren
Bongolethu Nomathamsanqa Ngubeni
Charmaine Baard
Denielle van der Merwe
Ine-Mari Venter
Jo Prins
Khomotso Angel Mamburu
Lungile Sibonile Mthembu
Maryke Coetzee
Phumzile Shandu
Rieze Straeuli
Sasha-Lee Michelle Petersen
Alletta Johanna du Preez – Manager
Martha Mosoahle-Samm – Coach
 
Swimming:
Ayanda Maphumulo – 100m Breast, 50m Breast & 200m Breast
Carmen leRoux – 200m Free, 100m Fly, 400m Free & 200m IM
Chelsea Jordan Meiring – 100m Breast, 100m Free, 50m Breast, 50m Fly, 4x50m Free Relay & 50m Free
Courtney Perrett – 100m Breast, 4×100 Free Relay, 100m Free, 50 Breast, 50m Fly & 50m Free
Erin Victoria Anderson – 100m Breast, 4x100m Medley Relay (Mixed), 50m Breast, 200m Breast, 200m IM & 4×100 MD Relay
Jamie Hannah Reynolds – 100m Fly, 4x100m Free Relay, 4x100m MD Relay(Mixed), 100m Free, 50m Breast, 100m Back, 4x100m Free Relay (Mixed), 50m Back, 50m Fly, 4x50m Free Relay, 50m Free, 200m IM & 4×100 MD Relay
Jessica Alison Whelan – 200m Free, 100m Breast, 100m Free, 50m Breast, 400m Free, 200m Breast & 200 IM
Khwezi Duma – 100m Fly, 100m Back, 50m Back & 200m Back
Megan van Wyk – 200m Free, 100m Breast, 100m Back, 400m Free, 50m Back, 200m Breast, 200m IM & 200m Back
Mikayla Jenna Eagles – 100m Breast, 100m Free, 50m Breast, 200m Breast & 50m Free
Natasha Zoe van der Walt – 200m Free, 100m Fly, 4x100m Free Relay, 100m Free, 50m Breast, 4x100m Free Relay(Mixed), 50m Fly, 4x50m Free Relay & 50m Free
Rita Naude – 200m Free, 100m Fly, 4×100 Free Relay, 100m Free, 100m Back, 50m Back, 50m Fly, 4×50 Free Relay, 50m Free, 200m Back, & 4x100m MD Relay
Samantha Caitlin Randle – 200m Free, 100m Back, 400m Free, 50m Back, 200m IM & 200m Back
Sasha-Lee Da Rocah Nordengen – 200m Free/400m Free
Tarryn Christine Els – 200m Free, 100m Fly, 100m Free, 50m Fly, 50m Free & 4×100 MD Relay
Tasmin Lee Tennant – 200m Free, 100m Free, 100m Back, 400m Free, 50 Free & 200m Back
Tia Dixon – 100m Fly, 100m Back, 50m Back, 50m Free & 200m Back
Bianca Marais – Manager
Theo Verster – Coach
Sibani Makhanya – Coach
Wade Marshall – Coach
 
Tennis:
Caitlin Herb – Singles/Doubles
Katherine Anne Poluta – Singles/Doubles
Patrick Tsunke – Manager
Thabo Matlhaela – Coach
 

Photo 1 caption: African Union Sports Council Region 5 Games logo

 

(With editing by gsport)

Tags
100m 1500m 200m 3000msc 400m 400mh 5000m Africa Union Sport Council Region 5 Games Alicia Puren Alletta Johanna du Preez Amanda Mthandi Amanda November Amogelang Masego Motau Angola Anna Monate Ashlynne Magwa Ayanda Maphumulo Backstroke basketball Beryl Busisiwe Dladla Bianca Conradie Bianca Marais Bongeka Smangele Gamede Bongolethu Nomathamsanqa Ngubeni Botswana Breaststroke Brenda Shadi Matungutungu Bulawayo Busisiwe Khumalo Butterfly Caitlin Herb Carmen le Roux Caryn Christal van Reyneveld Chamelle Tamrin Wiltshire Chante Finger Charmaine Baard Chelsea Jordan Meiring Chrestinah Thembi Kgatlana Cornelius Godfrey Kleinsmith Courtney Megan Read Courtney Perrett Denielle van der Merwe Desiree Denise Dianne Blake discus throw Doreen Mogosi Drishana Pillay Elizabeth Susanna Maria Kearney Erin Victoria Anderson Fikile Brenda Chongwe Football Freestyle Gabriela Salgado Games Geronay Michaela Whitebooi Gideon Sam Hesmari Coetzee High Jump Individual Medley Ine-Mari Venter Jamie Hannah Reynolds javelin throw Jeannette Bokadie Jessica Alison Whelan Jo Prins Jodee Johannes judo Julia du Plessis Katherine Anne Poluta Kayla Helen Cameron Kebotseng Katlego Gertrude Moletsane Kedibone Makoe Keitumetse Molisane Khomotso Angel Mamburu Khwezi Duma Kirsten Jemma Chananie Koketso Caroline Mahlangu Lesego Sabata Nkoane Lesotho Linda Maserami Sepotokele Lindiwe Pertunia Shabangu Lizerie Ferreira long jump Lufuno Mutungutungu Lungile Sibonile Mthembu Lusaka Mabel Sonto Sibanyoni Malawi Manzana Emily Thandeka Mapaseka Karabo Mpuru Marilize Higgins Maritza Riana Coetzee Marne Mentz Martha Mosoahle-Samm Maryke Coetzee Matlala Mpho Mofokeng Mauritius Megan van Wyk Melanie Dirkse Mikayla Jenna Eagles Mmamaudi Lestrina Mathipa Mozambique Mpho Mina Jasson Multi-sport Namibia Natasha Zoe van der Walt Neo Mbamba Netball Nienka du Toit Nohlanhla Dlamini Nontsikelelo Ndamoyi Patrick Tsunke Paul Sebastian Gorries Pauline Gadifele Moleko Phumzile Shandu Puleng Innocentia Region 5 Games Regirl Makhaukane Ngobeni Rese Smit Rethabile Sehlabaka Rieze Straeuli Rita Naude Sabata Samuel Kumalo Samantha Caitlin Randle Sane van Zyl SASCOC Sasha-Lee Da Rocah Nordengen Sasha-Lee Michelle Petersen Sharnice Marnce Sheryl Ulanda Botes Shotput Sibani Makhanya Simone Kapp Skye Sophia Knoester soccer Somien Schutte South Africa Sphila Michelle Mdlolo Steven Swarts Suzan Matahleho Maleho Swaziland Swimming Tamzin Thomas Tarryn Christine Els Tarryn Michelle Foot Tasmin Lee Tennant Taylia Visagie Team South Africa tennis Thabo Matlhaela Thandiwe Queen Mkhize Thato Letsoso Theo Verster Tia Dixon Tiisetso Martha Makhubela Triple Jump Tsholofelo Setswadi Tubby Reddy Wade Marshall Wanzel Breytenbach Zambia Zann Christian Wienand Zimbabwe Zone VI Games

Share this article:

About the Author:

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Recent Posts

Recent Comments

Categories

Related Posts

Tumi Mahloko Shooting for the Stars
Tumi Mahloko Shooting for the Stars

Year of hard work is paying off for Tumi Mahloko, who has overcome her toughest challenge to date, to bounce back from a year-long injury, and be included in the South African team for the...